Windows 10 Pro Has Amnesia and Wants You Buy a New Copy from the Windows Store

Discussion in 'HardForum Tech News' started by cageymaru, Nov 8, 2018.

  1. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    53,460
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    I've got a system with the exact same problem. The Windows 10 license was obtained the same way.
     
    DrezKill, cageymaru and Armenius like this.
  2. PeaKr

    PeaKr Gawd

    Messages:
    711
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    I went through something similar with a Essentials 2012 install; 1 robot voice, 4 people, 3 hours, too many please holds. The 4th knew what they were doing but I had to email pics of my receipt and bar code off the package.
     
  3. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    In the consumer space, desktop Linux is always going to be little more than an afterthought until the market share is there. Sure a lot of Windows games can work under Linux and lot don't if either way there won't be any official support so it becomes luck of the draw.

    Windows 10 has its problems but so does everything else if you use it long enough.
     
  4. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Curious if this issue exists for people who use Microsoft accounts and have their activation tied to the account. I've checked the activation on three of my Windows 10 devices this AM using MS accounts, all still activated.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  5. cyberguyz

    cyberguyz Gawd

    Messages:
    694
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Mine is fine. While I like changing my systems hardware on a pretty constant basis I have dealt with Microsoft activation hell even though I have legit licenses for all of my microsoft software. Not OEM, but retail licenses. I deal with this in ways Microsoft does not smile upon thus I never go through this problem anymore.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018
  6. Balthazar2k4

    Balthazar2k4 CoreJizzer For Life

    Messages:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Mine is tied to my MS account and I am affected.
     
  7. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Thanks for the info.
     
  8. LazN

    LazN Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    143
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
  9. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    17,151
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    This isn't an issue if you have the product key associated with a Microsoft account. If you just use a local account then you're always going to have this issue.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/20530/windows-10-reactivating-after-hardware-change
     
  10. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,487
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    It didn't mention the credentials yet. If it does that then I might be writing articles from a Linux dual core laptop from 2010 or 2012. :)
     
    oROEchimaru likes this.
  11. notarat

    notarat [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    I'm stuck on Windows since I use an Oculus Rift but, if Linux were capable of easily setting up and supporting the Rift I would switch pretty darned quick...

    I've used Linux on and off since the 90s/Early 00's and I'm pretty comfortable with the CLI stuff, but I've reached the point where I want to use the OS, not tweak it. (call it old age...I don't mind anymore)
     
    heatlesssun likes this.
  12. pek

    pek prairie dog

    Messages:
    825
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    I bought (yes, bought) a win 10 license from MS directly on their store 3 years ago or so. Last fall after an "update" my license suddenly wasn't valid. Spent 4 hours on the phone going from tech support, to the MS store support to get them to find my valid license & invoice and then go back to tech support to get it to authenticate. Funny thing they never let you actually see your license in the system tab any more. I have the license saved in 3 separate locations now.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  13. sc5mu93

    sc5mu93 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    I had a MB failure, and upon replacement/upgrade, win10pro deactivated. Insult to injury. Buy new hardware to get back up and running - pay 200 dollar windows tax.

    Mine never reactivated itself, and at this point, I don't care.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  14. Oldmodder

    Oldmodder Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Installing win10pro on my new computer was a lot of hoop jumping, one moment my key was bad, the next it was fine, worked like that for me all thru the update download so i had to enter key like 3 times.
    Never had anything just resembling that happen to me with any version of windows.
     
  15. Armenius

    Armenius I Drive Myself to the [H]ospital

    Messages:
    17,151
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Willypants and NemesisX like this.
  16. Kardonxt

    Kardonxt 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    I don't even bother cracking anymore when you can get "legit" keys on ebay for a few dollars.

    Edit: I'm way too slow lol
     
    Armenius likes this.
  17. triwolf

    triwolf Gawd

    Messages:
    708
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Winblows activation sucks monkey nuts.
     
    DrezKill likes this.
  18. the-one1

    the-one1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,982
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Confirmed this is affecting me right now. Brand new Dell Latitude 541. Windows 10 Pro.

    Error:

    Activation: Unable to reach Windows Activation Servers.


    "We found a Windows 10 Home digital license for this device running Windows 10 Pro. To activate using this digital license, you need to install Windows Home."
     
    cageymaru and Armenius like this.
  19. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    27,712
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Hmm.

    If this happens to me I may have more trouble, as I absolutely refuse to have a Microsoft account. Local only user logins for me.

    Can't look up my license in my account if I do that though
     
    DrezKill, Ranulfo and notarat like this.
  20. triwolf

    triwolf Gawd

    Messages:
    708
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    The voodoo that is Windows activation is such a travesty, and MS will now only tell you to buy a new key. It sure seems like one of those oops I made a mistake and it works out in our favor types of deals. Also tying it to the motherboard was really nice of them, it's usually the first thing on the PC to die, costs at least $150 for a new one, plus a new Windows key. Most of them are made so cheap it's a wonder they last over a month, just had a perfectly fine Gigabyte die, even with the wonderful dual BIOS, it lost it's brains and is a boat anchor now. Thanks Gigabyte. Never again. New BIOS chips are $15 plus the work, not really even worth it, it will probably die again in a year.
     
  21. notarat

    notarat [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    How "new" is brand new? Just wondering because I spent several hours last Friday evening reinstalling Win10Pro on 2 computers in order to resolve a really weird Networking issue. I'm wondering if the keys being "un-activated" are ones which were entered before a certain date or if they were entered recently or both types are affected
     
  22. the-one1

    the-one1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,982
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003

    Ordered direct from Dell. Just opened the box this morning (10am EST, 11-8-2018). Joined the domain and installed Office 2016 and various apps. Just noticed it wasn't activated when I went to do Windows updates.
     
  23. dwd999

    dwd999 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    159
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    What I can't understand is if I access my ms account from one of my computers that's OK, it shows I have 3 licensed computers, but if I access my account from the computer with the activation failure, it shows only 2 computers and omits the non-activated one. So I can't use the option of selecting that computer and reactivating it.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  24. notarat

    notarat [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    I too only use local accounts but I did purchase my 2 copies of Win 10 Pro through the MS storeplace. If I recall correctly, when I log into that account I seem to recall seeing my purchases. (and I do keep both product keys written down)

    I haven't checked mine today (currently at work) so I guess I know what I'll be checking as soon as I get home tonight.
     
  25. Meeho

    Meeho [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,261
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Both of the DX12 ones?
     
  26. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,207
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Well, I just switched 2 computers, one a a domain and one, my own laptop, too the Insider Builds. Upon reboot, they needed to both be activated. (Everything works and I do not have the desktop watermark.) Just have to wait for the fix. Also, reinstalled another laptop that already comes with Windows 10 Pro cleanly and it did the same thing. (This is an HP laptop with a stamped Windows 10 Pro bios.)
     
  27. Advil

    Advil [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,868
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    This is just because everything MS is doing is just too complicated. Every company wants so much real-time tracking and sifting big data on everything people do that the systems to make this happen have now reached the point they are just too much code, too unstable, too complicated.

    Once a machine is activated that should be the end of it. It should be machine-side and not be pestered by online communication or timed checks.

    Piracy concerns or not, desktops need processes like this to be simple and bulletproof. The system needs everything MS can do to keep everything it CAN simple. Some things about windows like the endless driver compatibility battle can not ever be won, only fought. But activation? That CAN be simple and bulletproof.
     
  28. zkostik

    zkostik Gawd

    Messages:
    931
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Hmm, I must be in luck. So far no issues with either upgrades from W7Pro OEM, W7Pro retail or W10Pro retail.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  29. Brokennails

    Brokennails [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,893
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Fuck. Just wiped my pro install and reinstalled with Home earlier this morning and now see this. Can I charge Microsoft for my time?
     
  30. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,131
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Why would you do that without even doing a bit of research on the issue first? Did you not know what type of windows license you had, and just assumed you made a mistake installing Pro because Microsoft said so?
     
    DrezKill and Armenius like this.
  31. Unexploded

    Unexploded Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Same story here with regards to the upgrade from W7Pro and it thinking I was only eligible for the home version.

    Thanks for posting this, thought I might have triggered it by swapping out video cards the other week. Which didn't make much sense, but that's MS licencing in a nutshell. :)
     
    DrezKill, cageymaru and Armenius like this.
  32. Pandakun72

    Pandakun72 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    77
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Mine said that I'm running Win10 Pro but have a Win10 Home Licence (I Know Better)... Reboot did nothing... Tried a known good key (Retail Box) and nothing... So I figured it's a AuthServer thing... Bingo...
     
    cageymaru likes this.
  33. Kuurus

    Kuurus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,196
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Don't go buying keys to replace or reinstall Windows. the issue is known by Microsoft and it is most certainly on their end. The MS store won't even permit you to purchase any PRO versions at this time. It will all be sorted in the next few days. This also happened last year with OFFICE activation. Everything will be sorted out soon according to Microsoft but during the OFFICE activation problems it took a week before everything was fixed. There are many online discussions, especially on reddit.


     
    Armenius and Ranulfo like this.
  34. Bomber

    Bomber [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,124
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    I guess i'm lucky. 3 Pro machines. One 7 Pro to 8.1 Pro to 10 Pro upgrade, one MSDN 7 Pro upgrade and one OEM 7 Pro upgrade and all three are fine.
     
  35. Kuurus

    Kuurus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,196
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    It isn't effecting all areas but in a lot of locations new activation's of PRO will not proceed. There has also been widespread accidental deactivation's during this SERVER catastrophe. Please do not attempt to repurchase... Even buying from authorized resellers will result in the same errors if your location has been effected by this issue. I'm gonna post a couple links that speak of the issue but many more exist. Just hold off on repurchasing and hang tight : )




    https://www.howtogeek.com/fyi/microsoft-confirms-it-accidentally-deactivated-some-windows-10-pcs/

    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/11/08/microsoft-is-having-activation-server-issues-right-now/
     
  36. Kardonxt

    Kardonxt 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    The real kicker is Home is probably going to de-activate once the Pro license issue is fixed lol.
     
    Armenius and JokerCPoC like this.
  37. viivo

    viivo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,041
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    My legit upgrade key stopped working a few months ago. After many wasted hours on the phone, I gave up and bought an OEM Pro key for $11. Has activated without issue through multiple reinstalls and hasn't been affected by this crisis yet.
     
  38. phred15

    phred15 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    224
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    I wish you linux wizards would tell me how to do it. 18.04 stopped windows networking just like windows 10 1803
     
    Armenius likes this.
  39. Balthazar2k4

    Balthazar2k4 CoreJizzer For Life

    Messages:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Mine reactivated again after running Troubleshooter. Looks like Microsoft may have corrected the issue.
     
  40. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,207
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    My computer is activated again without me having to do a thing. Have to agree with one of the posters though, it should be a one time thing, to keep it simple. (Except in the case of hardware changes, of course.)
     
    JokerCPoC likes this.