Windows 10 updates that fail to install no matter what i do

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by primetime, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Issue was fixed with this method
    https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/24742-reset-windows-update-windows-10-a.html



    I have tried the windows update tool and it finds zero problems....I have tried deleting everything in
    C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download and it just re downloads everything and gives same error.

    I have ran the system file checker and no errors there cause if there was i would do a clean install or backup. The only thing i havent tried is uninstalling the Asus Kyspersky Antivirus and i guess at some point i might see if it makes any difference..I try disabling protection to see if that had any effect, and of course it didnt.

    I get no crashes or errors or anything that might cause data corruption so WTF is going on? Windows update is totally broken on Windows 10 now a days or its just me?

    3_8TQ4-BzRldn5v8bGe3vIc7EjdWZV1x3YV79u9kT5Yiu_0Oywlk-N2gjoZV-23tw8T18HxMqQVAn_p-1g=w1033-h531-no.png

    GCASHk2NnoCaEVSNZLBQvLDKtCp-gGmv9UJ9M83CVrs-sOtuupaeHNeXofu_VN9n3uZaf7Ukd8ElosXLKk=w1071-h451-no.png

    Im on latest Build 1809 (17763.253) and aside from updates everything good.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  2. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Just "you".
    You may have installed some Win10 "imrover" or "spyware remover" or anything. Or maybe the antivirus. That's why (and not only) I never use antiviruses (long story and argument) - they act just like viruses.
    I have updated several test Win10s last days and never an issue. The same KBs as in your screenshot installed fast and successfully.
    You may have some issues connecting to the MS servers or with your ISP.
     
  3. H2R2P2

    H2R2P2 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    412
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    I have seen some instances like yours when Windows is installing updates silently in the background while the user also tries to install essentially the same update windows is installing on its own. Just leave Windows update alone for the time being and it will clear itself on a reboot eventually.
     
  4. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    On yours they show up here as well?
    3xdzRvwOuOkA6Qum-SN9YBcetBuvrZxFSMCttKmBdzko0q3r2f1CoPduP0HuA17HIBTNT8lnWqOvScPh7fU=w862-h685-no.png

    I dont install much fixers or tweakers to begin with.....i might have ran a scan or 2 with superantispy and have stayed away from any of the privacy helpers....ill give it some time or try installing what few things i have. My internet is tethered mostly thu my phone and pdanet but i can try just going thru the very slow wifi...hmmm maybe right
     
  5. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Hm, I deleted those test Win10s, and archived one. But I have one main test Win10 Pro, installed as 1709, then updated to 1803, and today I checked again, it updated to 1809 finally.
    This is how it looks like:
    Win10 update to 1809. I'm not sure why there are only two updates in control panel, maybe it removes references to older updates when a new feature update is installed. But I had no errors in any windows since the last one back in 2017.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  6. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    idk i guess well find out soon enough if yours gets any more or not...was kinda thinking they should mostly have same kb's installed for those on same build
     
  7. ir0nw0lf

    ir0nw0lf [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,266
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
  8. notarat

    notarat [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,654
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    I second ironwolf's suggestion to try downloading the individual KB updates and installing them one at a time to see if they load that way. If they don't you can copy/paste the error into google and see how people are handling a failed installation of the individual KBs.
     
  9. Chuklr

    Chuklr Gawd

    Messages:
    721
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    I've had that error code a couple of times on My Win 10 Pro and Home machines and I think I just clicked "Retry" and the updates download and install. If they don't I restart the OS and then they download and install. Hope this helps.
     
  10. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    clear the updates, disable your a/v and try again.
     
  11. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    I did exactly that a few days ago.or at least i thought i did...its worth trying again of course...they only thing i havent tried is uninstalling the asus kaspersky and dropping back to normal defender.


    ok heres what happens...i downloaded the 139.3 MB file (x64)

    FaPl1_-kjXyhWDH--tyds3OFEKrC4WePEyvblF0NW3APxsRqOO4mSkyG7LgDe7M44incyzLq2HkPalWxttE=w393-h244-no.png

    QPg3owkwIzVOSkiE8BP1QGlqASWDD4fb5aHIXW4rrTPWM-uZ8iRteWYET-6ue6UMVYzcmvZ8qTabo3O5WJ0=w583-h384-no.png
    So Microsoft says FUCK YOU!!!! LOL
    GDsdt9D64Vr0HrSlbnDwPESeGULTPYVPaqhMdZ6bUgUG6sRXYmB_9ZAv5wRjlOTFAMn7UVuBv3SbYfTnrt0=w566-h385-no.png

    I guess its now time to uninstall a few things like the anti virus? I mean its no wonder the fucking windows update fails right?
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  12. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    this is EVERYTHING currently installed.

    1nUuzn7i1u9UPrgvt8Mppskj9a4FyODkZu64uZLDxm-1bn_8z44WPPWPT2dB7SoxEAKn9hPvm8zMWJycs5A=w918-h747-no.png
    VGX6hnqwpUNXqaSAgbQ2LXRM8uWUvrKF2wTvovVXKpZxn8PolyQRoevtz_tc9WUx-fKN5EBj5PtucISvZKo=w878-h747-no.png

    What Has to go? lol
     
  13. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,635
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    this might be a bit execessive but that what has helped me on all the stuck windows 10 updates I've had to troubleshoot

    delete %windir%\SoftwareDistribution\Download
    delete %windir%\system32\catroot2
    delete C:\$WINDOWS.~BT
    Run chkdskc fix if needed
    Sfc /scannow
    Windows disk cleaners (especaill anything with windows updates)
    Reboot

    restart windows updates
     
  14. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    try disabling your a/v before uninstalling it and disable everything possible in msconfig/startup
     
  15. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    easy enough i try it again in this order
     
  16. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    not much i can disable yea?
    CRpzPJ66prA-PLFX2ESjxKpmdDoAf4QjJcYbLshKmKMsqeLqbp-YspgXeJlILH8sIzrBsLcYCSwZwA1_Y84=w820-h637-no.png
    but ok its worth a try;)
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  17. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    can always turn em back on and now you have a visual reminder.
     
  18. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    I disabled everything and rebooted...then manually closed the other crap that boots up on its on like rtss and what not...even disabled the AV.....and the update still fails to install....im uninstalling the Kaspersky now since really i feel like defender is ok anyway
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    defender is fine, that's all I use. BUT I have had it interfer with a couple updates over the years. the real-time scan causes a timeout I think.
     
  20. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    I disabled everything and uninstalled kaspersky and went back to normal defender....the dam KB still fails to install..fuck it pc works fine, i just prefer to have a fully patched windows pc but its not meant to be!
    Some kind of bug in it that doesn't like my pc..this never happens with Microsoft before has it?:(...Only thing i know to do now is wait for next offical build with all current KB's baked in and do a clean install or upgrade then. Im sorta thinking if i cant manually install the update then theres not much else can be done
     
  21. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    and you redid the update clean up with wuauserv after removing it?
    could make another account and try from within it.
     
  22. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,635
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    just for clarifiication I was talking about the built in windows cleaner.
     
  23. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    all i used is this https://aka.ms/wudiag
    I actually not positive i know what your talking about here

    wait your saying its bad to use the built in windows cleaner? This is news to me but yea i do use both built in cleaners....the one in the storage settings and the one in the hardrive properties menu cause i figured cleaner is better right?
     
  24. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    its not even close to doing a recovery. just make another user account and log into it. but that's just another suggestion to try.
     
  25. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Ok trying now.....may as well......



    and it kinda seemed like it was working then it said well try again later after failing:(
    I could still try manually downloading/installing with the new user account? what ya think
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  26. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,115
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
  27. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Many softwares like antiviruses just plain corrupt (or to put it mildly, make irreversible (easily) changes to the OS ) the operating system, and even if you uninstall, the evil is done. There is definitely something wrong in your installation. And if the manual update experiment failed, then it's not your ISP or internet connection obviously.
    I see you have a great number of all kinds of software being potential offenders. I'd kind of uninstall half of them but that's me.
    I see apps such as Ryzen master etc., it could be you are overclocking extremely, I see winaero tweaker, I avoid such programs like evil, and what is this popcorn-time..., also I see the today very old ffdshow (which I used to use too before, but it causes system instability on modern OSes )...
    Anyone of the apps could be the culprit, but recovering from this might be hard to impossible.
     
  28. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    OF course i get what you think, but i have not used the tweaker to tweak anything.....ran a few windows index scores and use the built in system file checker which by the way found zero issues...i only use the ryzen master to enable PBO and no overclocking used beyond that...popecorn time well next go round i probably just stick to open source traditional torrent clients in the future but its not like im trying to find malware or virus yet...the ffd show is part of SVP paid program i use and personally love watching videos at my display RR

    heres the deal in the past sfc scans and error checking would usually find something if windows had anything out of order but in my case everything checks out well otherwise...ill start focusing on stuff installed over last couple weeks like the re2 trainer im using.;) (come to think of it i had to install some .net stuff for it to work.....shit i bet thats all it was) windows is so dam fragile these days lol
     
  29. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    It was always fragile :) . Put the fact there are all kind of softwares a normal user installs, the requirements of most users to have control over many things and to not be annoyed.... etc. I have been using Windows since 1994 and apart from some "built-in" or long-standing bugs over the years, I had no issues using it, or updating or anything. I just take care of what and how I use or install, and stick to things I need for my work and activities (I have maybe hundreds of installed apps). So, I guess it's some "malware" program that you installed (apart from Windows itself as some would argue haha).
    I see this might be a new installation of yours so I guess you have this problem from day one on this installation.
     
  30. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,919
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I would recommend downloading the Media Creation tool, create it using a usb drive and installing it from the flash drive on the Windows desktop. For those who claim you should not have to do that, *Shrug*, your computer, if you do not want to do that, even if it fixes it, that is on you. (Not saying you would do this but, some here would and complain about it while all the while, not fixing the issue that it could fix.)
     
  31. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    not from day 1 no.....only started after i installed a program that required some .net downloads maybe a week or few days ago ago...idk its at least 5 weeks going or about.

    im sure it was made with latest usb iso....Could have been rufus or media creation tool, but whatever it was im sure i did a clean install. No i agree fix it rather than complain about it...So your suggestion is do ANOTHER clean install? haha;) yea maybe at some point but if i dont id what causes the issue it could come back.....i be willing to bet half the people that have read this thread, there pc would show some type of unfixable corruption with a sfc scan, but there pc doesn't show any issues otherwise.
     
  32. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,919
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    No, no, an install over the top, similar to a Windows 7 repair install. :D
     
  33. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    In such situations what I'd do (and doing) is using virtual machines to try to replicate the issue, moreover you have a suspect :) . E.g. install a new clean new VM and only install the suspect first and see.
    "some" .net downloads.... what "some" :) ...
     
  34. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
    Chuklr, ManofGod and pendragon1 like this.
  35. ir0nw0lf

    ir0nw0lf [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,266
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Kudos for staying the course and not giving up! :geek:
     
  36. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    It is interesting what caused this corruption in the first place :) . It could happen again and some app or component may have be at fault.
    But don't despair, it's not only Windows. I had many kinds of problems and dependencies issues when updating some linuxes over the years :) . This is all software, complex software and sh** happens.

    Edit: This bat file does many things, deletes and resets many things and registries... I would be nervous about the possible implications after that, no matter if WU worked fine.
     
  37. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,475
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Well a couple of weeks ago I was testing out different ram speeds with the PC running non stop boinc or what not for testing...it was rebooted one morning so that told me to dial it way back.....so it's possible it was memory related? Would be my best theory for now.....I'm good just having a working fix and a fresh image made today lol
     
  38. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Well, that could well be the reason. On my server I was trying new ram sticks and it seems I had set some incompatible timings while trying to stick them together and after one of the restarts the OS just went haywire halfway through booting, most things wouldn't start or work, backgrounds all gray or so..., so I had to restore from an image I made previously.
    So it is possible you'd run into more troubles at some future time :) .