windows 10 admin account help

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by antok86, Jan 12, 2020.

  1. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    so i have a dell g5 laptop. my main user account is set to be administrator. it will not run the dell power manager or dell update software. but if i create an additional account that is also set to admin the software works. on the main account that the software wont load i have uninstalled and reinstalled and still nothing. i just get the splash screen but nothing loads. i prefer to try to find out what might be causing this than to reconfigure a whole new admin login.
    i looked in the user groups and i dont see anything out of the ordinary. is there any other permission or policy locations ??

    TIA
     
  2. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,409
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Sounds like you have user profile corruption. I would just move everything over to the new account, delete the old account and enjoy.
     
    Farva likes this.
  3. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    ahh.yea thats my last resort...i just dont wanna reconfigure a new account...lol
     
  4. FlawleZ

    FlawleZ Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Don't take this the wrong way but are you running the installer as admin? (Hold shift and right click)
     
  5. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Yes tried it that way to..
     
  6. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,460
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    try changing the account to standard and back to admin. see if that resets whatever is causing it.
     
  7. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    i have tried also no changes. but when i created a new login and configured it it wouldnt load again...so i logged back into the original account then all of sudden its working now...so weird
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  8. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,409
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Sounds almost like a hardware issue to me.
     
  9. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    I think i have narrowed it down.....it seems to be a conflict with msi afterburner
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  10. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,460
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    thats an odd one. how so?
     
  11. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,409
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Honestly, although I never thought of that, I cannot say I am surprised.
     
    antok86 likes this.
  12. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,099
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Not a clue...i usually use afterburner to display temps in the task bar.....and when its running non of my dell apps work just splash screen and nothi g loads....its very odd
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  13. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,460
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    they(programs) dont like its trying to access their files. ive had games that refuse to run with ab/rtss enabled.
     
    antok86 likes this.