X99 on mITX: ASRock X99E-itx/ac

Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
@ Blue Fox: Do you have the
equipment of the board?

The planning components arrived next time:
- Your mobo if later avaible
- Dynatron T318 & Noctua NF-A9x14
- Intel Xeon E5-2630v4 ES (only 85 W TPD)
- 2x Kingston 32 GB 2133 MHz DDR4 reg. ECC @ EK Dominator passive
- Maybe next time a PNY XLR8 CS3030 M.2 NVMe SSD 2TB
- Corsair SF750 80 PLUS Platinum

Thanks.
 
Last edited:

sdfewfe

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Messages
92
Dynatron T318 with a Noctua A9x14 ziptied to it is the standard option for X99 in the Dan A4. I still have a T318 lying around that I don't need anymore, in case you can't find it easily available.

edit: Oh, didn't see that there was another page and you already figured it out. Still, offer stands in case you can't find one easily.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
Thanks for your offer. I am from germany.
I have to see if the article is already legally binding.

I would like to come back to you then : )
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
I have the box with all the original accessories if that's what you're asking. Did you mean CPU/RAM as well?

That's more like fine with box & original accessories.

I doesn't know, that you offer me others as the board.

Which Ram & CPU you have?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
Xeon E5-2618L v3 and 2 x Samsung M392A4K40BM0. I got VLP RAM so that it wouldn't interfere with any heatsinks.
It's a very good package / combination.

You have 2x32 GB Ram?

The buyed Ram is compatible for my big workstation. The buyed CPU is an ES and was cheap. Maybe I sell it later again.

If your price for the components are good, I take them all.

But the ram (if the size is 64 GB) & board definitely yes.

Which case & cooling you have with this components?

What are the rules for can do private message & marketplace?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
587
Someone on reddit found a used X99E-itx/ac on facebook marketplace (which I didn't even know was a thing) for $20. Made me a little upset. :D

Found this on Facebook marketplace for $20...

To think I paid $250 for mine 3 years ago. It's still a pretty high-end board. I'll upgrade to a 6950X when they get down to $300, that will give it a few more years of useful life. $20 is insane, some idiot didn't know what it was worth.
 

Blue Fox

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 9, 2004
Messages
11,784
It's a very good package / combination.

You have 2x32 GB Ram?

The buyed Ram is compatible for my big workstation. The buyed CPU is an ES and was cheap. Maybe I sell it later again.

If your price for the components are good, I take them all.

But the ram (if the size is 64 GB) & board definitely yes.

Which case & cooling you have with this components?

What are the rules for can do private message & marketplace?
Yeah, I have 2 x 32GB. I'm using an NCASE M1 and a Noctua NH-U9DXi4 cooler. You need 100 posts for PMs (don't spam your way to it). Send me a message here and we can figure something out: https://www.heatware.com/u/33115
 

DaHans

n00b
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
38
Someone on reddit found a used X99E-itx/ac on facebook marketplace (which I didn't even know was a thing) for $20. Made me a little upset. :D

Found this on Facebook marketplace for $20...

To think I paid $250 for mine 3 years ago. It's still a pretty high-end board. I'll upgrade to a 6950X when they get down to $300, that will give it a few more years of useful life. $20 is insane, some idiot didn't know what it was worth.

Don't know if its solved now but keep in mind:
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...03-disables-my-cpu-overclock-i7-6950x.256450/
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
Has anyone a idea to buy two heatspreader for 2x VLP DDR4 Sticks like this?
https://www.taiwantrade.com/product/stamping-aluminum-hard-drive-heat-sink-dimm-1110919.html
http://www.memorypack.com.tw/dram memory module heat sinks heat spreader ddr3 ddr2 ddr1 sdr long dimm so dimm vlp dimm vlp so dimm vlp mini dimm micro dimm fb dimm sun module.htm
I like the design & the protection.
There is no need for better cooling.


Or maybe there are still heatspreader exist onto the Samsung M392A4K40BM0 ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
Yup, I now have 256GB 2400 mhz working on the asrock x99 :)
It's possible, that's wonderfully, with which part number its possible to achieve 128 GB /256 GB DDR4 reg. ECC RDIMMs or LRDIMMs?
We need a special bios version too?

I had buyed the ASRock X99E-ITX & Intel Xeon E5-2618L v3 of Bluefox (thanks again for the deal) ... Now i want to buy the most possible ram of two sticks for VMware.

Big thanks for help / information.

PS. The only available Sticks, that I have found are https://geizhals.eu/samsung-rdimm-64gb-m393a8g40mb2-ctd-a2058566.html
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
For luck (don´t know if the board has the support) i buyed today SK Hynix 256 GB (2x 128GB) RDIMM DDR4-2666MHz, reg. ECC (HMABAGR7A4R4N-VN) Sticks in ebay.

First of all, some older pics of the current setup with 2x 32 GB reg. 2133 MHz RDIMMs (borrow of my big WS):

Optic:
image-jpg.jpg

20190714_145544-jpg.jpg

20191105_221741-jpg.jpg


Temps:
2019-11-05-22_23_24-hwinfo64-v5-72-3333-sensor-status-jpg.jpg

2019-11-05-22_24_44-hwinfo64-v5-72-3333-sensor-status-jpg.jpg

2019-11-05-22_21_39-hwinfo64-v5-72-3333-sensor-status-jpg.jpg
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
19,555
tekm:
Hello
I got the "EK Supremacy ILM Narrow Mounting plate" and thought about the dimensions and so on.
I compared your picture regarding cutting and planing and the conclusion, with my measurements, is that the drilled holes for should be milled 3mm to fit.
Is that true with your observations?

If you send me your E-mail, I'll show you what I mean ( I´m got no URL-).

Bjoern
Wat8.jpg
 

Bjoern

n00b
Joined
Dec 6, 2019
Messages
1
Excellent idea! I went a different route by modding an EK Supremacy ILM Mounting plate though it was necessary to slightly offset the cooler to avoid interference with the RAM (it will still completely cover the CPU though). Low profile RAM may have helped here but I wanted 16gb sticks and I don't think any shorter ones exist yet.

CePv2aLl.jpg


PdRk4O5l.jpg


fuWf4dSl.jpg


M7h2LDQl.jpg


ujSGBHJl.jpg


5OM8eQMl.jpg

Hello
I got the "EK Supremacy ILM Narrow Mounting plate" and thought about the dimensions and so on.
I compared your picture regarding cutting and planing and the conclusion, with my measurements, is that the drilled holes for should be milled 3mm to fit.
Is that true with your observations?

If you send me your E-mail, I'll show you what I mean ( I´m got no URL-).

Bjoern

Edit: See copper-plate, you´ll see that distance between screw-holes is 54mm square, hence
must be accommodated up to a distance of 54mm.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

pedrofan

n00b
Joined
Feb 10, 2016
Messages
58
I have swapped my thermalright TY-100 fan for a NF-A9x14 CHROMAX on my asetek AIO liquid cooler and my corsair sf600 power supply. They may look the same as the regular NF-A9x14 but the results are ASTONISHING.

- It has the same quiet operation.
- Its max RPM is faster than the regular brown NF-A9x14 PWM (2200rpm vs 2500), so it is a lot better for cpu cooling.
- It is black, so it looks a lot more elegant than the brown one.
- It handles my 22 cores xeon e5-2696 V4 like a charm, a lot better and quietter than my old thermalright ty100 fan, max temps while rendering are 76º with all cores on turbo. This is a 155w TDP so I’m very impressed!!!

30-BE9982-CDF6-4040-A5-FA-EA9-CBA0-DA051.jpg

(the fan in the power supply is a noctua chromax, i swapped the sticker with the original fan)

If you are going to upgrade the fan I can only recommend it!
 

///AMG

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
3,281
I have swapped my thermalright TY-100 fan for a NF-A9x14 CHROMAX on my asetek AIO liquid cooler and my corsair sf600 power supply. They may look the same as the regular NF-A9x14 but the results are ASTONISHING.

- It has the same quiet operation.
- Its max RPM is faster than the regular brown NF-A9x14 PWM (2200rpm vs 2500), so it is a lot better for cpu cooling.
- It is black, so it looks a lot more elegant than the brown one.
- It handles my 22 cores xeon e5-2696 V4 like a charm, a lot better and quietter than my old thermalright ty100 fan, max temps while rendering are 76º with all cores on turbo. This is a 155w TDP so I’m very impressed!!!

View attachment 214804
(the fan in the power supply is a noctua chromax, i swapped the sticker with the original fan)

If you are going to upgrade the fan I can only recommend it!
that’s interesting. I probably would take the time to do it if I wasn’t planning on upgrading to threadripper.
 

darrpara

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
680
My Mobo died last night! Ram checks out, CPU checks out and psu checks out. Onward to Ryzen for me I guess
 

TomK

n00b
Joined
Jan 9, 2016
Messages
5
Anybody have experience going back to older bios revisions?

I haven't paid any attention to my computer for some time and just realized I'm on the 3.80 revision which I believe was created just to add microcode for specter fixes.

I'm one of those nutters who would rather have his system performance back. I want to go back to 3.6 to get rid of that microcode and then after that I will patch to stop Windows 10 from putting the new microcode on itself.

So is it possible/safe for me to go back to 3.6?

I've got an 18-core E5-2695 V4 cpu (ES) coming in the mail (they are super cheap on aliexpress) and a couple of Crucial 32GB ram sticks (CT32G4RFD424A) are on the way as well.

This will be a nice upgrade from the 2x16GB RAM plus 5820K i7 I have now.

But I'd like to get the full performance out of my system for the second half of its life.

Advice?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
16
Anybody have experience going back to older bios revisions?

I haven't paid any attention to my computer for some time and just realized I'm on the 3.80 revision which I believe was created just to add microcode for specter fixes.

I'm one of those nutters who would rather have his system performance back. I want to go back to 3.6 to get rid of that microcode and then after that I will patch to stop Windows 10 from putting the new microcode on itself.

So is it possible/safe for me to go back to 3.6?

I've got an 18-core E5-2695 V4 cpu (ES) coming in the mail (they are super cheap on aliexpress) and a couple of Crucial 32GB ram sticks (CT32G4RFD424A) are on the way as well.

This will be a nice upgrade from the 2x16GB RAM plus 5820K i7 I have now.

But I'd like to get the full performance out of my system for the second half of its life.

Advice?
Bios downgrades must be possible.
But the Windows 10 Updates loads also microcode updates...

Look here for more information: https://forums.anandtech.com/threads/what-controls-turbo-core-in-xeons.2496647/page-123
 
Top