Win10, low writes, 2 x ssds raid0

Hitti2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
335
z75 chipset, windows10, 2 x 840 pro's in RAID 0 32kb strip.:mad:
Nothing wrong at time of screenshot, sata ports maxed
Q2ZxRKp.png


Degraded few days later
FzTvfPp.png


20 minutes later.
It's even worse now, seems like the windows10 is degrading the raid. Trim is enabled, indexing for c:/ is off, super prefetch is off, hibernation is off.
X94z6j1.png


And now it's back to 700's write.

What would be causing this?
 

Hitti2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
335
Ok, I ran

Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.345]
(c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>Winsat Disk -Drive C
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-Drive C -ran -read'
> Run Time 00:00:00.14
> Running: Storage Assessment '-Drive C -seq -read'
> Run Time 00:00:01.55
> Running: Storage Assessment '-Drive C -seq -write'
> Run Time 00:00:01.33
> Running: Storage Assessment '-Drive C -flush -seq'
> Run Time 00:00:00.58
> Running: Storage Assessment '-Drive C -flush -ran'
> Run Time 00:00:00.52
> Dshow Video Encode Time                      0.00000 s
> Dshow Video Decode Time                      0.00000 s
> Media Foundation Decode Time                 0.00000 s
> Disk  Random 16.0 Read                       496.92 MB/s          8.3
> Disk  Sequential 64.0 Read                   1025.83 MB/s          8.5
> Disk  Sequential 64.0 Write                  944.64 MB/s          8.4
> Average Read Time with Sequential Writes     0.122 ms          8.8
> Latency: 95th Percentile                     0.251 ms          8.8
> Latency: Maximum                             15.751 ms          7.9
> Average Read Time with Random Writes         0.127 ms          8.9
> Total Run Time 00:00:04.22

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
 
D

Deleted member 133315

Guest
What programs and services n shit have you got running.

If everything is ok at 900mb’s, whats open ? Is windows downloading an update when its at 600mb’s ?

Whats your ram usage at the time ? Your cpu usage ?

It can be caused by alot of things, so it may not be a problem, it may just be shit running or maxed out causing slower writes.

To figure it out, I will need your ip, your logon username and pw and credit card info, then we can progress to troubleshooting.

Thanks.
 

Hitti2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
335
I think I fixed it. So, my PC would not post after restoring a OS macrium image cuz I uninstalled the storage driver and software leaving the OS crippled. I cleared cmos to get boot, went in UEFI, stupid me had set the ram to 1066 vs 1600 for the ddr2 ram. Saved and exited and booted into system and thought hmm, maybe speed of ram has to do with writes, so I ran cdm and well here are the results.
YKDAg2Q.png





But, it seems everytime I restore an image the ssd writes go back to normal so this being a coincidence or not I don't know but just telling ya what I did to get above results.

Would ram speed have anything to do with writes?
 

Hitti2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
335
I guess writes are not fixed uhg, I took a look at previous write benchmark and they are in the 900's.

00AZZ4V.png
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
17,984
If the drive has to perform GC in real time, yeah, that could impact writes.

The z75 probably doesn't support TRIM on RAID.
 

Tawnos

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
3,807
It seems you're just hitting normal variability with SSDs that are being repeatedly subjected to synthetic benchmarks, what are you expecting that isn't happening? How old are the drives?
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,166
How do you know Trim is supported in raid mode ?
if you just did that very often recommende command in windows. then it can never tell you that Trim is supported/enabled
it can only tell you if windows have disabled trim

its a very often misunderstood command
 

Hitti2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
335
How do you know Trim is supported in raid mode ?
if you just did that very often recommende command in windows. then it can never tell you that Trim is supported/enabled
it can only tell you if windows have disabled trim

its a very often misunderstood command
Because I am using OROM >Intel RST(e) RAID ROM v13.1.0.2126< (>MIRROR<)
Here is a slightly modified variant of this Intel RAID ROM module:
https://www.win-raid.com/t7f13-AHCI-amp-RAID-ROM-Modules.html
 

SvenBent

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
3,166
Because I am using OROM >Intel RST(e) RAID ROM v13.1.0.2126< (>MIRROR<)
Here is a slightly modified variant of this Intel RAID ROM module:
https://www.win-raid.com/t7f13-AHCI-amp-RAID-ROM-Modules.html
In that case I believe you should be fine
 
D

Deleted member 133315

Guest
Try them in safemode if possible.

That should give you the lowest resource usage on windows, which may impove performance to show you that everything is ok, and that the slow downs is just windows being windows or some dodgy background services or processes.
 
Top