win xp spk2 - 2.5 hdd caddy 8 filename limit?!?!

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by cv65user, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. cv65user

    cv65user Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    i bought a segate momentus 2.5 inch , 160gb put in a nice caddy but on my pc (which to be honest has hardly has had any updates as i never let this one go on the internet due to sensitve information has win xp spk2 built in, shuttle sn41 nvidia chipset) , it wont let me put any files over 8 characters in length on to the external usb drive... but files over 8 chars in lenght fits ok on the internal 3.5 maxtor 120gb hdd

    but if i use his laptpp ext usb hdd on other pcs, its totally fine, i am presuming that pc needs some sort of hot fix for ext usb drives?

    also when i first got the HDD, i put a 10gb, 150gb partition... these do not always come up in my PC. i also have to manage , devices , and add a drive letter and mark partition as active before it will come up in my pc ????????
     
  2. eeyrjmr

    eeyrjmr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,365
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    what filesystem is the drive?
    FAT12/16 is 8.3 limit on filenames
     
  3. YeuEmMaiMai

    YeuEmMaiMai Death Incarnate

    Messages:
    13,259
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    make sure that this PC isn't set to limit it to 8.3 file format for that particular device
     
  4. cv65user

    cv65user Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    oh yeah i layed out the format as this

    pimary 10gb ntfs (just in case i need to install an os) , 150gb also primary ntfs partitoin
     
  5. cv65user

    cv65user Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    how do i chk that pls
     
  6. cv65user

    cv65user Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    tks for the fast reply guys , this is an emergency;
     
  7. cv65user

    cv65user Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    i rmrbr when i frist formatted it as ntfs i left cluster size on default, should i have chose somehting ?
     
  8. Mithent

    Mithent [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    I'm afraid I can't help with the actual problem, but I very much doubt it was due to cluster size - NTFS should usually use 4KB clusters.