2600K + H50 hitting TJMax?

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
I have an Corsair H50 + 2 scythe S-Flex fans on it (push-pull) blowing out of the case.

I'm getting crazy temps. Around 36*c idle, and I hit 98 after OCCT and Prime95 (after a few minutes).

Using AS5, and it's bolted down fairly tight.
 
D

Deleted member 133315

Guest
Ummm, either you have too much voltage, or even though the pump is bolted down solidly , it may not be getting a good contact with the cpu.

Or, one of your fans could be the wrong way and you have set it up as a push push, thereby nullifying the effect.

What is your settings for the cpu in your bios, voltage, multiplier etc.

36oC idle doesnt seem to bad tbh, but 98oC seems fuked up, but it all depends on what your settings are.

EDIT:

I have also heard that sometimes the h50 pumps sometimes stick, so give your pump a little knock and see if that makes a difference.

EDIT 2:

Umm, your cpu is at 5 gig, which is a hella overclock, So I wouldnt be surprised that it has those temps, especially using a h50, I would recommend a proper water cooling setup if you want to hit 5 gig and use that 24/7 as I dont think the h50 is adequate enough for that.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
Ummm, either you have too much voltage, or even though the pump is bolted down solidly , it may not be getting a good contact with the cpu.

Or, one of your fans could be the wrong way and you have set it up as a push push, thereby nullifying the effect.

Checked fans, they're both blowing out of the case.

What is your settings for the cpu in your bios, voltage, multiplier etc.
1.4v, default multi, 50x multi for turbo.
LLC, etc, on extreme.
CPU Fan on Turbo.
Ram at DDR3-1600


36oC idle doesnt seem to bad tbh, but 98oC seems fuked up, but it all depends on what your settings are.

I've seen people on air with higher clocks than mine, with higher voltages.

EDIT:

I have also heard that sometimes the h50 pumps sometimes stick, so give your pump a little knock and see if that makes a difference.

Knocked it, didn't do much/anything.


EDIT 2:

Umm, your cpu is at 5 gig, which is a hella overclock, So I wouldnt be surprised that it has those temps, especially using a h50, I would recommend a proper water cooling setup if you want to hit 5 gig and use that 24/7 as I dont think the h50 is adequate enough for that.
Thank you for the help. but tbh, if people on air are fine, why should the h50 handle it?

oh, and both are lapped to 2000 grit.
 

zaxour

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,129
Those temperatures seem way too high. Are you sure you applied your paste correctly? Is your cooler bolted down correctly? I can run my CPU at 1.4 V and under load (which actually kicks it up to 1.44-45 volts) doesn't breach 80 C.
 

SilverSliver

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
11,335
Temps way too high. Disable CPU fan control, let it run at max. If that does not work, reseat it. Something is not right at all. Do not let it hit those load temps again.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
I reseated with different thermal paste. I applied a very small amount as per online instructions.

I've tried using a 3pin to Molex adapter for the pump, and that didn't help at all. Turned off fan control too.

Is it possible I have a defective H50?
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,278
can you hear the pump working? with mine if i move the computer around before i turn it on i can hear some air bobbles moving through the pump.
 

Kaos_Drem

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2004
Messages
963
It's plugged into my CPU fan slot on the mobo (3pin). And it's set to Turbo in the BIOS.
Turbo is not full speed, you need to disable the fan speed control entirely so it runs 100% 12v. I have turbo set on my 212+ and it definitely ramps up, but i don't think it gets to full 100% until around 75-80C and by that time it is too much for the h50 to keep up with i imagine.
 

JohnleMVP

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 20, 2001
Messages
5,251
Thank you for the help. but tbh, if people on air are fine, why should the h50 handle it?
The h50 isn't necessarily better than air cooling. It has about the same performance of high end air coolers in the same price range.
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
This guy has a modded H50 and still has temp issues, but he only has 1 fan in pull.
http://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/919818-h50-isnt-quite-cutting-i7-2600k.html

Your fans also don't seem to pull much CFM and I am unsure of their static pressure. You should look into some better fans with good static pressure for the H50. Also take into account ambient temps, case airflow and exhaust or intake fan setup as well as TIM application.
 

cabech984

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
505
I thought the pump was NOT supposed to be plugged into the CPU fan spot? I thought they want you to plug the radiator fan into that?
 

fullvietFX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,922
I thought the pump was NOT supposed to be plugged into the CPU fan spot? I thought they want you to plug the radiator fan into that?
The pump is plugged into the CPU fan spot, and the actual fans are plugged into any random motherboard fan spot.
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,278
The pump is plugged into the CPU fan spot, and the actual fans are plugged into any random motherboard fan spot.
that isnt the way you should be running it. the pump should be plugged into any fan header and the fan should be in the cpu fan header. the pump needs to run at full speed all the time and if it is in the cpu fan header it might not.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
Just have to make sure the BIOS fan speed is set to 100% for the pump.
Disabled Q-fan control, and everything is at 100% now. Which i think is 1400 RPM.

This guy has a modded H50 and still has temp issues, but he only has 1 fan in pull.
http://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/919818-h50-isnt-quite-cutting-i7-2600k.html

Your fans also don't seem to pull much CFM and I am unsure of their static pressure. You should look into some better fans with good static pressure for the H50. Also take into account ambient temps, case airflow and exhaust or intake fan setup as well as TIM application.
I just picked up 2 new fans, both do 80 CFM each. Still same temps, same issues.

What speed are those fans?
Old ones we're 1,200RPM at around 45cfm i think.
New ones are 2000 rpm, 80 cfm.

can you hear the pump working? with mine if i move the computer around before i turn it on i can hear some air bobbles moving through the pump.
I dont really hear anything. =\
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
From google your S-Flex's were 75 CFM... What about your TIM application? Try spreading it evenly across the processor as in a thin layer that covers it evenly. What's your ambient temp? What case do you have? And are the fans in intake or exhaust? There are many things you can experiment with right now and all the biggest factors are time and patience really.

Install HW Monitor and see what the pump is running at it should be 1400 RPM.
 

gotendbz1

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
1,229
have you use the h50 on another proc before? use software to see if pump is running. if it running and you have it seated correctly, you lap job might be the cause.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
From google your S-Flex's were 75 CFM... What about your TIM application? Try spreading it evenly across the processor as in a thin layer that covers it evenly. What's your ambient temp? What case do you have? And are the fans in intake or exhaust? There are many things you can experiment with right now and all the biggest factors are time and patience really.

Install HW Monitor and see what the pump is running at it should be 1400 RPM.


Bios said 1400, windows says otherwise...
TIM, very small amount in the middle. I let the pressure spread it out. Fans are exhaust. I have an antec 1200. 3x120mm In, 3 going out (1 is the h50), and a 200mm on top blowing out.

The S-flex I had were 49CFM.
http://www.scythe-usa.com/product/acc/002/sflex_detail.html

Ambient temp is pretty cold. Can't give an exact figure.

have you use the h50 on another proc before? use software to see if pump is running. if it running and you have it seated correctly, you lap job might be the cause.
H50 was brand new. Which software would you recommend? I've tried reseating twice already.
 

JohnleMVP

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 20, 2001
Messages
5,251
For testing purposes you could also set the cpu back to default settings, run your stress test again and see what the temps are. If your still bouncing off the tjmax than you know something is definitely wrong with the cooler. You could also try a 3 pin to 4 pin adapter to make sure your getting the full 12v to the pump.
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,627
sell the fake water cooler and go big like a real water cool system or go with a big loud fan setup.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
For testing purposes you could also set the cpu back to default settings, run your stress test again and see what the temps are. If your still bouncing off the tjmax than you know something is definitely wrong with the cooler. You could also try a 3 pin to 4 pin adapter to make sure your getting the full 12v to the pump.
Yep, bingo. Turned settings back to default, load topped off at like 65*c.

Dropped back to 1.35v @ 4.7, topping off at 81*c.

Looks like I need to invest in a better cooler. Can't afford a whole watercooling setup (unless someone wants to trade for a q9650 lol).

Would the h70 be worth it? Or maybe D14, Tunic Tower, or even Megahalms.
 

zaxour

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,129
Yep, bingo. Turned settings back to default, load topped off at like 65*c.

Dropped back to 1.35v @ 4.7, topping off at 81*c.

Looks like I need to invest in a better cooler. Can't afford a whole watercooling setup (unless someone wants to trade for a q9650 lol).

Would the h70 be worth it? Or maybe D14, Tunic Tower, or even Megahalms.
At stock you should be barely breaking 50C at load. Something is awry with the way you mounted your cooler, or your pump speed, or something.
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
Before you ditch it setup the fans as intake where they can pull in fresh air. And before you purchase another cooler take a look at what I posted up top.

I also don't think your fans are set to 100% in the BIOS. HW Monitor is pretty accurate with those readings in my past experience.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
Before you ditch it setup the fans as intake where they can pull in fresh air. And before you purchase another cooler take a look at what I posted up top.

I also don't think your fans are set to 100% in the BIOS. HW Monitor is pretty accurate with those readings in my past experience.
Set it up as intake, still high temps. 80's on Cores 1 & 2, 70's on Core 0 & 4.

Hmm, how good is that set? And does it come with "everything" tubes, barbs, etc.

At stock you should be barely breaking 50C at load. Something is awry with the way you mounted your cooler, or your pump speed, or something.
Pump is at 100%, I have all fan controls off, so it's all running at 100%. Plus my 120mm fans are connected to a molex plug.
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
It comes with everything, but I noticed it's the delta kit but it has the Rasa block pictured for some reason.

Anyway here is the correct one @ $129. Also if you enter coupon code facebook you'll get 5% off from jab-tech.
http://www.jab-tech.com/XSPC-Rasa-750-RS240-CPU-watercooling-kit-pr-4753.html

If you want to order from sidewinder I would verify with them before ordering it to make sure it's the Rasa kit and not the Delta.

The kit comes with EVERYTHING you need for a CPU loop. Pump, tubing, block, rad, fans, barbs, res. It's a complete kit they only thing many people change that buy it is the tubing some complain that the tubing they give you is cloudy looking. Other than that it's a great alternative to the H50/70 for a bit more and to dip your feet into watercooling.
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
It comes with everything, but I noticed it's the delta kit but it has the Rasa block pictured for some reason.

Anyway here is the correct one @ $129. Also if you enter coupon code facebook you'll get 5% off from jab-tech.
http://www.jab-tech.com/XSPC-Rasa-750-RS240-CPU-watercooling-kit-pr-4753.html

If you want to order from sidewinder I would verify with them before ordering it to make sure it's the Rasa kit and not the Delta.

The kit comes with EVERYTHING you need for a CPU loop. Pump, tubing, block, rad, fans, barbs, res. It's a complete kit they only thing many people change that buy it is the tubing some complain that the tubing they give you is cloudy looking. Other than that it's a great alternative to the H50/70 for a bit more and to dip your feet into watercooling.
I only have 1 issue with it... and thats I don't have enough space for the res in my case =(

I have 8 HDD's and 2 optical drives. Crampt as it is. I wouldn't mind going with an air solution.
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
Was just showing you other options if you didn't want to completely forget about watercooling.
 

EvilViking

I Drank All Your Beer
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
1,288
Thank you for the help. but tbh, if people on air are fine, why should the h50 handle it?

oh, and both are lapped to 2000 grit.

SO you lapped your CPU and the H50? This is the one thing that stands out. Considering all the other things your have tried. Maybe one of them isnt perfectly flat..
 

ShadeZeRO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
396
SO you lapped your CPU and the H50? This is the one thing that stands out. Considering all the other things your have tried. Maybe one of them isnt perfectly flat..
I'm guessing it's the H50. I've heard a lot of the time they're not completely flat.
 

AdvanSuper

Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2010
Messages
826
It's probably the lapping job. I dropped 12c off of my old H50 when I lapped it didn't even do the CPU. That's with the same fans, TIM, mounting area, ambient etc etc.
 

EvilViking

I Drank All Your Beer
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
1,288
It's probably the lapping job. I dropped 12c off of my old H50 when I lapped it didn't even do the CPU. That's with the same fans, TIM, mounting area, ambient etc etc.
Its gotta be. I read this this thread and have seen everything else tried and tested or rearranged. Like I said thats the ONE thing that sticks out.
 

Filter

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Messages
9,384
when i had mine at 5.1ghz it was gettin up in the mid 80s quick with benchmarks being ran
 

Jbort1984

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
1,326
I think theres something wrong with your h50 im using mine on a q9450 at 4.0ghz and never see temps above 73c
 

Banditfromhell

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
170
I know you said you reapply some TIM? What did you use? If you just used some 'fresh' AS5. I would just ditch the junk. I used AS5 on my i7930 and my load temps and idle temps where crazy high. Replaced it with some shin-etsu (which what comes on the H50 to begin with) and temps dropped way down to more acceptable levels.
 
Top