Win 11 pro's? con's? opinions?

Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
538
Me, I was pissed to just read that an AMD-based rig will not pass the "health test" for Win 11.
You took that joke I made WAY too seriously.

This is gonna be a shitshow though if they are going to seriously enforce the TPM requirement; the average consumer is not going to know how to enable it in their BIOS.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560
so i just tested installing on a optiplex 5040 (i5-6500/8gb/120gb) the 6500 is not on the "supported" list but it works fine. also, embedding our Edu key into the usb stick works for activation.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,282
Anything else related to this, does that mean we won't have to buy a tpm module for asrock boards? Namely I watched and my motherboard b450m has a 17 pin tpm slot.
Does that mean it's already integrated into the processor or? Someone needs to buy a tpm module to get support for win 11 and some one obviously doesn't? I do not understand....
fTPM option in BIOS .. just enable it is all
 

BlindedByScience

More Human than Human
Joined
May 26, 2000
Messages
9,149
My not that old Z370 from Gigabyte has a socket for a TPM module, but finding one on line seems daunting (OOS everywhere I've looked). Hopefully, with demand comes some availability, and not like video cards......
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560
My not that old Z370 from Gigabyte has a socket for a TPM module, but finding one on line seems daunting (OOS everywhere I've looked). Hopefully, with demand comes some availability, and not like video cards......
try just turning tpm it on anyways. some have said that you just need it enabled but no actual chip present.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,282
Negative. In BIOS, I get a 'No Device Detected' message and that's that. Seems unless there's hardware in the socket, it's a no go.
AMD Ryzen's have TPM in the firmware .. supposedly not as secure and dedicated hardware .. but .. no modules needed .. Intel has integrated TPM in some of it's chipsets .. I guess it's not in yours unfortunately
 

BlindedByScience

More Human than Human
Joined
May 26, 2000
Messages
9,149
Looks like Z370 owners are in the same boat. My and my wife's PC's are identical. I'm sure there will be lots of discussion.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
12,471
They are getting rid of the tiles and a lot of the Metro junk, which is fine by me. Now, at one time, from Windows 8 and for a while, I liked live tiles and the Windows Mobile platform. However, now those things are of no value and just an eyesore now.
 

vick1000

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,327
Anything else related to this, does that mean we won't have to buy a tpm module for asrock boards? Namely I watched and my motherboard b450m has a 17 pin tpm slot.
Does that mean it's already integrated into the processor or? Someone needs to buy a tpm module to get support for win 11 and some one obviously doesn't? I do not understand....
You don't need a TP module for TP to work, just turn it on in your BIOS. The descrete module is for moving drives with the module to other systems.
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,921
You don't need a TP module for TP to work, just turn it on in your BIOS. The descrete module is for moving drives with the module to other systems.
Yup.

1624655967618.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
19,882
I like what I've seen of Win 11. It's following an aesthetic that borrows some of the elements I liked about MacOS. Not all of them (and I still think MacOS looks more modern), but it's at least a step in the right direction. Flat/edged design has always looked cheap to me, so I'm all for getting away from that. It reminds me of old Android and especially Samsung's version of Android. The unified look for the different parts of the OS is also a step in the right direction. I'm going to need to tinker with the new Start Menu, but it seems fine from what I can tell. Placing it in the center vs. the left makes 0 difference to me. I've read that the Android multimedia/streaming apps WILL supposedly work just fine, which is huge for me if true. I'm not expecting much in the way of performance changes, but some of the new features could have some perks. Hopefully GamePass is no longer busted as hell and forever in beta.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,083
Installed Win 11 here after making image Backup......So far so good. Looks like im gonna keep it full time. Likely gonna put it on the laptop as well, after enough testing
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560
This is called modding, maybe windows 11 can be tricked into working on processors that are not supported, but again, something will certainly be missing related to security, etc.
Or you may need to purchase TPM modules from a scalper.I searched a bit what the modules are, wherever i clicked the condition is unavailable, they were about $ 20, now they are about $ 100, for the usual little shit from a chip that you don't even see, it costs like my whole motherboard.
In my opinion it is better for older processors and hardware to leave windows 10 which is quite good, when you look realistically microsoft has long supported all possible processors and hardware with windows 10, and those older than 10 years.
After all, you can buy a modern processor and configuration that will not leave you on a begging stick and will run windows 11 if you really need a new operating system.
And after all, even older systems (like windows XP or 7) are still in operation in the industry.
there was no modding involved on the i5-6500 system i installed in on...
it still early, dont panic.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
So i don't panic, well what is currently my 2700x processor supported for windows 11, at least something.
For i7 875k i leave windows 10 even if support for windows 11 comes.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,083
So i don't panic, well what is currently my 2700x processor supported for windows 11, at least something.
For i7 875k i leave windows 10 even if support for windows 11 comes.
dont you worry since you fire up the pc after a normal update one day and it will magically be running win 11....it will happen cause its pretty much just an typical update
 

Makaveli@BETA

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 24, 2004
Messages
2,420
enabled in bios so i'm good I may test the leak in a VM not going to install it on my primary machine though.

x570 FTPM.png
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
19,882
The leaked version is supposedly an older build from several months ago vs. what they showed in the announcement. I might bite on a beta or whatever the next leak is, but I don't really feel like messing with the one floating around right now. Worst case, if it's super rough I can just do an image restore.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560
The leaked version is supposedly an older build from several months ago vs. what they showed in the announcement. I might bite on a beta or whatever the next leak is, but I don't really feel like messing with the one floating around right now. Worst case, if it's super rough I can just do an image restore.
insiders start getting it next week. could do that to try it.
 

Tamlin_WSGF

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
2,988
I don´t know if there are more then one .ISO out there, but the one I found was Version Dev Build 21996.1. File dates inside the .ISO is 30.05.2021. Just as reference in case there are more then one out there. :)
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,560
I don´t know if there are more then one .ISO out there, but the one I found was Version Dev Build 21996.1. File dates inside the .ISO is 30.05.2021. Just as reference in case there are more then one out there. :)
that the version and date on what i have, pretty sure it was just the one and it got tossed around.
 

BlindedByScience

More Human than Human
Joined
May 26, 2000
Messages
9,149
You guys were right, feeling a little stupid here. It is indeed available, and as posted, for Intel it's called "PTT" (platform trust technology). Found it in BIOS, enabled it, all seems good now.
 

RareAir23

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
296
So by all the messages I'm reading here from everyone else it all ties into the 1 big thing for me too: mandatory TPM requirement either by TPM 2.0 chip or TPM firmware on CPU. Why this is so interesting for me at least from the standpoint of my job (IT help desk professional at a global software company I'll leave unnamed) is that for how we setup our machine at work the TPM on the Dell laptops we use as standard issue and loaner laptops we use the TPM for a whole helluva lot. Starting with BitLocker encryption but also TPM when it goes wrong can affect more than BitLocker. I've run into this on a few support cases where when the TPM chip on the motherboard of our laptops goes down not only does it effect BitLocker (it doesn't allow one to use the user-created PIN to be able to get into Windows but they have to use a recovery key every single time) but it also affects Office 365, namely Microsoft Teams and Microsoft Outlook. When a TPM chip goes south with those 2 programs Teams will completely fail to load saying it can't load because the TPM chip is malfunctioning and Outlook sometimes will ask for domain email credentials but never let you login because the login prompt never pops up as a separate window to let you log in because the TPM chip is malfunctioning.

So from what I see at the office everyday (well working from home these days but you know...) it's going to be interesting to see how having a mandatory TPM chip requirement just to install and load Windows is going to work especially when the TPM chip goes south for home gaming users. Will it not let them load the OS anymore? Will they not be able to login anymore until the TPM chip or CPU firmware for TPM is brought back online? Fortunately there are ways to fix that on a laptop. What I wind up doing at work is 1 of 2 things: first I power down the laptop and remove all external power from it. Then, I count to 30 and plug back in external power and power on the laptop. This more often than not will bring back TPM chip functionality to the laptop. The 2nd thing you need to do if the 1st doesn't work is just flash the motherboard's BIOS which can also recover the TPM chip. If neither work we have to make a service to Dell and they have to send parts and a tech to replace the motherboard.

With all that in mind, what do gamers like us do when our TPM chip goes down (because believe me, it will at 1 point. These chips aren't bulletproof) and we have to get into Windows 11? Do we (like the examples I gave for work troubleshooting) have to power down our machine entirely, remove all external power, count to 30 and then plug it all back in again to bring back TPM chip functionality? Do we flash our motherboard BIOS or TPM chip firmware to bring back the TPM chip? Do we buy a new TPM chip and install that over the old one if all else fails? Or do we RMA the motherboard if the chip is baked on the board and goes down for good and nothing else brings it back? Microsoft is being very vague about all of that right now and to me? It feels like that's on purpose. Also one last thing, Intel seems to be on point in their TPM chip plan (they practically bake one into every motherboard). What about AMD? When socket AM5 comes out are they still just going to have a jumper/socket you add a separate TPM chip you bought separately to use TPM or will they now add a TPM chip soldered to the board? Lots of questions I know but it's all worth knowing especially if the OS is coming out this Fall. There's my thoughts on the subject and until next time I am out!
 

Shoganai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
1,168
The leaked version is supposedly an older build from several months ago vs. what they showed in the announcement. I might bite on a beta or whatever the next leak is, but I don't really feel like messing with the one floating around right now. Worst case, if it's super rough I can just do an image restore.
The official Windows 11 beta release for the Windows Insider Program is next week. I just signed up and I'm looking forward to trying it out. You can sign up for it for free by going to Settings > Update & Security > Windows Insider Program (on the bottom).
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
dont you worry since you fire up the pc after a normal update one day and it will magically be running win 11....it will happen cause its pretty much just an typical update
I don't worry because it's impossible for me.
On ryzen i will put win 11 when it comes to microsoft sites in the form of usb iso tools like windows 10 and for i7 875k there is no chance it will come as an update.
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,921
Well, my XPS 13 with an i7-7500U says its not supported, just missed the cutoff. It has TPM 2.0 support but the CPU is one generation too old. Not worried, we'll see what happens closer to release.
 

Shoganai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
1,168
Well, my XPS 13 with an i7-7500U says its not supported, just missed the cutoff. It has TPM 2.0 support but the CPU is one generation too old. Not worried, we'll see what happens closer to release.
And you tried turning TPM on?
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,921
And you tried turning TPM on?
It was already on. In fact Bitlocker was also on which I didn't realize until I started looking into this. I bought this laptop second hand last year from a member here though I'm not sure if that's designed be on by default from Dell.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
177
Obviously there is a catch in the processors themselves,i probably have support on the board for the older tpm version 1.2 ... and there is a newer version of tpm 2.0
 

Shoganai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
1,168
It was already on. In fact Bitlocker was also on which I didn't realize until I started looking into this. I bought this laptop second hand last year from a member here though I'm not sure if that's designed be on by default from Dell.
A lot of computers have BitLocker on by default and must be turned off. If you do a clean install it will be off, though.
 

Executioner

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
488
With the new version, is there going to be a Home, Pro, and Corporate versions of the software like in 10?
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,921
A lot of computers have BitLocker on by default and must be turned off. If you do a clean install it will be off, though.

I'm not sure what you're quoting or the context.

You said Bitlocker "must be turned off". Is that rule somewhere? Why? Also you can see that I quoted you.. directly. Not sure what the issue was there.
 
Top