Windows 10 1903 Unleashed to Public

Discussion in 'HardForum Tech News' started by bigdogchris, May 21, 2019.

  1. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,614
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    probably. make sure you turn off any a/v too.
     
  2. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    I'd argue OS updates are one of those things where there are next to zero benefits in being first, and many many drawbacks.

    If you absolutely have to have it right away, try using the media creation tool to install the upgrade immediately.
     
  3. bachastain

    bachastain n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    It wouldn't let me install it due to extra drives. The documentation says you can't install it if you have any USB drives, but also said extra SATA drive will screw you too. I was trying to install the update from a USB thumb drive so I couldn't just disconnect all USB drives and still install it from one. In the end I downloaded the ISO file and burned a DVD with it, disconnected all USB drives and my extra 2 SATA drives, and then finally it would let me install it.

    Even after all that it changed the drive letter of a thumb drive but that was easy to fix.
     
    Zarathustra[H] likes this.
  4. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    It must be specifically hardware related, as in certain mainboards or chipsets. On all 4 of my computer, which are all AMD based, I have not personally ran into this issue. What hardware do you have please? Thanks.
     
  5. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    For future reference, if you run the media creation tool, it will ask you if you want to upgrade now when it first starts. Doesn't require any USB or DVD.
     
  6. bachastain

    bachastain n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Thanks for mentioning that. For this time I wanted to have the media anyway in case I ended up having to do a clean install.
     
  7. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    So, is it just me, or did they remove the ability to disable web results in windows search?

    I can't find the option anywhere and it is really pissing me off. I don't want Windows doing anything web related without me explicitly initializing it. When I go to search the star menu, I don't want related results from the web :mad:
     
    qb4ever likes this.
  8. Delicieuxz

    Delicieuxz Gawd

    Messages:
    969
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Sounds horrible. They might have removed that option in Home and Pro - which would be another good reason to only use Enterprise or LTSC.

    Here's a guide for configuring the new search tool. I don't see a mention of disabling web results in it, only censoring adult web results:

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-use-search-experience-windows-10-may-2019-update
     
  9. Delicieuxz

    Delicieuxz Gawd

    Messages:
    969
    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Apparently, that option has been gone from Home and Pro since 1803.

    Apparently, in 1803 web search results could still be gotten rid of by using a registry tweak.

    https://www.neowin.net/news/the-win...-longer-lets-you-disable-web-search-in-start/
     
  10. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    If only us mere mortals were allowed to buy Enterprise or LTSC licenses. I'd do that in a heartbeat.

    That jives with my experience. I can find the settings for web filtering, but nothing to disable the web searches.


    I was just about to disagree, as I use Pro for my game boot on my desktop, (I use Linux mint for everything except games, I boot up in Win 10 for games) and I have never seen web searches on it.

    I just rebooted to it to check. Turns out my game install is still on 1803. I guess it just never got the 1809 upgrade. The only other Windows 10 install I use is on my work laptop.

    Ugh.

    Why does Microsoft keep forcing their shit on us? All I want is a competent base OS. Not an ecosystem. I don't want it to automatically connect to anyone or anything on the internet without me explicitly telling it to. I don't want a Microsoft account and I don't want any of their horrible apps or their store.

    They just piss me off so bad.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
    qb4ever and IdiotInCharge like this.
  11. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,347
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I mean, I definitely want to grab ZFS 0.8, but that's neither here nor there ;)
     
  12. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I haven't really read up on it. I heard about some new feature allowing you to keep pool index data on a dedicated SSD, but I don't know much more.

    My pools work fine as they are. I'm not sure it would make much of a difference for me.
     
  13. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Well, if you hate them and it so much, why don't you just switch to Linux already. ;) :D (Remember the 2/3 games work guy?) :)
     
  14. IndyColtsFan

    IndyColtsFan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    312
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Wait - you had to disconnect extra SATA drives too? That doesn’t make sense to me. Has anyone else seen this issue?
     
    LightsOut41 and ManofGod like this.
  15. DooKey

    DooKey [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,067
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Yep, had to disconnect my SATA drive to install on my NVMe main drive.
     
  16. OliverQueen

    OliverQueen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    Updated no issues without needing to remove any additional SATA connected drives (2 x HDD in RAID0 & a 2.5" SSD) but I had other issues after the upgrade completed with "Push Notifications Service" running at 95%+ RAM usage (same after reboot to save mode, delete the Notifications folder so new index file built & next reboot, the 95%+ RAM usage was back again slowing everything to a crawl).
     
  17. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Which system?
     
  18. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,493
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Yeah I had to do that for a few installs already just use your boot drive and install that great Windows 10 color resetting 1903.
     
  19. IndyColtsFan

    IndyColtsFan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    312
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    What a PITA. I understand (though find it exceptionally inexcusable) that there is an issue with USB storage. I have two systems which I'd like to upgrade:

    1. 8700K with Taichi Z370: NVMe boot drive, 3 SATA drives (wedged into a corner and kind of a PITA to work on)
    2. 1700X on Taichi X370: NVMe boot drive, 2 SATA drives

    I don't know what the hell MS is thinking or doing, but as a consultant who works with many of their enterprise products, I'm seeing this level of stupidity starting to leak into that area too. At any rate, I may try the upgrade on the Ryzen system in a few days but my 8700K system is super critical for my job and I'm going to hold out for a LONG time on that one.
     
  20. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Except for the fact that Nvidia strikes again, and have been having issues since the release of Windows Vista. Yes, it would be good to have a way to default to Nvidia's old way of doing things but, I do not have these issues with my AMD hardware.
     
  21. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Well, I have 3 AMD Ryzen systems that I did the Insider upgrade on so you will have no issues there. As for these sata drive problems, what mainboards and chipsets are they running on? I have not seen this issue since my Windows 7 days. (Yes, it did occur in Windows 7.)
     
  22. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    13,493
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    I'm looking at AMD cards right now that Radeon VII doesn't look too bad.
    I had this color rest bug for years already I blame Microsoft though they don't have a brightness or gamma slider in this 1903 version at all.
     
  23. IndyColtsFan

    IndyColtsFan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    312
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Yeah, but this is 2019 - why is crap like this still happening? I think someone said it earlier in this thread, and I agree - MS needs to do one major upgrade per year instead of 2 and they need to invest that additional time in testing and fixing stuff like this.
     
  24. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,377
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    doesn't mean the issue isn't also present with AMD. look, some of us sometimes are lucky and most of the times we don't have issues, but that doesn't mean they are not there, the color issues, brightness and gamma issues are also present for AMD GPUS my three systems with a V64, Vega FE and RX 580 have the issue, I can't literally adjust anything in the control panel related to that or in the next reboot they Will be reverted to default. the issue is with windows 10 actually.
     
    IdiotInCharge and Comixbooks like this.
  25. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,377
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    it also happens with AMD GPUS so keep an eye for that too.
     
    Comixbooks likes this.
  26. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    You could be right but, I have yet to experience that, at all, as in ever. :) However, I have had to do DDU's with the computer offline and install the latest driver that way, it happens.
     
  27. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    What control panel, do you mean the AMD Radeon settings? I am not lucky, I have an RX570, RX580 and Vega 56 right now and have experienced no color, brightness or gamma issues. (I have had the auto driver install issue, though.) Back in the Windows 7 days, I had an issue with The Elder Scrolls V game where the colors were all messed up and that is when I first became aware of DDU. :) Although Nvidia has good hardware, they seem to have more issues with changes, since they are not in control of those changes, in my opinion.

    Edit: The wattman reset issue with fastboot enabled is kind of annoying, though.
     
  28. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Well, the Radeon VII is droll worthy. :) :whistle: If I gamed more than I do, I would love to have one of them.
     
  29. Niner21

    Niner21 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    148
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Installed last night with no issues. Only thing that was a minor annoyance was that it reverted to my original color scheme on my Gigabyte RGB Fusion software.
     
  30. bachastain

    bachastain n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    In my case an Asus ROG Strix Z270F Gaming motherboard, Z270 chipset, M.2 NVME 1TB boot drive, 2 additional SATA SSDs, and a bunch of USB drives. It wouldn't let me upgrade until after I disconnected every drive except for the NVME boot drive.
     
  31. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I understand that your experience is exactly what happened. That said, was or is there a bios update for that mainboard? Just curious because, at least for me, I had to update my Asrock B450 mITX Fatality gaming mainboard so that my Sata M.2 drive was detected correctly. (Just an example, that is all.)
     
  32. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    I already use Linux for my main install. I've been doing so since ~2002.

    I keep windows around just for the games. I know a lot of people run their games in Linux, but that's just not going to work for me. Even a 2% performance penalty would be too much when I am trying to run at 4K, and the perormance penalty is still much greater than that.
     
  33. sadsteve

    sadsteve Gawd

    Messages:
    561
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    On my main machine it's not the installing of the OS that's a pain. It's the installation of all the applications I use. After installing the OS, it takes 4 to 5 hours to turn off all the Win 10 features I don't want/need and then install and configure all my applications.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  34. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,796
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Ummm, those smileys were meant as I know you use Linux, just kidding, kind of thing. :) :D
     
  35. odditory

    odditory [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,526
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    “Windows is giving you even more control over future updates—you can, if you like, pause updates for seven days at a time via the Update & Security entry in Windows Settings.”

    Be aware this line is nonsense, as prior to this update you could pause updates for 30 days. This is a downgrade and gives the user less control.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
    qb4ever likes this.
  36. Unabomber

    Unabomber 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,594
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Updated the three HP Z400 / Z420 workstations that control my NMR spectrometers. These are using Windows 10 Enterprise, 64 bit edition.

    It took about 2 hours to get them updated using the downloaded Windows Update Assistant file, and another 10 minutes to do one final update after that, but they seem to be humming along quite nicely.

    I've also updated my two office PC's (one's an AMD FX-4100, another's an A8-3850), no issues aside from trying to run the upgrade assistant from a USB flash drive (didn't work, process halted, so I had to run it from a local hard drive).

    I'll update my home PC tonight (Ryzen 5 2600X). Wish me luck!
     
    pendragon1 and IdiotInCharge like this.
  37. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,347
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I'd assume that it takes me about the same time, I just don't try to do it all at once- I set up stuff as I need it and get there eventually.
     
  38. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    28,327
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    Yeah, windows 10 is easier and quicker to install than previous versions in some regards (the driver database helps, so awesome to not have to hunt for myseltery drivers for mystery devices with warning triangles in the device manager anymore) but much worse in others, where you have to go through and take care of all the privacy and other idiotic Microsoft settings to get rid of as many of the junk borderline malware features as possible.

    In the end, I find that a Windows 10 install takes about as much time as a Windows 7 I stall used to, just spent in different places. It's still a 2-3 night project, 2-3 hours a night, to get everything installed and set up the way I like it.

    Linux Mint on the other hand, starting with the install media, I have a installed functioning OS in mostly OK shape in 10 minutes. Add another 5-10 minutes to configure a few pieces of software and we are done.

    I think it's really hilarious to hear some people consider Linux the more difficult and user unfriendly option. That very definitely was the case in the 90's, but doesn't reflect my experience at all today.
     
    qb4ever likes this.
  39. Shikami

    Shikami Gawd

    Messages:
    642
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    I wish I could find the mystical driver or service that is incompatible.....how annoying. Is there a log to parse for the "issue?"
     
  40. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,164
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    So tried it again today to get screenshots. It did something different than before - ok. I didn't SS everything, but summary below. I did make sure no USB drives were installed, but this computer does have 2 SATA drives, so that's a possibility.

    First it shows Everything OK
    Downloading 0-100%
    Download Verification 0-100%
    Updating Windows 0-100%
    Ready to Install Win10? Continue from left off, start over? (I selected Continue this go through)
    Making Sure your ready to install...
    Downloading Updates 0-100%
    Installing Win10 (blue screen) 0-100%
    Windows needs to Reboot (30min timer on screen, first I've seen this)
    Update and Restart
    Hangs on Win Logo on reboot - hit the reset button.
    "We couldn't install Win 10" - error shown below

    Maybe a reboot or an update or something hit that let it go through the original mesage, but it still failed. A third PC here in the office updated last night with no issues.

    Supposedly the error code is driver related - may be the GTX660 in this computer that's pretty old... or the fact that it's a x58 motherboard. You'd think it would flag up front before it goes through nearly an hour of various status bars, downloads, and updates. I'm not running any third party drivers though, even the GPU is running MS's driver right now (the 660 was just a video card I had laying around to get this old computer back up and running, it does office stuff now)

    I may try it again later and chose Start Over and see if it goes any differently.

    Capture2.JPG Capture1.JPG
     
    pendragon1 likes this.