X58 board and 3GB of ram with a 32-bit O/S?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Mark099, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. Mark099

    Mark099 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Hi Gang,

    Is anyone out there using a X58 board and 3GB of ram using Windows XP or Vista 32-bit?

    If so, does Windows recognize all 3GB and what board do you have?

    I have an EVGA X58 SLI board and only 2GB of the 3GB is recognized due to onboard peripherals taking up the rest. It's a known issue, and EVGA says to use a 64-bit O/S.

    I plan on using Windows XP 32-bit on 2 more X58 builds and I want to make sure I pick the right board.
     
  2. Sparkyy

    Sparkyy [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,167
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    This is the pitfall of x32 OS's, you can only run ~3Gb of RAM total, this counts GPUs as well, if you must use 3Gb of RAM without GPU then you will need a x64 OS.

    Why are you so opposed to running x32 anyways? Seems like you have everything for x64 and pretty much everything will run now a days on x64 anyways.
     
  3. criccio

    criccio Fully Equipped

    Messages:
    12,376
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    You will be kind of shooting yourself in the foot with a 32bit OS. Since you didn't really give any reasons why, I'm curious. At this point, there is absolutely no reason why Vista64 is not superior in every way.
     
  4. goneblowitup

    goneblowitup n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    I'm running Vista Ultimate 32bit and have the P6T Deluxe and 920 and evga 260 216. It recognizes my 3 gigs, but I really would rather go 64 bit. I obtained the 32 bit only cd from my school, and have no idea how to get the 64 bit version onto with my cd key. Apparently I need just a retail version of vista and can use my cd key and install 64 ultimate, but I don't know anyone with it so I'm kinda stuck with 32 bit.

    I would also recommend 64 bit.
     
  5. Canon

    Canon 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,477
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
  6. Sparkyy

    Sparkyy [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,167
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    I am pretty sure that unlike XP, Vista will see all of your RAM but that doesn't mean it is going actually use all of that RAM. I think too many people were saying, hey I have 4gb of RAM but only see 3.25gb, why is that? So in Vista you can see you have 4gb of RAM but might only be using 3gb instead.
     
  7. Mark099

    Mark099 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    I have used both XP and Vista. I prefer XP. I have two valid key codes for XP 32-bit, and one for XP 64-bit. The XP 64-bit driver support is not strong enough for my peripherals to consider using it as a long term option.

    I have a retail version of Vista Ultimate. I have played around with it on and off since Vista came out. There always seems to be issues each time I use it. Initially, the driver support sucked. Now, Internet Explorer crashes and hangs for long periods of time.

    Thanks! That is the info I was looking for...

    Actually, I installed Ultimate 32-bit to test it. In the system properties only 1.99GB of ram was listed, and 2.99GB with the 64-bit version.
     
  8. goneblowitup

    goneblowitup n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Except that I can't. The program you refer to only works for retail versions of Vista. Mine, as I had stated, was obtained from my school, and is a 32-bit only version, and unfortunately there is no way to get them to do anything. (I have tried everything)

    Sorry Mark, I did not mean to hijack your thread.
     
  9. #1RAGE

    #1RAGE Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    177
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    goneblowitup,

    Over a year ago I got a copy of Vista Business 32-bit from school through the MSDN-AA. I upgraded to 64-bit for $10 without a problem. Unless their system let me slip through somehow, I think it was legit. My 64-bit copy has been activated for about a year.
     
  10. goneblowitup

    goneblowitup n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    I thought I could do that as well, but when I enter my product key, it just says there is no offer available or something similar. I have gotten so tired of trying to activate this thing that I have basically given up. I just don't know what to do. My i7 920 is basically a paperweight until I can figure it out, which I don't think will be happening anytime soon as school has now started. I hate Microsoft.
     
  11. Lepard

    Lepard Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    You can try borrowing a friend's 64-bit install DVD and activating that way.
     
  12. goneblowitup

    goneblowitup n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Tried that too, but to my luck everyone either has only xp cd's, a mac, a laptop with it already on, or just doesn't have it at all.
     
  13. Lepard

    Lepard Gawd

    Messages:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    You have terrible friends j/k

    I would try calling Microsoft and actually speaking to a live person. This was the number on the Alternative Media Page:

    United States & Canada
    Phone: 800-834-6037

    Let us know how it goes.
     
  14. Mark099

    Mark099 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Let's stay on topic people... if you don't have an X58 setup and a 32-bit O/S, I don't want to hear from you.
     
  15. goneblowitup

    goneblowitup n00b

    Messages:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    I apologize Mark...the fault is mine. If you would like, I can post a screen shot of my system properties so you could see what it looks like...if that would help.

    Also, in regards to a 64-bit system...from what I have heard, drivers may have initially been weak, but I believe most companies have really gotten their drivers to be solid for their products now. And from what I have read (both here and on xtremesystems), you should be fine in regards to them for your peripherals.

    In regards to IE, do you ever work with Mozilla? I don't use IE, and will be planning on using Mozilla on the new system as well (note that I am speaking with no experience in Vista as I have always run XP Pro) due to ease of use and reliability. I hope it will be the same for Vista as well.

    In the end, I think you'd be better off running 64 bit Vista over the 32 bit. I chose that route because I'm wanting a OS with a little more ease to look at, and I think it's finally ready to use regularly especially now with drivers available for most peripherals.
     
  16. Mark099

    Mark099 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    A screenshot would be nice, thanks.

    I really don't want to go through a XP/Vista or 32/64-bit debate. I build and work with computers enough to have a pretty good understanding of the different versions of Windows. I have two valid XP 32-bit product keys and I would like to use them. I find XP a lot easier to work with and reinstall (especially after making hardware changes). Vista doesn't give you the same flexibility to make a lot of hardware changes -- like I do. I have two valid copies of Vista too, and I have installed Vista on several occassions to play around with it. However, I have never activated any Vista install and will likely not do so unless I put it on a computer that is likely not going to have any hardware changes for at least 18 months.

    I am just a little pissed with this EVGA issue. There are well over 100 reviews on NewEgg.com and I could not find one mention about this ram issue. I'm thinking either people didn't notice 2GB of ram, instead of 3GB or more, in system properties or nobody is using 32-bit Windows. I know people are still using XP, and if they are, are they really qualified to write a review if they are missing a major board/Windows issue like this.