Xeon and Memory...

Discussion in 'Multiprocessing Systems' started by liiroy, Nov 18, 2016.

  1. liiroy

    liiroy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    170
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    On a dual socket board and Xeon (Haswell), do you have to populate all 8 DIMM slots (4 per CPU) to use Dual CPU setup?
     
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    No. I have a dual Haswell-EP (Smolensk; see sig) system with 16 RAM slots (8 per CPU) and only two sticks of RAM in it. I don't even think you need two sticks...one would probably work.
     
  3. liiroy

    liiroy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    170
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    I was worrying that I have to buy 8 sticks of ram (quite expensive). so if I go with 4 (2 per CPU) that should work too?
     
  4. Trotador22

    Trotador22 n00bie

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    It will work, you will use two out of the four memory channles the CPUs have but it will work perfectly.
     
  5. Nathan_P

    Nathan_P [H]ard DCOTM x2

    Messages:
    3,173
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    You will lose some bandwidth and please make sure that the memory you buy is on the compatibility list, downloadable from the mobo maker's websitte