Windows 10 Pro (1903) won't accept ANY Manual IP settings

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,873
upload_2019-12-23_12-46-48.png


So, I've had my network adapters configured the way I like them for several versions of Windows now. In previous versions of Windows 10 I still had the old good control panel, not this new settings nonsense, and in that I could set manual IP addresses.

I just upgraded my motherboard and CPU, and even though I keep the on board NIC's disabled, and use a PCIe NIC, it didn't recognize them as being the same NIC's after the switch so it reset them to DHCP.

No problem, I'll just change them back, right?

No, won't work. At first I thought I was having the phantom NIC problem, where the specific IP address cannot be assigned because it is already "in use" on a NIC I can no longer see, so I tried other IP addresses. Still won't work.

No matter what information I stick in the configuration box, it absolutely will not save the IP settings.

Has anyone ever experienced this? Does anyone know a workaround? My setup depends on manual IP settings. I don't have the option of using DHCP.

Appreciate any suggestions.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,873
Have you tried setting them in PowerShell with elevated privileges? Just wondering...

I've mostly stopped using windows since Powershell was a thing, so I never learned how to use it.

I'll google it and give it a try.
 

notarat

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
2,153
Quick FYI- In Windows 10 you can still access the old settings panels. You can either run ncpa.cpl at the Run box, or if preferred, Start > Network & Internet > Network and Sharing Center > Change adapter settings.

Good info! Thanks for sharing it!
 

dbwillis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 9, 2002
Messages
7,913
upload_2019-12-24_11-28-36.png
You can also get to it from the same 'settings' section your already in when trying to manually set the IP
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,873
It's asking for the prefix, not the subnet mask.

Yeah, that confused me. Every time I've seen the notation in the past it has been at the end of an IP string. Sortof like: 10.0.1.0/24

Based on that, I would have called it a suffix, not a prefix :p
 

Stanley Pain

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
2,486
Yeah, that confused me. Every time I've seen the notation in the past it has been at the end of an IP string. Sortof like: 10.0.1.0/24

Based on that, I would have called it a suffix, not a prefix :p

Yeah, it's easy to miss that word when you're skimming through the settings fast :D
 

Mistarcane

n00b
Joined
Oct 6, 2020
Messages
1
I needed to register here, so I could thank you all for this nugget of wisdom. 20 years of typing octets into the subnet field, and now they're using slash notation. Would it have killed them to add a single explanatory line or example? I mean the results of an "ipconfig" are still in octets, so I would never have guessed their "new and improved network settings" wanted slash... and the field is so wide, you would think they were expecting more than the maximum of 3 characters which slash notation uses (4 characters for IPV6).
What really threw me, was that even if you set the IP and subnet in the old network settings, it doesn't show up in the new and improved network settings, only the manual DNS entries
 

M76

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
11,318
I didn't even know this new menu existed. Always used the old one. Counting the days until MS takes it away in an update.
 

grasshoppa

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
4,307
I needed to register here, so I could thank you all for this nugget of wisdom. 20 years of typing octets into the subnet field, and now they're using slash notation. Would it have killed them to add a single explanatory line or example? I mean the results of an "ipconfig" are still in octets, so I would never have guessed their "new and improved network settings" wanted slash... and the field is so wide, you would think they were expecting more than the maximum of 3 characters which slash notation uses (4 characters for IPV6).
What really threw me, was that even if you set the IP and subnet in the old network settings, it doesn't show up in the new and improved network settings, only the manual DNS entries
Or...you know...they could accept both. The code would be pretty simple to detect which form you're giving the system ( mask or prefix ).

Halfbaked, as a lot of things in windows10 are.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,873
Or...you know...they could accept both. The code would be pretty simple to detect which form you're giving the system ( mask or prefix ).

Halfbaked, as a lot of things in windows10 are.


I still don't understand why it's called a prefix, when in proper CIDR notation it's at the end of the string.

It should be called a suffix :p
 

grasshoppa

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
4,307
I still don't understand why it's called a prefix, when in proper CIDR notation it's at the end of the string.

It should be called a suffix :p
I actually don't know if it's called a prefix or a suffix, now that you bring it up.

If it is prefix, maybe it's called that because you're defining the first bits of the subnet mask that are turned on?

No idea.
 
Top