10850k/Z490 adaptive question need some help!

preciseman

n00b
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
6
Hi everyone.

New overclocker here, had a question on 10850k/msi z490 unify mobo on the "adaptive" mode.

My z490 board has two modes, adaptive and adaptive + override.

My chip needs about 1.26V to get stable at 5.0GHZ all core.

I've noticed a strange quirk on setting to adaptive mode. If I put in 1.26V on the vcore in the bios settings, when rebooting the PC, the vcore in HWinfo under load sometimes shows 1.25V (which is the minimum VSID I think for 5ghz). If it shows 1.25V, typically I have to RELOAD into the bios, then it picks up the 1.26V, and then boot into Windows, and the setting sticks.

This is really strange behavior and I'm not sure why that is.

When I load into the bios from a cold boot, there's like a 50-50% chance it's either 1.26V or 1.25V. It's like only half the time it's registering the value I hardcoded into the CPU voltage bios line, the other half it's taking the minimum VSID value? This does NOT happen on "auto" or "override" with a hardcoded voltage number. Only on adaptive for some reason.

My workaround is use adaptive+offset mode and put 1.25V with an offset of .01V, this guarantees that I'll hit 1.26V under load every time I load into bios/boot into windows.

Anyone else have this problem? Or is this potentially a defective motherboard? Any help will be appreciated.
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
4,174
Its common for the voltage to fluctuate slightly. In fact, its regular. You have various tools to try to keep it as tight as possible or at least above a certain minimum. As you mentioned, offset is one tool. you can also try tweaking your LLC (Load Line Calibration) setting. There are some other things you can do. I suggest reading about all of the settings which manage power/voltage/VRMs.

You can also try disabling Intel Speedstep, while also keeping turbo mode on. This will make your CPU only run with two speed settings, instead of constantly cycling through several speed steps. This can help with stability. Also, if you aren't using it for anything, you can turn off the IGPU as well. To save on power requirements.
 

preciseman

n00b
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
6
Its common for the voltage to fluctuate slightly. In fact, its regular. You have various tools to try to keep it as tight as possible or at least above a certain minimum. As you mentioned, offset is one tool. you can also try tweaking your LLC (Load Line Calibration) setting. There are some other things you can do. I suggest reading about all of the settings which manage power/voltage/VRMs.

You can also try disabling Intel Speedstep, while also keeping turbo mode on. This will make your CPU only run with two speed settings, instead of constantly cycling through several speed steps. This can help with stability. Also, if you aren't using it for anything, you can turn off the IGPU as well. To save on power requirements.
So the issue is this:

In the CPU VCore setting, you can leave voltage on "Auto" or put in a manual number. If I set 50x multipler on the core (5ghz), the "auto" under load is 1.25. If I put lets say 1.29 manually in there, after a few reboot, it's back to 1.25V. It's almost like it's not sticking.

What I've resorted to is just leave it on auto and use the adaptive offset and add a .01, and the offset is sticking every time.

Not sure why adaptive decides to change the voltage settings after a reboot here and there. Extremely weird. Not sure if board is defective.
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
4,174
So the issue is this:

In the CPU VCore setting, you can leave voltage on "Auto" or put in a manual number. If I set 50x multipler on the core (5ghz), the "auto" under load is 1.25. If I put lets say 1.29 manually in there, after a few reboot, it's back to 1.25V. It's almost like it's not sticking.

What I've resorted to is just leave it on auto and use the adaptive offset and add a .01, and the offset is sticking every time.

Not sure why adaptive decides to change the voltage settings after a reboot here and there. Extremely weird. Not sure if board is defective.
Are you running the latest bios update? Bios updates often fix things.
 

preciseman

n00b
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
6
Tough to say. could be a bios bug. could be a defective board.
So the 1.25V is what the mobo puts out on "Auto". So I guess it's that after a few reboots, the motherboard seems to ignore whats hardcoded in the CPU Vcore (1.28 for example) and defaults back to 1.25 or auto. Doesn't happen on fixed or override, only adaptive.

I have a gut feeling its supposed to be like this? Why though...
 

chameleoneel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
4,174
So the 1.25V is what the mobo puts out on "Auto". So I guess it's that after a few reboots, the motherboard seems to ignore whats hardcoded in the CPU Vcore (1.28 for example) and defaults back to 1.25 or auto. Doesn't happen on fixed or override, only adaptive.

I have a gut feeling its supposed to be like this? Why though...
Maybe look around and see if there is an overclock setting to ignore the vcore reporting or to allow higher vcore settings. Could be a quirk of that board/bios that it might need one of those settings to be enabled, in order to do even smaller adjustments like this.
 

preciseman

n00b
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
6
Maybe look around and see if there is an overclock setting to ignore the vcore reporting or to allow higher vcore settings. Could be a quirk of that board/bios that it might need one of those settings to be enabled, in order to do even smaller adjustments like this.
Here's a testing step I did earlier today:

1) Go into MSI Z490 Bios, set to adaptive with 50x core multiplier for 5GHZ
2) In the CPU v-core, type in 1.3V
3) Save & boot into windows. Open up hwinfo, vcore only shows 1.25V (first red flag)
4) Shut PC down & boot into windows. Open up hwinfo. Vcore now shows 1.3V (okay, great)
5) Reboot PC. Open up hwinfo. Vcore STILL shows 1.3V (okay, great).
6) Shut down PC. Leave for 2 hours. Open up hwinfo. Vcore now shows 1.25V (***??)
7) Go into bios, see 1.3V is still set, but I am only getting 1.25V according to monitors, which would be the same if it was set to adaptive automatic without any voltage written in.

This does NOT happen in override/fixed mode, only when things are on adaptive.
 

preciseman

n00b
Joined
Apr 23, 2021
Messages
6
Maybe look around and see if there is an overclock setting to ignore the vcore reporting or to allow higher vcore settings. Could be a quirk of that board/bios that it might need one of those settings to be enabled, in order to do even smaller adjustments like this.
I was just chatting with someone on reddit via reddit chat. He explained it like this:

Apparently with our board, anything under 5.3ghz even if you have anything written in the Vcore (custom voltage) on adaptive setting WILL eventually revert back to the specific voltage as indicated on the v/f curve, which in my case, is 1.25ghz.

Which makes more sense now. My question was why the hell does it let me boot with lets say 1.3ghz for a few sessions but eventually it goes back down and ignores that number? Apparently that's how it works, and only above 5.3ghz does anything you put in custom voltage side on adaptive work.

Holy **** that's incredibly confusing. But glad I got it to make sense.
 
Top