Windows 10 Pro (1903) won't accept ANY Manual IP settings

Zarathustra[H]

Official Forum Curmudgeon
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
29,482
upload_2019-12-23_12-46-48.png


So, I've had my network adapters configured the way I like them for several versions of Windows now. In previous versions of Windows 10 I still had the old good control panel, not this new settings nonsense, and in that I could set manual IP addresses.

I just upgraded my motherboard and CPU, and even though I keep the on board NIC's disabled, and use a PCIe NIC, it didn't recognize them as being the same NIC's after the switch so it reset them to DHCP.

No problem, I'll just change them back, right?

No, won't work. At first I thought I was having the phantom NIC problem, where the specific IP address cannot be assigned because it is already "in use" on a NIC I can no longer see, so I tried other IP addresses. Still won't work.

No matter what information I stick in the configuration box, it absolutely will not save the IP settings.

Has anyone ever experienced this? Does anyone know a workaround? My setup depends on manual IP settings. I don't have the option of using DHCP.

Appreciate any suggestions.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Official Forum Curmudgeon
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
29,482
Have you tried setting them in PowerShell with elevated privileges? Just wondering...
I've mostly stopped using windows since Powershell was a thing, so I never learned how to use it.

I'll google it and give it a try.
 

notarat

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
2,102
Quick FYI- In Windows 10 you can still access the old settings panels. You can either run ncpa.cpl at the Run box, or if preferred, Start > Network & Internet > Network and Sharing Center > Change adapter settings.
Good info! Thanks for sharing it!
 

dbwillis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 9, 2002
Messages
7,742
upload_2019-12-24_11-28-36.png
You can also get to it from the same 'settings' section your already in when trying to manually set the IP
 

Zarathustra[H]

Official Forum Curmudgeon
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
29,482
Thanks guys, going to the old tried and true network configuration screen did the trick.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Official Forum Curmudgeon
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
29,482
It's asking for the prefix, not the subnet mask.
Yeah, that confused me. Every time I've seen the notation in the past it has been at the end of an IP string. Sortof like: 10.0.1.0/24

Based on that, I would have called it a suffix, not a prefix :p
 

Stanley Pain

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
2,478
Yeah, that confused me. Every time I've seen the notation in the past it has been at the end of an IP string. Sortof like: 10.0.1.0/24

Based on that, I would have called it a suffix, not a prefix :p
Yeah, it's easy to miss that word when you're skimming through the settings fast :D
 
Top