Windows 7 32bit or 64bit?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by SBMongoos, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    I've been only using 32 bit so far. My concern is if I go 64bit if I will run into hardware or software issues.

    Can anyone help out with this concern?
     
  2. Gillette

    Gillette [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,308
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    64bit, no question. Unless you're using hardware from the stoneage you can almost definitely find drivers.
     
  3. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    What about software issues?
     
  4. Sovereign

    Sovereign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,080
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Do you have any older software? Chances are, most newer software runs under Windows 7 x64. Software not working is the exception, not the rule these days.
     
  5. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    How far back would you say is safe? Does most software run on 32 and 64 bit platforms? I do have a video game from the 90's I like to install and play once in a while.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  6. sparks

    sparks 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,201
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    I know for media center stuff right now they are saying 32 bit because of a lot of the aps.

    I guess I will go 64 bit on my next build. What version is best and should we make sure to have xp compatibility in the build?
     
  7. Sovereign

    Sovereign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,080
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    If the game is old enough, it can be run in DOSBox (I think). XP Mode and VMs are not for running games, however. Unfortunately, I really can't speak for your software. If you suspect something you should check to see what other users are saying about it. If the software is more than five years old, I'd be wary (though I'm not saying it wouldn't work--just check). XP Mode is designed for business apps so if you have older business apps will be fine.
     
  8. krupted

    krupted 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,246
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    my htpc is x64bit. zero issues, i regularly install 32bit apps on accident because i forget im running 64. there is almost no reason to use 32bit these days.
     
  9. SicKlown42012

    SicKlown42012 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,323
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    for 32/64bit software, if it doesn't run natively Windows 7(which is a very small amount), then using XP compatibility with administrator rights usually does the trick. For older(really old) 16bit software, you'll have to use a DOS emulator.
     
  10. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Can I install Win 7 64bit in a 32bit XP environment via Virtual PC 2007 and try 32 bit software I have to see what happens?
     
  11. REDYOUCH

    REDYOUCH [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,523
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    I can't believe people are still asking this question.
     
  12. REDYOUCH

    REDYOUCH [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,523
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    No.
     
  13. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    LOL. You're joking right? Or are you expecting "everyone" to know what you know. Step back and take another look. Especially in an economy where people don't want to have to upgrade. Tons of people just don't have a clue. I don't fall into that category myself and want to make the switch but there are things I don't know myself.
     
  14. SicKlown42012

    SicKlown42012 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,323
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Unless you're running some very old games or business software, you're not going to have any major issues from going to a 64bit OS. I've been running x64 since Vista was released, and I've yet to come across an app that I used in XP32 that didn't work in x64. Might as well make the jump now, becasue soon, Microsoft will start releasing their OS's in only 64bit. They've already stated that Server 2008 will be the last server version with 32bit support.
    http://www.betanews.com/article/Windows-Server-2008-The-Last-32bit-Operating-System/1179359920
     
  15. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Well put and I do agree with you. Good info on the part in bold above to.
     
  16. Jon55

    Jon55 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,352
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    64-bit, welcome to 2007.

    Seriously. Is the search button that hard to use? Maybe we should make a big giant sticky.
     
  17. drakken

    drakken [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,197
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    For hardware that you have a 32bit inf xp or vista driver just make a copy of the inf and cat file, modify new inf to add ", NTx86, NTia64, NTamd64" to ; Manufacturers section after mkg name. In the ; Manufacturer sections copy two lines with the mkg name in brackets and wildcards identifying the way to OS is supposed to apply the drivers. In you new lines add .NTamd64 inside the brackets and leave the other line alone. Now when windows sees the driver it treats the device as a 32 bit device that should run under 64bit as a 32 bit device. Most devices will work this way as WOW (windows on windows) is all ready enumerating the 32 bit devices. If you have 64 bit drives uses those because they may have been optimized for a large number environment.

    Example of modified 32 bit drivers working in win 7 64 bit
    (this is only the modified part you do need the rest of it)

    ; Manufacturers
    ;-------------------------------------------------
    [Manufacturer]
    %Philips%=Philips, NTx86, NTia64, NTamd64


    ; Manufacturer sections
    ;-------------------------------------------------
    [Philips]
    %001A%=001A.Install, Monitor\PHL001A

    [Philips.NTx86]
    %001A%=001A.Install, Monitor\PHL001A

    [Philips.NTia64]
    %001A%=001A.Install, Monitor\PHL001A

    [Philips.NTamd64]
    %001A%=001A.Install, Monitor\PHL001A

    Base 32 bit driver

    ; Manufacturers
    ;-------------------------------------------------
    [Manufacturer]
    %Philips%=Philips


    ; Manufacturer sections
    ;-------------------------------------------------
    [Philips]
    %001A%=001A.Install, Monitor\PHL001A

    As far as old software goes some of it runs better under an emulator depending on older DX versions.