Wireless Networking Noob FTL!

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
Aight...I've had Verizon FIOS for a good while (wooohoo!) and it's been giving me godly upload speeds.
But, if I were to play games, it'll work for a bit, then do a 2-3 second frame stutter about every minute or so.
Not sure if it's router or W-NIC issues, but I need help and have no idea where to start.

W-NIC: LINKSYS WMP54G
Router: Verizon's D-Link DI-624

And I've also got a Linksys router laying around...I think it was the LINKSYS WAP54G.
It was alot worse than the D-Link for lag issues.

I'm also not running the connection some ungodly distance.
I'd love to say that it's about 20 diagonal feet from my 1st floor computer area to my 2nd floor room.

Help!

I knew that I had to post something today after I got banned from 4 servers (1 cs:s and 3 cz....cause cz is better) for getting laggy kills. ;)
That, and it doesn't help that I have godlike talent :p
 

ktwebb

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
2,046
The WAP54 is not a router for the record. Merely an AP.

Find out if your problem is with the WLAN. No games loaded, run a continuous ping from client to the AP, the DLink. ping whatever -t

Do you see spikes in the ping times over say a couple minutes period.
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
Well then I mean that the extra is the WRT54G. I just know that it's the base model wireless G router that linksys sells.

once again, sry for the noob question, but which ip should I ping and where would I find it?

I only know how to build teh compys :p
 

00ber_m00

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2004
Messages
446
Can you try playing with your computer right next to the access point? If it works fine then that means your signal is probably falling out.
 

ktwebb

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
2,046
VulturEMaN said:
Well then I mean that the extra is the WRT54G. I just know that it's the base model wireless G router that linksys sells.

once again, sry for the noob question, but which ip should I ping and where would I find it?

I only know how to build teh compys :p

Start, run, type cmd and hit enter

From a prompt type ipconfig /all

Note what IP the gateway is and ping it

ping 192.168.1.1

or whatever IP your gateway is
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
C:\>ping 192.168.0.1 -t

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1126ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1010ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127

There were also a few more 1000+ times, but I copied the beginning instead.

On the speakeasy speedtest, I get this from the DC server to pittsburgh:

Download Speed: 5054 kbps
Upload Speed: 1673 kbps

They're supposed to be 5 and 1.5, so I'm happy with that much :)
 

00ber_m00

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2004
Messages
446
You shouldn't have pings that high when you're pinging your own router. Looks like your problem is signal loss. Try moving closer.
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
I can move the comp closer to see if that is the problem, but if it is, what solutions do I have? Better antenna? Better pci card (do they make gaming ones?)?

I try moving it in a bit when nobody's in the house...we kinda got a party goin on now :D
 

QwertyJuan

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 17, 2000
Messages
11,286
I *think* your card uses an RP-SMA connector on the back.... you can buy a higain (6dbi) for about $30 at your local computer store... that *should* make a difference.

QJ
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
I found a very nice 7dbi d-link one at circuit city for 20$ that I might get. gonna go do a bit of research...

EDIT: I went back to CC to get it and they said that it was supposed to be 40$ and I swear they had someone change the label out when I was arguing.

Newegg has it for 16$ after a 20$ rebate. Screw CC.
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
I called my friend who works for CC and he got the thing for 5$ for me :D

And...I plugged it in....

and nearly no improvement imo.

http://n.1asphost.com/VulturE3/New Text Document.txt

My ping in the server averages from 5 to 35 now instead of 15-45 (with a sporadic 5 every now and then), which is a bit better...but the lag spikes are still there, and this is only 20 or so feet between a floor...

1 other idea:

Does it matter where the antennas are pointing?
 

ktwebb

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
2,046
It's not a signal loss issue. Not with mostly right on the money 1ms pings. The spikes would indicate something introduced into the wireless cell. Typically you would see a series of higher pings though, not a single jump in an echo and then immediately back down.

Download netstumber, get some data that has some value (windows utility is not much use in troubleshooting, you need signal quality (SNR) numbers) and post back with your results
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
I'm not sure exactly how to use this program, but the following seems important:
Channel = 11*
Encryption = WEP
Type = AP
SNR = 9
Signal+ = -91
Noise- = -100
Flags = 0011
 

maxpower1119

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
151
Is it possible to run a wire? May sound farfetched, but copper is quite reliable. Look at pennies. People still use those and they are barely worth anything.
 

VulturEMaN

Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
1,017
It'll be near impossible, but I'm looking at a way to run it down next to a vent that is right near my desk. I'm just not sure exactly how I'm gonna run it down atm....but believe me: I'm gonna get it wired no matter what now (I'm friggin sick of wireless, unless someone can solve my problems on here), even if I have to pay an electrician todo it. It's gonna be my christmas present.
 

ktwebb

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
2,046
Your noise reading would indicate your card is not supported fully by stumbler. If you don't see a red plot (graph) then your not really seeing noise data. Check the HCL on the website.
 

Daarken

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
103
this is a windows problem with the zero wireless configuration crap.
basically every 60 seconds or so, it scans for a router with a better signal.
it also happens with vista.
 

BobSutan

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2000
Messages
10,802
this is a windows problem with the zero wireless configuration crap.
basically every 60 seconds or so, it scans for a router with a better signal.
it also happens with vista.

This is very interesting and I want to know more. Link?
 
Top