YMMV: Office Depot Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 $99 or less

TisforTurbo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
138
Just to update the status of this deal, tonight I just walked in to a local office depot, it rang up regular price and the clerk had his manager override it, no problems, no mention of an error :cool:
 
Last edited:

veterator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,909
Has anyone had any success in plugging in a USB HD and having the DLNA media server work? Anytime I copy files to it while it's attached to the router it throws up errors on the copy/move/whatever and the file sizes are different every time.

The files SEEM to play OK, but they don't fast forward well or skip through the video well. And sometimes they hang. I would have thought it was a bad drive, but it doesn't do this crap when it's hooked directly to the PC.

When it was formatted to NTFS and I loaded it up while it was attached to the PC. Once I stuck it on the router it seemed OK, then the router sometime later decided to reboot itself with nothing in the log to say why it did that. Im guessing some sort of error with the USB device...since it didn't do it before or after I removed it. Tried Ext4 partition and the device still acts strange when copying to it through the router, errors with moves and copies. File sizes on the same file copied seems to vary a bit each time.
 

Octonaut

Gawd
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
888
How many ran out to exploit this advertising error? Impressive moral flexibility.

Is your post going to change the face of humanity?

No it's not.

We took advantage of a deal that any store that price matched it, could have called and decided not to honor the price match. If they didn't do this and price matched, than no harm done.

I'm sure you're pointing out how immoral this is, meanwhile downloading the latest movies.

It's easy to point the moral finger behind a keyboard.
 

DPI

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
12,100
Is your post going to change the face of humanity?

No it's not.

We took advantage of a deal that any store that price matched it, could have called and decided not to honor the price match. If they didn't do this and price matched, than no harm done.

I'm sure you're pointing out how immoral this is, meanwhile downloading the latest movies.

It's easy to point the moral finger behind a keyboard.

Generation Entitled checking in.
 

Megalith

24-bit/48kHz
Staff member
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
13,003
How the fuck is this an exploit when even Office Depot is honoring it. Oh.
 

Octonaut

Gawd
Joined
Aug 8, 2013
Messages
888
But some stores didn't and some honored, so I'm sure we can all point the best of fingers behind keyboards.

Congrats to those who got this deal.

It's not a generational thing to take advantage of a situation. It's been happening since the stone age, I guarentee. There's always someone who puts themself on a pedastal.
 
5

5icko

Guest
But some stores didn't and some honored, so I'm sure we can all point the best of fingers behind keyboards.

Congrats to those who got this deal.

It's not a generational thing to take advantage of a situation. It's been happening since the stone age, I guarentee. There's always someone who puts themself on a pedastal.

I've found that the self-righteous types are the ones that can be trusted the least.
 

Ducman69

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
10,542
It's easy to point the moral finger behind a keyboard.
Is it?

4-AAAA-QJARH9-ERDQ7C-DK22KC-49GPFD-326JDP-NKN3M8.jpg


Am I doing it right? Can't remember how many fingers and where to point them... this is harder than learning to dock on Elite Dangerous.
 

Megalith

24-bit/48kHz
Staff member
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
13,003
I have been using this for a couple of days now and can't say enough good things about it. I can't believe how much of a difference it is from the D-Link crap I was running before. I am getting wired speeds via 5G, my PC no longer randomly drops connectivity, and I can simultaneously run saturated torrents without killing my Internet. The lights on the unit also look neat.
 
5

5icko

Guest
I have been using this for a couple of days now and can't say enough good things about it. I can't believe how much of a difference it is from the D-Link crap I was running before. I am getting wired speeds via 5G, my PC no longer randomly drops connectivity, and I can simultaneously run saturated torrents without killing my Internet. The lights on the unit also look neat.

I had the DIR 655 and this Netgear smokes it. Can now watch local Plex programming while downloading.
 

leeleatherwood

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,582
My Roku's would stop and rebuffer every once in a while on my old N600 type router. The Nighthawk fixed that.
 

///AMG

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
3,606
I hate the QoS on this. It isnt very intelligent like my old Aus AC66U I had to add a whole bunch of stuff manually unlike the Asus. I dont even know how the standard downstream QoS config would limit Slingbox to 300kbps. I didnt know what was wrong until I turned downstream QoS off and viola Slingbox went back to 10mbps bit rate.
 

veterator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,909
I hate the QoS on this. It isnt very intelligent like my old Aus AC66U I had to add a whole bunch of stuff manually unlike the Asus. I dont even know how the standard downstream QoS config would limit Slingbox to 300kbps. I didnt know what was wrong until I turned downstream QoS off and viola Slingbox went back to 10mbps bit rate.

Yeah Im fairly certain it's causing my lag issues in guild wars 2 when I get in huge crowds...becomes almost unplayable. Like it thinks it's something else....gonna have to work on it some.
 

nilepez

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
11,823
Anyone having trouble making an AC connection? I've got the Gigabyte AC card (same intel chipset that's in most laptops and probably most cards in general) and even on the 5khz band, I only get an 802.11 N connection. I thought it was my card, but I used a dell laptop with an AC NIC and got the same results.

Downloads from y server are not AC, but good enough, but uploads are meh.
 

Rydawg5143

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6,755
I work for OD and we put the sign up but I still honored the ad to anyone that asked me. Shouldn't waste your customers gas simply because someone didn't proof read your ad.
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
Anyone having trouble making an AC connection? I've got the Gigabyte AC card (same intel chipset that's in most laptops and probably most cards in general) and even on the 5khz band, I only get an 802.11 N connection. I thought it was my card, but I used a dell laptop with an AC NIC and got the same results.

Downloads from y server are not AC, but good enough, but uploads are meh.
I'll check mine out tonight. I just assumed 5G = AC.
 

Trimlock

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
15,228
I'll check mine out tonight. I just assumed 5G = AC.

802.11 N supported 5ghz, my Cisco 4200 V2 had it (worked very well although very short range).

The 802.11 G 5ghz is much faster and more reliable when not in the same room. I've had problems with 5ghz prior to getting this router when leaving the same room. Now its great all around my house.
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
802.11 N supported 5ghz, my Cisco 4200 V2 had it (worked very well although very short range).

The 802.11 G 5ghz is much faster and more reliable when not in the same room. I've had problems with 5ghz prior to getting this router when leaving the same room. Now its great all around my house.
I just checked my computer out and it's on AC. I don't think it's possible to check on my iPhone 6, but i'm assuming it's also on AC.
 

Trimlock

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
15,228
I just checked my computer out and it's on AC. I don't think it's possible to check on my iPhone 6, but i'm assuming it's also on AC.

When connecting if you named your 5Ghz band something different, that is how you would know.
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
When connecting if you named your 5Ghz band something different, that is how you would know.
I've only connected my iPhone to 5Ghz but there's no way to tell if it's N or AC because the ios doesn't let you check
 

nilepez

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
11,823
Yes, on the first slide here, I set Wireless Network Mode from "Mixed" to "AC-Only".

Ah you're running dd-wrt. For now I'm trying to stick with the stock firmware (and would likely use Tomato if I go for an alternative).
 

Trimlock

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
15,228
I've only connected my iPhone to 5Ghz but there's no way to tell if it's N or AC because the ios doesn't let you check

Are you on stock or DD? I believe stock only lets you use AC if you are connecting using an AC enabled device.
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
Are you on stock or DD? I believe stock only lets you use AC if you are connecting using an AC enabled device.
I'm on stock. TBH it's not really concerning if I don't get AC download speeds on my phone. It's my computer that's more important :)
 
Top