2 networks?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by fmxguy55, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. fmxguy55

    fmxguy55 n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Curious question.....

    I am using one of my machines which is on a seperate dsl connection (since im still under contract might as well use it), at any rate using this machine strictly for torrents....the problem is that places it outside of my network......is there a way to run a 2nd network card to give this machine access to my network for moving & transferring files?
     
  2. fmxguy55

    fmxguy55 n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Bump! Someone has to know
     
  3. valkon

    valkon n00b

    Messages:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Sure. Install the 2nd card and plug in. I think you would want to statically assign the ip address of your second NIC.
     
  4. fmxguy55

    fmxguy55 n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    With what settings and how would i see the network shares?
     
  5. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,549
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    This is dependent on your network's settings.

    Once setup, you should just be able to browse to it like any other share on that network.
     
  6. Xipher

    Xipher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,621
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    I would also disable file sharing and "client for Microsoft networks" on the primary NIC, this should force any netbios name lookups to the second interface speeding up the process. You will also want to make sure the two networks are NOT using the same network space.
     
  7. ambientZ

    ambientZ [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,466
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    You'll need to be careful with the gateway & subnet settings on the machines. You'll only want the gateway set on the nic to the outside world. The internal one should have the gateway unset. The subnet's will also need to be configured correctly.

    You might have to fiddle with the order / default routes. This im not sure of.