Windows 10 1903 clean install NDIS Error

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
So to begin I decided to do a clean install of Windows 10 using the current hardware in my signature, I did one before with the same motherboard only with a 2700X at the time. I downloaded a copy of Windows 10 using the media creation tool to a USB thumb drive. I went to install it and everything was fine until it restarted, and as it was booting up gave me a blue screen saying NDIS Error. The system restarted and it made me do the install all over again with the same error and result. I did this 6 or more times, I unplugged the internet, took out 2 sticks of ram, nothing worked.

Luckily I had a older clone of a earlier version of Windows 10 to fall back on. So has anyone experienced this and if so what was the solution?
 

ManofGod

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,529
So to begin I decided to do a clean install of Windows 10 using the current hardware in my signature, I did one before with the same motherboard only with a 2700X at the time. I downloaded a copy of Windows 10 using the media creation tool to a USB thumb drive. I went to install it and everything was fine until it restarted, and as it was booting up gave me a blue screen saying NDIS Error. The system restarted and it made me do the install all over again with the same error and result. I did this 6 or more times, I unplugged the internet, took out 2 sticks of ram, nothing worked.

Luckily I had a older clone of a earlier version of Windows 10 to fall back on. So has anyone experienced this and if so what was the solution?
What happens when you install 1903 over the top of your old install? Also, is this a first time clean install with the 3900X? Do you have the latest stable bios installed?
 

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
What happens when you install 1903 over the top of your old install? Also, is this a first time clean install with the 3900X? Do you have the latest stable bios installed?
I did 1903 over 1803 but that almost was a disaster also, it restarted and came up with a error that no drives were present. That I manged to fix luckily. It was a fist time clean install with the 3900X and I had the F40 bios which had been running fine.

It seems this error has something to do with the Intel WIFI adapter built into the motherboard, which I do not see a way in the bios to disable.
 

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
bios up to date?
I have it at Gigabytes F40 Agesa 1002, the only other one is the beta bios F41b Agesa 1003AB which I tried but didn't seem stable. Im thinking that its pretty much just Windows 10 1903 garbage. I did a clean install in the past with version 1803 and it was fine.
 

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
I purchased a new SSD drive so now that Im up and running I may try to do a clean install of 10 on the new drive. I extracted the Intel WIFI driver so Im thinking maybe I can load that driver during install.
 

pendragon1

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
15,876
I have it at Gigabytes F40 Agesa 1002, the only other one is the beta bios F41b Agesa 1003AB which I tried but didn't seem stable. Im thinking that its pretty much just Windows 10 1903 garbage. I did a clean install in the past with version 1803 and it was fine.
I think I remember something about 1903 needing the newest bios and newest chipset drivers for it to work right...
 

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
I think I remember something about 1903 needing the newest bios and newest chipset drivers for it to work right...
Possibly the bios,, but the chipset drivers are after Windows 10 is installed. I'll mess with it when I get the new drive, Im also considering Linux as my main OS and 10 for gaming only, but see what happens.
 

pendragon1

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
15,876
Possibly the bios,, but the chipset drivers are after Windows 10 is installed. I'll mess with it when I get the new drive, Im also considering Linux as my main OS and 10 for gaming only, but see what happens.
sorry, it was the bios needs the new chipset drivers to function correctly
https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/what-does-this-mean-update-chipset-driver-before-bios-update.3415850/

and there is this:
https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/pa-100

try those when you get the drive. good luck!
 

kilroy67

Gawd
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
916
Top