Windows Server 2003 R2 ?

the-one1

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
2,982
I have a Windows 2003 R2 media and VLK to be installed on a server. I've done 6 of these so far. After installing it, I check on the "Properties" of "My Computer" and it says "Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Service Pack1"
It should say "R2" in that line just like the last 6 servers I built with R2.
1st I thought it might have been the media, but I tried it with another R2 media set, and same results. "systeminfo" from command line omits the R2. Any ideas why it would not report itself as R2?
Thanks.
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,972
Sounds like you are not running the second cd once it gets into windows.

R2 of std and enterprise use a windows server sp1 disk as the first disk and the r2 files are on the second disk.

After you load windows it should be prompting you for that second cd.
 

jonw757

Gawd
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
661
agree with above.. second cd is actually the R2 features. First is just windows :)
 

nessus

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
2,221
You can install the R2 Cd on any Windows 2003 SP1 or later server as long as it is in keeping with your licensing agreements. Great stuff!
 

the-one1

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
2,982
Doh, this was the only install that I skipped on the 2nd cd. Thanks guys.
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,972
Doh, this was the only install that I skipped on the 2nd cd. Thanks guys.

Yea figured as much. Next question was going to be have you restarted it yet as it doesn't show it as r2 untill you reboot if I remember right.
 
Top