Win8 RTM can't even copy big folders...

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by dnottis, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    reinstalled it multiple times, tried Intels drivers, MS drivers... copying big folders, multiple gigs it just dies. Great job MS, you suck. These are from the same HD, different partitions. LMAO 8fail!
     
  2. Veilrap

    Veilrap Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    I see your anecdotal evidence and raise you mine. Windows 8 performs my copying of a TB of data from one drive to another faster, and with more information about the transfer than any previous version of Windows.

    Also your hard drive is probably dead or dying.
     
  3. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Yah, gotta love stories like these where a person has a problem and then immediately blames the OS. Haven't had any problems copying 100GB+ worth of data on my Windows 8 desktop just running the RP though.
     
  4. thedge

    thedge Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    273
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Probably a failing hard drive or crap hardware.
     
  5. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    happens on multiple computers using completely different drives. ts not the drives. Large copies just fucking shit out after awhile. PC in my sig has Win8 on one partition and Win 7 on the other (samsung F3s in raid 0), I have no issues copying large folders in Windows 7. But my laptop and another PC also have Win8 on them and it happens between any of the PCs... even on the same computer from one Raid 0 to another HD...or my laptop to its d: drive... its not the drives, the network or anything other than the os.

    I just reinstalled Win8 and didnt install the intel RST drivers and its already hanging. lmao.
     
  6. AMD T-type

    AMD T-type [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,591
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Hard drives are probably bad
     
  7. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    So exactly how big are these files? The largest file and then the total size copied? I've copied a lot of big files with Windows 8 in all of the test releases on a 6 different machines and never saw any problems. I just started a test copy 14GB of video on my SD card temporarily over to the main drive of my Samsung Series 7 Slate running the RP to see it I notice anything unusual.
     
  8. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,074
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    If all else fails, I recommend TeraCopy.
     
  9. maboblivion

    maboblivion [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,586
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    w8 antimalware kicking in ? i'd check task manager and see if antimalware service is taking too much cpu cycles.
     
  10. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    I just transitioned my media server to Windows 8, and moved all the data on its drives into a storage pool.

    The file copy operation involved 15 TB of data, and it was done in one shot. Single-files as large as ~100GB (system backup images) were involved.

    The copy completed without incident. The problem is on your end pal...
     
  11. tesfaye

    tesfaye 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,419
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Is your installation up to date? They do release updates for Windows 8. I remember having file transfer issues when I first started using the release preview, but after the first round of updates, I never had a problem. I'm my third build and I can move gigabytes of data around using SATA, eSATA, USB and the network without a problem.
     
  12. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Not really, Windows 7 runs fine on all of them, its a Windows 8 problem that is easily solved. DONT FUCKING USE WINDOWS 8. End of story, problem fixed.
     
  13. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001

    yea I had the same issue. I'm not moving across the network, these are from one HD or raid partition to the other even. the only thing in common is that all 5 PCs have Intel chipsets. I've tried with the latest intel RST drivers and MS drivers though. I just reinstalled Windows 7 back on them and having no issues. Clearly its something with Windows 8.
     
  14. Demon10000

    Demon10000 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,502
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Screw Microsoft for not making these preview versions of Windows work on all hardware platforms, even though the drivers aren't available for all devices yet.
     
  15. tesfaye

    tesfaye 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,419
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    all of the computers I've regularly used win 8 on have been machines with something other than an Intel chipset. I'm curious if I'll hit this snag at work. Nothing but Intel there.
     
  16. Veilrap

    Veilrap Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Running Intel chip set here, zero problems.
     
  17. GushpinBob

    GushpinBob 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,721
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Read the first post. He said it was RTM, not the Release/Consumer/Developer Preview.

    On that note, I'm curious as to how the OP obtained the RTM version of Windows 8 so early.
     
  18. -Dragon-

    -Dragon- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,318
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Well considering it's not the 15th he didn't get it off technet and I highly doubt he's a MS employee so I think it's fairly safe to say he pirated it.
     
  19. wabbitseason

    wabbitseason [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,511
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Dude, your post reads just like "derp I'm jumping on the windows 8 hate train derpity". Tone it down.
     
  20. Unknown-One

    Unknown-One [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Well, like I said, 15 TB of data moved through Windows 8 without a hitch here. It's obviously perfectly capable of handling large file transfers.

    It'd help us more if you gave us exact steps on how to reproduce the problem you're experiencing. Randomly lashing out gets us nowhere.
     
  21. TheGamerZ

    TheGamerZ [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,217
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    I'm sorry your very obviously pirated RTM copy isnt working for you. None of us have no issues like that, so it is very clearly an isolated incident.

    like CrimsonKnight13 suggested, try another copy program. Failing that, there's always plenty of traffic that needs playing in...
     
  22. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    [​IMG]

    Oh well.... welcome to Win8. If I find a fix I'll post it, otherwise we'll all be troubleshooting this one together.
     
  23. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,074
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Try TeraCopy & see if it is actually Windows 8. If both fail, than you might have another issue altogether.
     
  24. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    After some googling - it seems this was a BIG problem for beta testers. Disabling the preview pane actually worked for someone...

    I guess a few others noted it was caused by installing latest Chrome...

    I'm off to test...
     
  25. devil22

    devil22 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,834
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    I encountered that problem as well, however when I was in task manager->resource monitor, the disks were still reading/writing, as far as I can tell it's just an explorer display bug, leave it running and it should finish at the usual speed.
     
  26. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    cool. Tera-copy works fine. move some big folders without a problem.
     
  27. aronesz

    aronesz Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    389
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    + 1

    Bought it for both my machines
     
  28. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    I had started a 14GB copy yesterday at work on my Samsung Series 7 Slate and forgot the copy was running when I put the tablet to sleep on my way home, got home and when I turned the S75 back on there was a notification that the copy had run into a problem and clicking on the notification sent me to the copy dialog where I pressed the play button and the copy process continued right where it left off and it worked perfectly.

    I have no idea what's going on in your situation but to me file and disk management in Windows 8 is just significantly better than 7.
     
  29. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    I'm trying to move like 100+GB, but even smaller ~40GB ish copies have hung. Tera copy works without fail. What version of Win8 are you guys using? Release preview?

    RTM is full of bugs, its a lot worse than RP - winleaked.info
     
  30. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    44,157
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    I'll make my judgment of Windows 8 RTM when I get my official MSDN copy on the 15th. Leaked shit floating around, no thanks.
     
  31. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,074
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    I'm running RP x64. Zero issues with file copying but I'm experiencing a crazy amount of other bugs & lack of features. Still a very enjoyable experience though.
     
  32. devil22

    devil22 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,834
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Have you checked in Task Manager's Resource Monitor to verify the disks are not reading/writing? I'm using the RP btw, and like I said I've seen explorer say 0 bytes/sec when Resource Monitor showed that the copy was going fine. What other bugs are you seeing in the RTM, out of curiosity?
     
  33. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Yea, same thing I was seeing. Tera-copy works so it's gotta but just a GUI bug. Reminds me of the Vista issue where it would get stuck calculating forever.

    A lot of things just weren't working for folks. DPC latency is much better than CP or RP. there is a new leak of enterprise today. previous was the n version.
     
  34. devil22

    devil22 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,834
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Well it seems to me that there are a lot more under the hood changes than in Windows 7, MS will probably have day 1 patches for the major issues by time it hits the streets, and more patches over the first few months. Good to hear about the DPC latency, can you give us numbers compared to RP and 7 on your machine?
     
  35. MrGuvernment

    MrGuvernment [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,169
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    So you have yet to admit your using a pirated RTM release yet it is obvious, probably the patches you used to make it activated, or you downloaded a fake....

    why not download the RP instead.....
     
  36. KarsusTG

    KarsusTG 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,006
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Ya, I moved 12TB without problems. That being said, I still fucking hate the UI. I also think the "Create your account by logging in with your .live or .hotmail account" is a fucking disaster waiting to happen.
     
  37. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    RP had the same issue with file copies.
     
  38. -Dragon-

    -Dragon- 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,318
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    I don't even understand why this thread is still open, seems to me it would fall under the sticky at the top of the forum.
     
  39. E^vol

    E^vol Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    335
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    My thoughts exactly...:rolleyes:
     
  40. dnottis

    dnottis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,768
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Well the release preview has the same problem so to appease you guys, lets just troubleshoot it on RP.

    Since Tera-Copy works fine and other people (including beta testers with sandy bridge chipsets) noted having the same issue I guess we can just conclude something in Windows 8 is fucked up and the copy windows will drop to 0 kb/sec while still working or using an app like tera-copy fixes this problem. Sounds a lot like when Vista came out and network transfers were dog slow and I had to use Tera-copy then too.

    So to conclude - Windows 8 = Vista 2. Case closed.

    CP, RP, RTM what the fuck does it matter? the "feature" is broken, so it's all the same.