Windows 10 1903 Unleashed to Public

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,141
Beginning today, the May 2019 Update is available for customers who would like to install the latest release. If you are ready to install the update, open your Windows Update settings (Settings > Update & Security > Windows Update) and select Check for updates. Once the update appears, you can select Download and install now. (Note: You may not see Download and install now on your device as we are slowly throttling up this availability, while we carefully monitor data and feedback). Once the download is complete and the update is ready to install, we’ll notify you so that you can pick the right time to finish the installation and reboot, ensuring the update does not disrupt you. This new ‘Download and install now’ capability is available for devices running Windows 10, version 1803 or version 1809 that also have the May 21st updates (or later) installed.

SOURCE

Retail Media Creation Utility

Academic Media Creation Utility
 

Delicieuxz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
1,125
No worries for me, since I'm on LTSC. It will be interesting to see how this one goes, though.
 

Lakados

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
2,297
No worries for me, since I'm on LTSC. It will be interesting to see how this one goes, though.
I just did my work one as a test because why not, and it went fine. Settings remained the way they were no issues with domain connectivity and all my shares are still active and drive mappings are in place. No noticeable change, and it didn't take as long as I expected which meant I had to get work done that I was hoping to put off but oh well.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,141
Just finished my 1903 update from 1809. So far so good. The right click Windows Explorer memory/cpu bug seems to be gone. Also, Firefox is no longer lagging when you close it, which was an issue I think was related to the Explorer bug on 1809.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
29,421
Yeah, I just found this out as I went to upgrade a new client machine from 1803 to 1809, only to find that the Windows Update Tool only does 1903 now.

Think I'll wait, just to make sure all the kinks are ironed out first.
 

Lakados

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
2,297
OK Small change I found when I did the update to one of my virtual machines (google print server) under 1809 with 1 cpu it ran perfectly fine, with 1903 it was pinned and its ram usage went from 2048 well into the 5000's, upping it to 2 CPU's has it again idling at 3-5% cpu and hanging around 1910MB of ram being used. So yeah single core systems beware.
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,141
OK Small change I found when I did the update to one of my virtual machines (google print server) under 1809 with 1 cpu it ran perfectly fine, with 1903 it was pinned and its ram usage went from 2048 well into the 5000's, upping it to 2 CPU's has it again idling at 3-5% cpu and hanging around 1910MB of ram being used. So yeah single core systems beware.
They did change indexing around, it's possible it's just running through that. Check again tomorrow.

I also noticed that even as far back as Server 2016, it takes a while for the OS to calm down and be usable. There always seems to be a slight responsiveness issue at first.
 

Araxie

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
6,436
They did change indexing around, it's possible it's just running through that. Check again tomorrow.

I also noticed that even as far back as Server 2016, it takes a while for the OS to calm down and be usable. There always seems to be a slight responsiveness issue at first.
^this
 

Lakados

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
2,297
They did change indexing around, it's possible it's just running through that. Check again tomorrow.

I also noticed that even as far back as Server 2016, it takes a while for the OS to calm down and be usable. There always seems to be a slight responsiveness issue at first.
Yeah but in the mean time people were complaining they couldn't print so I just decided to leave it at 2 CPU's but yes I can try to lower it later as a test but I have recently decommissioned 2 VM's on that machine so I have lots of cores to spare.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,588
No worries for me, since I'm on LTSC. It will be interesting to see how this one goes, though.
well the insider version failed to install on mine last night.....this likely do the same thing...but i can try unpluging all my other drives and see if that helps lol (shouldn't have to do that:wtf:)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
well the insider version failed to install on mine last night.....this likely do the same thing...but i can try unpluging all my other drives and see if that helps lol (shouldn't have to do that:wtf:)
I shouldn't have to do anything inconvenient because, you know, my hardware is perfect. :D LOL! Dude, things happen, do you even know what it did not install? After all, the issue you are referring too would not even allow you to start the install.
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
17,781
will this go smooth or will they pull the update like they did the last 2 major feature updates?
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
Just finished my 1903 update from 1809. So far so good. The right click Windows Explorer memory/cpu bug seems to be gone. Also, Firefox is no longer lagging when you close it, which was an issue I think was related to the Explorer bug on 1809.
Well, it appears that most of what they did on 19H1 was fixes and very few feature updates. (Heck, you know get to choose if you want to install it or not.) In fact, 19H2 is pretty much just going to be a service pack, from what I understand.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
will this go smooth or will they pull the update like they did the last 2 major feature updates?
It will go smooth but, of course, if there is even the slightest issue, get ready for people to blow up the internet. :D I have been using the 19H1 since about the beginning of March or so in the fast ring and it went quite well.

They have pretty much put the brakes on quite a bit of the features, at least until 20H1.
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
17,781
It will go smooth but, of course, if there is even the slightest issue, get ready for people to blow up the internet. :D I have been using the 19H1 since about the beginning of March or so in the fast ring and it went quite well.

They have pretty much put the brakes on quite a bit of the features, at least until 20H1.
how is the new Sandbox feature?
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
how is the new Sandbox feature?
Not sure yet because I do not know how to make it work yet. :D I messed around for a couple of minutes a month or so ago but lost interest, at least for the being. Do you know how to make it work?
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,306
Hmm.

The Windows install on my moms laptop has shit the bed. I was about to do a clean install of 1809, but I guess now that this is here, I might as well use it.

I vaguely remember that Windows 10 stores its license somewhere on the hard drive. I was going to create a new partition table so the disk is blank and start from scratch. Will I have licensing issues if I do this?
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
19,599
Hmm.

The Windows install on my moms laptop has shit the bed. I was about to do a clean install of 1809, but I guess now that this is here, I might as well use it.

I vaguely remember that Windows 10 stores its license somewhere on the hard drive. I was going to create a new partition table so the disk is blank and start from scratch. Will I have licensing issues if I do this?
not if its tied to a ms account. just install fresh and let it activate itself. if not, pull the key with magic jelly bean and enter it during install. then it will activate when install is done.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
not if its tied to a ms account. just install fresh and let it activate itself. if not, pull the key with magic jelly bean and enter it during install. then it will activate when install is done.
Heck, I do not even have to have a computer tied to a MS Account and Windows will activate. (It just has to be hardware that was already activated, like his mom's laptop.)
 

polonyc2

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
17,781
Not sure yet because I do not know how to make it work yet. :D I messed around for a couple of minutes a month or so ago but lost interest, at least for the being. Do you know how to make it work?
I just read about the feature but don't have any first hand use...

Settings > Apps > Apps & Features > Programs and Features > Turn Windows Features on or off, and then select Enable Windows Sandbox.

To start Windows Sandbox, open the Start menu, enter Windows Sandbox and then select it
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,306
not if its tied to a ms account. just install fresh and let it activate itself. if not, pull the key with magic jelly bean and enter it during install. then it will activate when install is done.
I use local accounts only on all machines I set up. I refuse to have my local machine tied to an online account on Microsofts servers.

The laptop shipped with Windows 7 though, and was upgraded to 10 at some point, so I can probably just input the Windows 7 key from the label on the bottom (if it is still legible and not completely worn off...)
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,306
Heck, I do not even have to have a computer tied to a MS Account and Windows will activate. (It just has to be hardware that was already activated, like his mom's laptop.)
I tend to not trust black boxes. I want to understand how it reaches the conclusion that this is an activated machine. Mac address on network adapter + hardware fingerprint stored on MS Servers?
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
19,599
I use local accounts only on all machines I set up. I refuse to have my local machine tied to an online account on Microsofts servers.

The laptop shipped with Windows 7 though, and was upgraded to 10 at some point, so I can probably just input the Windows 7 key from the label on the bottom (if it is still legible and not completely worn off...)
but its your moms?! yup and the installer will select the correct version to match the key.

Heck, I do not even have to have a computer tied to a MS Account and Windows will activate. (It just has to be hardware that was already activated, like his mom's laptop.)
wasn't sure on that one, so good to know.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
I tend to not trust black boxes. I want to understand how it reaches the conclusion that this is an activated machine. Mac address on network adapter + hardware fingerprint stored on MS Servers?
I know it is a hardware hash but I could not tell you what combination does it. (Probably the mainboard, specifically though.) However, once it is installed cleanly, just make sure you are connected online and it should activate immediately.

Edit: I had to use my 250 GB Sata SSD to do some cloning a swapping of NVMe drives in 2 of my computers. Once I put the SSD back into my Athlon 5350 mITX system and installed 19H1, it activated without a MS account and without me needing to do anything.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,306
WTF.

All of the local users and accounts settings are gone.

Windows may just be dead to me now.

I have always been a proponent of doing all your daily tasks in a regular user account and having a separate admin account for when you need to configure stuff (even if you are the admin).

I have two local users both admin accounts right now. I need to demote one to a regular user, but I can't find the setting. Heck, I can't even find a listing of local users. It's all gone.



local.png
 
Last edited:

Brian_B

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
3,356
I tend to not trust black boxes. I want to understand how it reaches the conclusion that this is an activated machine. Mac address on network adapter + hardware fingerprint stored on MS Servers?
My understanding was that on legacy BIOS it still used the hardware hash, or link to your MS account. Newer UEFI boards the key could be stored in the motherboard BIOS (very common with OEM keys to make them non-transferable).
 

Delicieuxz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
1,125
I have always been a proponent of doing all your daily tasks in a regular user account and having a separate admin account for when you need to configure stuff (even if you are the admin).
My experience is that results in a hellish experience if you're a "power user". Even the normal admin account is too restricted for a lot of stuff, I find.
 

OliverQueen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
170
Just installed the 1903 update on the new rig & no issues other than a service "Microsoft Push Notification" using almost 100% RAM after rebooting!!! Quickly got that under control by deleting the Notifications folder in "%LOCALAPPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows" under Safe Mode. Explorer feels a bit snappier now with Dark Mode on (seemed to lag a little when opening it under previous builds but it is now instant again). As yet to try reinstalling Adobe CS6 under it to see if that solves the issues I have been having with it closing as soon as a file is created/opened regardless of which program in the suite is used.
 

TheOne&OnlyZeke

100% Irish
Joined
Jul 21, 2000
Messages
10,481
Eh I'll do this tomorrow on my work laptop. If its on par with all the other Feature updates, it'll hose the shit out of the laptop and I'll have to rebuild again
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
WTF.

All of the local users and accounts settings are gone.

Windows may just be dead to me now.

I have always been a proponent of doing all your daily tasks in a regular user account and having a separate admin account for when you need to configure stuff (even if you are the admin).

I have two local users both admin accounts right now. I need to demote one to a regular user, but I can't find the setting. Heck, I can't even find a listing of local users. It's all gone.



View attachment 162469
Not on mine, just run MMC, add it in and create you own console, quite easily, actually. :)
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
My understanding was that on legacy BIOS it still used the hardware hash, or link to your MS account. Newer UEFI boards the key could be stored in the motherboard BIOS (very common with OEM keys to make them non-transferable).
In OEM computer, yes, in the bios. However, all newer motherboards are UEFI and at least on my computers, do not store the key in the bios. :)
 

OliverQueen

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
170
Installed it this morning & reverted back to 1809 10 minutes ago as it 1903 kept launching "Windows Push Notifications Service" on every reboot which ran the memory usage up to 95% constantly for that one service!!! Even after running the "fixes" that I found online, in Safe Mode & deleting the Notifications folder at the location stated in the fixes, it still did the same after a couple of restarts. It also stopped me updating Corsair iCue software as well along with causing CCleaner to stop running after a clean started. Rollback to 1809 & all is well again.

Now to try to stop it installing itself again via Windows Update.......
 

PeaKr

Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2004
Messages
884
Except that those things were not moved. Seriously, have folks already forgotten how to use MMC? :D
Judging by the downward spiral the windows UI is in its possible m$ axes MMC in some "Feature Update" down the road, right after they change the name feature update to something else. Get used to the command line, it'll be easier when you finally switch to Linux.
 

PeaKr

Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2004
Messages
884
Currently Known Issues with Feature Update 1903 (Dumpster Fire):

Display brightness may not respond to adjustments

Audio not working with Dolby Atmos headphones and home theater

Duplicate folders and documents showing in user profile directory

Error attempting to update with external USB device or memory card attached

Unable to discover or connect to Bluetooth devices

Night light settings do not apply in some cases

Intel Audio displays an intcdaud.sys notification

Cannot launch Camera app

Intermittent loss of Wi-Fi connectivity

AMD RAID driver incompatibility

D3D applications and games may fail to enter full-screen mode on rotated displays

Older versions of BattlEye anti-cheat software incompatible​
 
Top