Your home ESX server lab hardware specs?

Discussion in 'Virtualized Computing' started by agrikk, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,274
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    i don't mean to take this thread off topic but here's what i've got maybe you can help me out

    esxi is installed on the following box

    dual L5639's
    72GB ram
    20x 3TB drives
    etc

    I want to run FBSD for ZFS but also leverage that for the VM's

    can I route it back to esxi via nfs as a vmdk?

    and also partition some for a network fs
     
  2. QHalo

    QHalo 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,432
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Provide an NFS export for ESXi and then build VMs using it as a datastore. Easy stuff.
     
  3. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,274
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    sweet! thanks guys I'll look into that, maybe even make a thread for it later on, back to gawking over sick hardware
     
  4. DukeTechGuy

    DukeTechGuy n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Gotta thank Ebay for making this system happen.System is running great and is very capable.I got a couple more parts to get before I get things setup the way I want it.

    Chassis: Supermicro SC846TQ
    Motherboard: Supermicro X8DAH+
    CPU: 1X Intel Xeon E5620(Will add another in the future when funds permit)
    Memory: 12GB Corsair Dominator 1600mhz(Would have went ECC but funds have been tight recently)
    Storage: WD 500GB Velociraptor and 4X 3TB WD Red's.
    GPU: XFX 7750 Core Edition
    NIC1: Intel X540-T2 10Gbe
    NIC2: Intel i350-T4 1Gbe
    VM's: Ubuntu Server 13.04,PFsense and FreeNas for now.
     
  5. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,274
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Got a ten gigabit switch?
     
  6. DukeTechGuy

    DukeTechGuy n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Yep.Netgear XS708E 8-port switch.Been solid so far with handling the bandwidth between my machines.I had to tweak some settings on the network cards and within windows to push out the speed my RAID arrays are capable of.Haven't tested 10gbe bandwidth in non-windows environments yet.
     
  7. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,274
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    damn i need one

    but i don't need one at 814 USD.

    I've got some dell x997's that I want to put to use...but I think I'll just direct connect them

    nice find with the switch tho
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  8. NetJunkie

    NetJunkie [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,682
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    I have 3 or 4 CNAs for my home lab but no 10Gb SFP+ switch. The ones I can get are all too loud... Oh well.
     
  9. WoodiE

    WoodiE Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    231
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Looking to add a mSATA SSD to my esxi hosts (Intel NUC lab).

    Any suggestions? I'm thinking either Intel 525 30GB or Mushkin Enhanced Atlas 30GB...
     
  10. dave99

    dave99 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    I used a plextor m5m 128gb recently in a gigabyte brix. It was faster than I expected, and the price is pretty reasonable. I think 64gb is the smallest they make though.
     
  11. WoodiE

    WoodiE Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    231
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    I was looking at the Plextor but their write speeds was much slower then the others I've looked at when comparing 30GB and 60/64GB models.
     
  12. wrigleyvillain

    wrigleyvillain n00b

    Messages:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Scored a Xeon X3480 ES for only $100 on eBay to swap out the i7 870 in my P55 ESXi host. Can use 32GB RAM now (and much more fitting anyway).
     
  13. cksjackey

    cksjackey n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    I am planning to build the ESXi home server as well. I decide to use supermicro X9SCM-iiF as I am using the E3-1200 CPU on my desktop. I wanna ask if any dude try to install non-ECC RAM on this motherboard? As the budge issue, I am still considering if I need to switch to AMD platform as what I wanna test is basically the firewall, router and switch. Here is my ideal list.

    MB: X9SCM-iiF
    CPU: Intel Xeon E3-1230
    RAM: 24GB (Non-ECC)
    Hypervisor: ESXi 5.1
     
  14. peanuthead

    peanuthead [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,671
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Non-ecc will not work. Tried many times.
     
  15. levak

    levak Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    386
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Xeon requires ecc memory, otherwise pc wont start...
    Also be careful to buy the right ecc memory(unreg.unbuf)
     
  16. wrigleyvillain

    wrigleyvillain n00b

    Messages:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Ok well I know Xeons of course support ECC but if indeed a "requirement" that must be on server mainboards because I am running the above-mentioned X3480 just fine in my P55 'consumer' board with non-ecc (3.5 at stock volts woo). Though I don't really understand that as the memory controller is internal now.
     
  17. peanuthead

    peanuthead [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,671
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Correct. The Supermicro X9SCL and X9SCM series require unbuffered ECC.
     
  18. wrigleyvillain

    wrigleyvillain n00b

    Messages:
    58
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    So what's the deal with OS X guests exactly? Certain versions supported officially if ESXi host is Apple hardware (and "just works" like any other OS)? Otherwise need the "unlocker" a la a hackintosh?

    At first I thought I read that 5.5 was the first to have official support but upon further review that looks to be related to Web Client on OS X now being supported.
     
  19. NetJunkie

    NetJunkie [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,682
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Per the EULA it has to be on Apple hardware, and vSphere checks. So either do it on real Apple or do a hack to enable it.

    5.5 added OSX support for things like OVA deployment and console access to the Web UI.
     
  20. jahsoul

    jahsoul Gawd

    Messages:
    603
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Well, my home server is at least halfway decent:

    SuperServer 7046A-HR+F

    Chassis - CSE-745TQ-R1400B
    Motherboard - X8DAH+-F
    CPU - 1x L5639
    Memory - Kingston KVR1333D3D4R9S/4G x 4, KVR1333D3D4R9SK2/16G
    Storage - 2x160GB Velociraptor, 1 500GB Constellation.2


    *On my "To Get" list*

    -Another L5639 (sometimes this week)
    -One more KVR1333D3D4R9SK2/16G
    -M1015
    -X520-DA2
    -5x 2tb Seagate ST2000VN000
     
  21. jimphreak

    jimphreak [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Are Dell Poweredge C1100 2x Xeon L5520 2.26Ghz servers good enough to run ESXi deployments these days? I know they are 3-4 years old but would they suffice for a home ESXi server cluster (2 of them obviously)? I'm looking to do some testing yes but also run a media server VM (Plex & Subsonic) that serves 10+ clients (multiple transcodes at once) as well as a few different Windows Server VM's.
     
  22. metril

    metril Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    414
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    @jimphreak

    Those processors should be able to handle at least 4 simultaneous transcodes, but I doubt 10. Also, I hope you have fast storage.
     
  23. jimphreak

    jimphreak [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,715
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    And yea no I don't have 10 clients transcoding at once but often 2-4. My plan was going to be to use SSD's for local VM storage on the Dell Servers and I'm in the process of putting together a new RAIDz2 NAS (FreeNAS) for all my media, VM backups, etc.
     
  24. NetJunkie

    NetJunkie [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,682
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
  25. gigatexal

    gigatexal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,274
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    At least the 5530s have turbo I think. You might do better with a higher clocked i7 26xx or 37xx etc
     
  26. GigaPie

    GigaPie n00b

    Messages:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    I have 2 of these with 72GB of RAM each for several months now. While I'm not running ESXi anymore, they are running Hyper-V 3.0 and I've had no issues with them so far.
    Currently I'm running 11 VM's between the 2. (one of them is Plex server)
     
  27. SantaSCSI

    SantaSCSI [H]Lite

    Messages:
    116
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    I've been thinking to get myself 2 new whiteboxes for my VCP. Anyone already planning on the new Atom C2750 platform?
     
  28. Treyshadow

    Treyshadow [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,392
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    I thought about it, but went with 2 HP Micro Gen8 Servers. Replaced the processors and added 8GB ram and 3 TB of storage to each for my testing.
     
  29. OkiieDoe

    OkiieDoe n00b

    Messages:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    just updated my white box over the weekend from a Asus Rampage IV Gene almost went with a GIGABYTE GA-6PXSV4.

    Supermicro X9SRL-F
    Kingston KVR16R11D4/16HA DDR3-1600 16GB


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013
  30. rufik

    rufik Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    151
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
  31. jlbenedict

    jlbenedict [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,327
    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    How adequate would an HP Z200 workstation work from some ESXi action?

    Its i3-530 based, with 16gb max capable ram..

    I ended up snagging a couple of them from work, as they are now decommissioned, out-of-warranty hardware..
     
  32. rufik

    rufik Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    151
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
  33. Jay_2

    Jay_2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,583
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Added a second microserver and created a cluster, DRS doing a very nice job of keeping it balanced.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  34. Angus

    Angus [H]Lite

    Messages:
    116
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Ok dumb question... but is that from the web interface? I've never used it but it looks interesting,...
     
  35. Jay_2

    Jay_2 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,583
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    yes, vcenter web interface.
     
  36. Child of Wonder

    Child of Wonder 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,269
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Lab storage expansion coming!

    Moving from 10x2TB drives in Windows Storage Spaces serving up VMware, Hyper-V, and file share vdisks to:

    VM Storage Space in Windows 2012 R2 using SSD tiering
    4x512GB Toshiba SSDs
    8x600GB WD Velociraptors

    File Share Storage Space
    5x3TB 5.4k drives

    While my original setup ran very well, I typically had 15+ VMs running at a time plus the family randomly playing music or movies from the file share and whenever I performed any disk intensive tasks my read and write latencies would spike dramatically. Having 30% of my LUNs in SSD and the rest in 10,000 RPM drives and the file shares on their own disks should alleviate that.
     
  37. rufik

    rufik Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    151
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
  38. SantaSCSI

    SantaSCSI [H]Lite

    Messages:
    116
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Just got my new ESXi host (first of two) delivered:
    - Core i5 4570S
    - AsRock B85M-ITX
    - Crucial 16GB DDR3

    Already have:
    - Intel quad gigabit NIC
    - 8GB stick
    - PicoPSU 150W

    The board is maxed at 16GB which is not that big of a deal since I'm getting two of them for VCP and other stuff. 32GB will be sufficient for testing.
    The AsRock board has an atheros chip so I'll be equipping this with a quad gigabit NIC.
    mITX board because I'm trying to find a chassis that can house two boards.
     
  39. egraphix

    egraphix n00b

    Messages:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    My current build for my home lab. ESXi 5.5 ent plus.

    HP DL 360 G7 + ilo 3 advanced
    Dual quad core xeons with hyperthreading @ 2.2ghz
    104 GB RAM
    2 x OCZ vertex 4 512gb SSD
    6x 1tb WD red in raid 5
    Dual 480w psu
    10nics - 4 on board, 4 on quad nic pcie card and 2 on dual nic card.

    I use to have whitebox build but realised it was easier to pick up a HP server for £500 and add hardware over time to get to to a really powerful and power efficient box.

    [​IMG]
     
  40. Kerbysj

    Kerbysj n00b

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Where did you get a 360 g7 for 500?