WRT54G as a wireless access point ONLY

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by benutne, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. benutne

    benutne [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,492
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    I already have a fully functional router installed in my network. What I would like to do is set up a spare WRT54G as nothing more than an access point. Is this doable? I presume I'd need to turn off NAT and the DHCP server within the router, but I can't find where to do that. Would it just be easier to go out and buy a WAP? Also, the router is a V5 router which means it IS NOT hackable.
     
  2. Joony

    Joony Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    495
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    You can indeed install DD-WRT on it.
    However...even with stock Linksys firmware...you can bandaid it into an AP

    Change the LAN IP to something outside the DHCP pool of the primary router...for example, 192.168.1.245
    Disable DHCP on it
    Uplink the wrt to your primary router using a LAN port on each...you will not use the WAN/Internet port of your wrt.

    Done!
     
  4. killa62

    killa62 Banned Abortion Poster Child '07

    Messages:
    2,685
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    easiest way:
    set all wireless security settings and make sure you can get internet connection on it
    turn on bridging mode
     
  5. benutne

    benutne [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,492
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Thanks for all the replies! I'll try it tonight.
     
  6. Yaka

    Yaka Gawd

    Messages:
    613
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    this works fine, i recently got this router just to act as AP but i wish mine wasnt version 6 as i like the features DD WRT has.

    as mentioned earlier, connect you pc to one of the ports first settup bridge and what security features you want enabled and set the bridge mode. then just connect your router to it. very simple
     
  7. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Alright folks....im trying to do the same thing and cant get it to work.

    Have a smoothwall router setup with an IP of 192.168.0.1

    I got the laptop setup on a Linksys BEFW11S4 - Wireless-B Broadband Router not connected to the net(just to make sure it works).

    So now I need to setup the router to work with the smoothwall.

    I plugged the wireless router into the smoothwall network after changing its ip to 192.168.0.150(will that work??), and turning off DHCP on the linksys.

    I can get internet thru the wired portion of the linksys router now....but not wireless.

    I still show wireless signal on the laptop...but it wont aquire an IP.

    I eventually want to setup and orange network on the smoothwall just for the wireless...but right now I just want wireless on the same IP range as my wired setup....

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Malk-a-mite

    Malk-a-mite [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,023
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Did you plug it into the one of the LAN ports?
     
  9. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Not directly....But i plugged into a wall plate that is running to a switch.

    The switch plugs into the green interface of the smoothwall....and then wires coming from the switch go to wall plates all over the house.
     
  10. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    [​IMG]

    Like this

    only im putting the linksys wireless on the uplink of the switch(and with newer computers)
     
  11. fireburster

    fireburster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,265
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    so the linksys for wireless is in the uplink of the other switch? Which port is it plugged in on the linksys itself. I have a smoothwall and a switch and the same linksys. I just have the linksys in port 1 i think into a port on the switch. Should be a regular ethernet cable too.

    is the .150 address your setting the ap to inside your dhcp range? Make it out of the range like mine starts at .25-200 so i can have aps and servers under 25. Did you put the smoothwall gateway in the ap also so it knows where to go?
     
  12. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Yeah thats all working correctly....hardware/cable wise.


    Ok....the linksys wireless is in the DHCP range that the smoothwall assigns...so ill make it outside.


    No I didnt....thats prolly my main problem.....what would be the default for the smoothwall.
     
  13. fireburster

    fireburster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,265
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    i think in the screen where you put the ip for the router should have the subnet and gateway. Put the smoothwall address in the gateway there so anything wireless will route out.
     
  14. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Ok got that....

    Still cant get the wireless.

    What kills me....is i can plug into the wireless router....and get an IP from the smoothwall....but the wireless wont work

    ?

    So the wireless router seems to be doing what I tell it....cept on the wireless end.
    Also....I can connect to the smoothwall thru the wired portion of the wireless router....but cant login to the linksys to change settings after i turn off dhcp on it.
     
  15. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Do a hard reset on the Linksys..push that button to reset it to factory defaults. This will put it's LAN IP back to 192.168.1.1.

    Have it disconnected from the rest of your network (because DHCP will be enabled on it again). With a PC plugged into the LAN port, TCP set to obtain auto, or hard coded to something like 192.168.1.10..either way...works just fine.

    Using standard Linksys firmware...as a router... go in and disable DHCP on the Linksys...then change it's LAN IP to match the range of your *nix router..you had 192.168.0.150 before..that'll work, long as your the DHCP on the *nix won't reach that IP as it hands out IP's.

    If your model supports AP mode, or you're using 3rd party firmware which supports AP mode..you'll notice AP mode does a few different things...it will often kill DHCP for you, you can also use that WAN port as a 5th LAN port. And you'll have to type in the "gateway"..which is your main router.

    Now..flip your workstation back to what it was...and uplink your Linksys to the rest of your network using a LAN port..you will not use the WAN port of your Linksys.

    Now depending on which switches you have, and what version router you have...you may or may not have to use an uplink port on one of the devices, or a crossover cable. Most new models are all "auto direction"..so it doesn't matter..but older ones, you may have to.

    Now you should be able to hit it from wired, and wireless...go change the default admin password, change the default SSID, and lock down the wireless.
     
  16. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Alright Ive done everything you've mentioned.
    Still cant connect to the wireless, but get this. If i have a wire plugged into the linksys itll hand out a ip and I can get online. Also, if I leave the wire plugged in my wireless eventually gets an IP from the smoothwall also!?!? However it wont transmit any data. Cause if I unplug the cable and try to use the wireless that had the IP assigned to it....it wont work!?!?!?

    It's messed up, and makes no sense that the wireless portion of the router only get an IP if the wired part is plugged in....otherwise the wireless portion of the laptop just sits trying to aquire an IP.

    I cant find any settings in the router that specifically mentions how to set it up as a AP......so that may be a sign that this router doesnt support being a wireless AP....but it sure will hand out smoothwall IP's over its wired portion if u disable DHCP on it.

    [​IMG]

    Theres what the laptop looks like when the wired and wireless is plugged in.
    However, like i said....if i unplug the wired part of the laptop after getting an IP for the wireless....then the wireless wont work....
    :mad: I mean come on
     
  17. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Also....still cant connect to the wireless router after I turn off DHCP and make it hand out smoothwall's DHCP IP's.

    The smoothwall hands out IP's between 192.168.0.100-200

    Ive set the Linksys wireless to 192.168.0.150 and 192.168.0.202(inside and outside what the Smoothwall hands out)and neither allow me to connect to the Linksys after I turn it into a switch for the smoothwall. :confused:
     
  18. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Thats what the DHCP log looks like of the smoothwall. THe core2duo7900gs is the laptop. Note the fact that the core2duo7900gs is getting 2 IP's from the smoothwall(wireless & wired). Of course it only gets a wireless IP if the wired part of the laptop is plugged in.

    [​IMG]
    THeres some more info if that helps anything.
    Thinking about making a post over at the smoothwall forums(the seem a lil' more uptight than the standard forum though). They'll prolly tell me to go off and read a manual/FAQ without helping much.
     
  19. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    On the wireless connection..details..what does it show for DNS?

    Zone Alarm in the mix too..who the heck knows...
     
  20. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Ive got zone alarm tamed...its on all the computers I got and it never gives me problems....as long as u add your internal network IP range to the trusted zone like so.

    [​IMG]

    Ill check the wireless connections DNS
     
  21. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
  22. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Any more ideas before I move to the smoothwall forums?

    Are there any super cheap access points I could buy....and just plug in and go?
     
  23. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,330
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    I'm looking at your Zoneless Alarmingly picture....specifically at what it thinks the routers IP is.....
     
  24. fireburster

    fireburster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,265
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    How is your wireless setup? Wep? Maybe your getting connected but not setup right to get the ip from the dhcp. This shouldnt be this hard really.

    If you just have the ap not plugged in and turn dhcp back on do you get an ip?
     
  25. foofighter06

    foofighter06 Gawd

    Messages:
    851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    well.

    The linksys routers default is the 192.168.1.1
    and smoothwall is setup as 192.168.0.1

    And ive got um both entered....so im not blocking any friendly subnets that may be active inside the lan.

    Ive tried without encryption.....and then with it....It works fine with both. Till I do the whole disabling of DHCP on the linksys....then bam no wireless data travels. Although it gets a IP from somewhere....that matches what the smoothwall is set to handout.

    I'll keep working on it when I get a chance, but I'm ready to just go buy all new.....if I had the funds.