Windows 10 Pro (1903) won't accept ANY Manual IP settings

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Zarathustra[H], Dec 23, 2019.

  1. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    upload_2019-12-23_12-46-48.png

    So, I've had my network adapters configured the way I like them for several versions of Windows now. In previous versions of Windows 10 I still had the old good control panel, not this new settings nonsense, and in that I could set manual IP addresses.

    I just upgraded my motherboard and CPU, and even though I keep the on board NIC's disabled, and use a PCIe NIC, it didn't recognize them as being the same NIC's after the switch so it reset them to DHCP.

    No problem, I'll just change them back, right?

    No, won't work. At first I thought I was having the phantom NIC problem, where the specific IP address cannot be assigned because it is already "in use" on a NIC I can no longer see, so I tried other IP addresses. Still won't work.

    No matter what information I stick in the configuration box, it absolutely will not save the IP settings.

    Has anyone ever experienced this? Does anyone know a workaround? My setup depends on manual IP settings. I don't have the option of using DHCP.

    Appreciate any suggestions.
     
  2. notarat

    notarat 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,088
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Have you tried setting them in PowerShell with elevated privileges? Just wondering...
     
    Zarathustra[H] likes this.
  3. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    I've mostly stopped using windows since Powershell was a thing, so I never learned how to use it.

    I'll google it and give it a try.
     
  4. SuperSubZero

    SuperSubZero 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,610
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Quick FYI- In Windows 10 you can still access the old settings panels. You can either run ncpa.cpl at the Run box, or if preferred, Start > Network & Internet > Network and Sharing Center > Change adapter settings.
     
  5. notarat

    notarat 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,088
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Good info! Thanks for sharing it!
     
    Zarathustra[H] likes this.
  6. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,438
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Use the old network settings panel via Control Panel. I still use Control Panel for everything, can't stand the settings panel with it's fat fingered UI.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2019
    AlphaQup, dvsman, Kardonxt and 2 others like this.
  7. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,727
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    upload_2019-12-24_11-28-36.png
    You can also get to it from the same 'settings' section your already in when trying to manually set the IP
     
  8. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,460
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yup that^^ and dont you need the gateway filled out?
     
  9. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    That particular one is my internal direct to my NAS connection. It is a straight 10gig fiber to the NAS server. There is no gateway, no DHCP server, nothing else :p
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  10. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Thanks guys, going to the old tried and true network configuration screen did the trick.
     
    AlphaQup likes this.
  11. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,132
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    djoye, Mav451 and Zarathustra[H] like this.
  12. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    That would explain it.

    I am familiar with the notation from some of my switches and my KVM setup, but I didn't expect Microsoft to change their notation
     
  13. Stanley Pain

    Stanley Pain 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    It's asking for the prefix, not the subnet mask.
     
  14. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    29,288
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Yeah, that confused me. Every time I've seen the notation in the past it has been at the end of an IP string. Sortof like: 10.0.1.0/24

    Based on that, I would have called it a suffix, not a prefix :p
     
  15. Stanley Pain

    Stanley Pain 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,476
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Yeah, it's easy to miss that word when you're skimming through the settings fast :D
     
  16. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,132
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    On the other hand the GUI is really badly made. It could warn you of invalid settings immediately when you try setting an invalid value. Now it just states 'cannot save, good luck hunting what went wrong'.