Your 9900k still cant handle Crysis

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by tangoseal, Apr 9, 2019.

  1. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Did you even watch the video that I posted? its the very first post of this thread. Until then I assume you are just talking out of opinion? That is fine we all do that. Watch then come back with a new outlook.

    Anyways you dont have to leave the thread, just stop being so damn angry and combative over a discussion. Crysis was a benchmark of its time. Every review site used it as a standard by which to measure much of everything else.
     
    Armenius and GoldenTiger like this.
  2. misterbobby

    misterbobby 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,666
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Yes I watched the video nearly a year ago...
     
  3. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    ok cool
     
  4. reaper12

    reaper12 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,204
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    The reason it still didn't run great on PCs years later wasn't because it needed massive GPU power but because the game mostly uses one core of a CPU even after the multicore patch. As you say, dual cores were the norm when it was released and Quad cores were also out for nearly year. So it was pretty obvious that things were going multicore. Yes, maybe nobody ever thought that We would need more than 2 cores for games back then, but, why make Crysis so CPU bound by limiting it to one core.

    You could argue that it didn't even make use of the tech of the time to it's full potential. Does that mean it's badly optimised or badly designed?
     
  5. Rizen

    Rizen [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,198
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    It's 12 years past the release of Crysis and a lot of games even today aren't very well optimized for more than 2-4 cores, and that's with over a decade of development where 4+ cores are common and tools and engines to support it are much more widely available. I don't think anyone intentionally made Crysis limited with regards to how it scales across multiple cores, it's that it's hard to do and especially so when no one has done it before. Remember how hard everyone found PS3 development at the time?
     
    Armenius likes this.
  6. Nolan7689

    Nolan7689 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    4 months prior to the release of Crysis Capcom released Lost Planet to the PC and it is a game that scaled well up to 8 cores/threads. From a Japanese developer not known for PC ports or even PC development.

    Simpler game and different engine and all that but it shows that it was possible at release to have something loading more than a single core.
     
    Armenius and cybereality like this.
  7. Rifter0876

    Rifter0876 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    I only played the first few levels, also only at 1080p.
     
  8. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    16,827
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    The first Lost Planet is an amazing game. It's still used as a gaming benchmark for CPUs to this day. Capcom still uses MT-Framework in their games.
    When you get to the mountain where the alien ship is and you have all that snow, ice and fire, that still brings the hardiest of CPUs to its knees. How did the cutscene in the beginning when you come across the beached destroyer go?
     
  9. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I'm gonna install it tonight and make some videos of it. I'll use Process lasso to force the threads to specific logical cpus on my threadripper so video recording isn't sharing any of the same individual threads as crysis.

    I'm really curious to see what happens.

    I'll be playing it at 1080p on my 240hz panel then 3440x1440p.

    I'm genuinely curious. I have a 2080ti so I am essentially offering the monster of crysis the top 1% of GPUs in the world.
     
  10. Nolan7689

    Nolan7689 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    They are moving away from it though. The last few major releases have been the RE Engine. Monster Hunter World was still on MTFramework since the engine had custom tools from previous Monster Hunter games.

    Panta Rhei was suppose to be the replacement but I don’t think they’ve mentioned it in years now.
     
  11. Rifter0876

    Rifter0876 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    100
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    There were some slowdowns there, dips to 60-70, not noticeable due to freewsync, but i was still floored that 10+ years later with good hardware you still cant max crysis. Also annoyed the 24Hz bug is still there, that drove me nuts for the first 10 mins till i figured it out.
     
  12. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,787
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    https://www.dsogaming.com/news/cryt...ysis-2-didnt-implement-tessellation-properly/

    Crysis may have been "ahead of it's time" but it was certainly not 10 years ahead of it's time. The game still plays like shit for a reason.
     
    DirtyB and misterbobby like this.
  13. reaper12

    reaper12 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,204
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    You sort of made the point, those games aren't well optimized, just like Crysis wasn't. There were plenty of games back then that did scale well across cores. You also have to remember that Crysis wasn't just a game it was also a tech demo to sell CryEngine. Of course it was intentional, they made the choice to design the game to mainly use a single core.

    The Cell processor of the PS 3 was radically different than any other multicore processor, that's why it was so hard to develop for.
     
  14. amenx

    amenx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Title should be 'Crisis is so poorly coded it cant take advantage of powerful hardware properly'.
     
  15. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I was at 60fps solid without a glitch maxed out on my 2600x and 1070ti. I have no idea what the problem is.

    Game ran maxed out. 60fps is the game engine hard cap to my understanding.
     
    Armenius and amenx like this.
  16. amenx

    amenx Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Didnt read the whole thread, just responded to the click-bait title. But have a feeling Crisis @ 60fps should no longer be a problem with any decent hardware nowadays.
     
  17. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    What is click bait? Seriously how does one title anything anymore. Everything is click bait now sigh.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2019
  18. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    16,827
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    I would say "still can't handle" is clickbait. Modern processors can handle the game just fine. Processor speeds and IPC have never been faster.
     
  19. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,006
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Not bait by intention.

    And considering click bait, I am not paid when you click on something I post here, so there is no baiting anyone for clicks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
  20. Factum

    Factum [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,533
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    It actually rather well optimized (for the time).
    It scaled REALLY good...most of the FUD about it being unoptimized comes from people where the game broke their E-peen.

    Trying to compare it to mordern games is intellectual dishonesty...where did the game hurt your e-peen?
     
    GoldenTiger likes this.
  21. Nolan7689

    Nolan7689 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    I’ve already mentioned it once in this thread but let’s again compare it to a game released months before it. Lost Planet, a game which scales across 8 cores.
     
  22. n370zed

    n370zed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    313
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    I’ve read this a few times and still can’t understand what you’re trying to say. Seems like you wanna just use the word epeen in a smartass way but failed miserably .
     
    RamboZombie, misterbobby and DirtyB like this.
  23. polonyc2

    polonyc2 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,176
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Crysis + ray-tracing enabled....

    a new extension currently in development for the powerful post-process injection tool, Reshade, created by modding veteran and Nvidia Ancel contributor, Pascal Gilcher...the Reshade RT filter is still deep in development (though Reshade Patreon supporters can access the latest alphas right now) and there are a number of limitations to factor in...the biggest is that Reshade's access to in-game data is limited to screen space, meaning that anything you don't see on-screen won't be ray traced...the video reveals a range of scenarios where this can break the effect...another profound limitation is that because Reshade only has access to depth and colour information, it can only make educated guesses on where light is coming from and how it should be traced...

     
  24. RamboZombie

    RamboZombie n00b

    Messages:
    58
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018

    No one knows what it means, but it's provocative....