Who Has Swapped To Intel Since CD2 release??

Changed To Intel?


  • Total voters
    365
R

ring.of.steel

Guest
pretty much it, iv stayed with amd :cool: not because i am a fanboy, just became im poor.
 

wtburnette

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
3,580
I did. I was running an X2 4400+ and upgraded to an E6400 that I have had running @ 3.2Ghz for the last year or so. Still running like a champ... :D
 

The Null

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
500
i never saw the need, both companies are going to be competing, and trying to make something better than the other, i just thought, i should just get whatever was the least expensive and still performed well, buy that, even if AMD isn't ahead, eventually they will release a product that will be better than C2D, and then Intel will do the same, followed by AMD and so on.
 

vista_blista

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
480
i never saw the need, both companies are going to be competing, and trying to make something better than the other, i just thought, i should just get whatever was the least expensive and still performed well, buy that, even if AMD isn't ahead, eventually they will release a product that will be better than C2D, and then Intel will do the same, followed by AMD and so on.

Mostly I stick with AMD cause I believe strongly in fair market competition.

Otherwise, ditto. AMD and Intel hate customers like us; we're too logical. They want the gambling personality-types willing to spend it all on a single spin, while plying us with drinks, Internet porn and video games. And for what? But for the chance to leapfrog in small increments. I've taken all the money saved and apply it toward student loans and beer. :)
 

Scali2

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
2,845
I had been using an 1800+ for ages, and just skipped the Athlon64 altogether.
When I started to itch for an upgrade (mostly because I still had an AGP slot on my board, and for the faster cards you really needed PCI-e), rumours of Core2 Duo and its incredible performance started to surface. I decided that I could delay my upgrade a few months more, and wait for the C2D to see if it was going to deliver on its promise.
That it did, and I ordered an E6600 quickly after the official release. I've put a Zalmap 7700Cu on it, and run it on 3 GHz, where it is still very silent and cool, and even today, more than a year after I purchased it, it's one of the fastest dualcores money can buy.
My next upgrade will probably be a 45 nm quadcore that I can just drop into my current system. Unless AMD pulls a rabbit out of its hat with the Phenom, sticking with Intel should be the best price/performance upgrade for me, since I already have the motherboard, cooler and everything.
 

Elementnz

n00b
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
38
Wanted an X2.
But by the time my 3000+ gave up the ghost. They where soo expensive i just acquired a 144. After many moons of that an E2140 beckoned with such higher performance on offer for soo little.
 

THRESHIN

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
3,366
i think it really depends on when u bought your hardware. X2's are still quite zippy so for many i don't think theres much of a motive to switch - unless u got the performance/upgrade bug again;)

i got my opteron 165 back when they were over $300 and it was quite a good deal for the time. then i cried when the C2D came out a couple months later and prices of everything fell through the floor lol.

but hell an opty 165 @ 2.4Ghz does the job rather nicely for now.
 

FuSoYa

Lurker
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
436
I switched a little while back, going from an Opty 175 to my C2D E6600. Though mine was less about the CPU as I was running the AMD on an older MSI Neo 2 Platinum that was S939, AGP. I had to get a new board to move to PCIe and made the switch at the same time since either way I had to go all new.
 

Damar

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2004
Messages
4,605
Went from an FX-60 to a C2D E6850 @ 3.6 Ghz.

Rather happy atm.
 

Rhitick

Weaksauce
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
89
I did, just upgraded from my single to a quad core. Only reason I did really. Was hoping AMD would have had something by now. Plan on switching back once they are out.
 

remy21

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
262
i had a 3700+ and switched to an E6850. I'll switch back if AMD gives me a reason to
 

GIGANTOID

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
140
I did, just upgraded from my single to a quad core.

I switched because of performance. I could care less who's name is on the CPU as long as it gives me the best price for performance.

I see no sense in being a brand fanboy for technology.
 

Lou Ceifer

[H]Lite
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
88
Hell, I'm still on socket 754 with a 6800 Ultra!

Until the OS and software catches up significantly with hardware, to play most games and stuff you don't need super high end hardware or speeds to get decent performance IMHO. I'm just going to stick it out another year, get my very last AGP high end card I can find and be done with it for another year.(and I won't even started on about the bug fest that is Vista, screw that POS until it at least gets a SP1 patch) Until Phenom is out, dropped a little in price and gets well established with accompanying, tested, stable and proven motherboards, I see no real reason to upgrade IMHO when my current setup does everything I need it to well enough.(and is rock solid stable) Call me a fanboy, loyal AMD customer or whatever, but I work on Intel machines at work and well, I'll stick with AMD at home, thanks. Bottom line is my money goes to the underdog in the cpu wars, aka AMD. I've enjoyed their products more than I have any Intels I've had to work on at my job or use for whatever reasons. I also enjoy the current duopoly and would like for it to stay that way so I'm doing my part to ensure it, I "vote with my dollars". :cool:

To all others, enjoy your C2D, I'll be waiting patiently on Phenom.
 

Varmint

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
1,610
I'm staying with my Opty 165, because gaming really doesn't need a C2D yet.
 

m0unds

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
1,072
I haven't yet-- I've got a c2d laptop that I love, but my desktop is still powered by AMD. This time next year, I'll probably be upgrading and I'll decide at that point which maker provides the best bang for the buck.
 

pxc

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
33,064
It must be boring to only use one CPU brand. :p

I voted to even up the options. I still have the X2 I used primarily before getting a Core 2 Duo.
 

ChristO

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
138
I will stick with my AMD, Easier to work with, If the processor fits in the socket it will work!
 

jadesaber2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
292
Still running my Opty 170 @2.4. Plenty fast for what I do. Next upgrade will be in a year or so. We'll see who's on top then.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
3,954
I switch back and forth on a regular basis.It all depends on what offers the best bang for my buck,mixed with what software I am using at the time.I have two AMD systems here in the house now.One is a guest computer,the other folds.
 

DrDoU

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
2,702
since .i have been playing with computers have mostly used amd.got nothing aganist intel.:D
 

WarlordOne

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
500
I've switched from Intel to AMD since the release of the C2D. The price on the AMD's are just crazy low...
 

DrFreeze

Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
935
yep, switched my 939 x2 3800 for a e4300

I figured the e4300 (which i clocked to 2.4, my x2 3800+ wouldnt budge more then 100 mhz, or perhaps just required massive tweaking, the e4300 just needed an fsb change) was a nice step up from my x2 3800 and cheap enough to toss aside once the q6600 had dropped to 266

never did the quad thing though, i just dont use my pc enough to justify dropping another 240 euros on it

my laptop and all other machines are still AMD though, my laptop because i wanted a 12 incher and this was the only option without intel crappics, the other machines because AMD is just cheaper on the ultra low end, and because i have more amd spares around
 

APOLLO

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009
Joined
Sep 17, 2000
Messages
9,089
I haven't made the switch. I've been employing AMD hardware since 2001. Having said that, I have been toying with the idea of building an Intel machine for strictly F@H, because Intel hardware is far better in a performance per watt basis, and when one runs systems 24/7 that becomes a primary concern.
 

DriveEuro

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,663
I ditched my X2 4400 and Opty 165 back in March 06 for Yonah. I ran a T2600 at 2.8ghz up until about July when Conroe came out (switched to E6600 at that point). Yonah was sufficiently faster than AMD X2 was so I was happy. That and I was putting out less than 60w full load at 2.8ghz. Couldn't come close to that with AMD back then.
 
R

ring.of.steel

Guest
i have only ever bought 1 intel cpu. and it was a p4 for $10 off ebay :D

comon somebody its 50 50 at the moment make a deciding vote.
 

beret9987

n00b
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
51
I just run a macbook pro C2D for my primary system at the moment. Otherwise, I had an Opty 165@2.8Ghz that I gave to my girlfriend. Depending on the new AMDs, I'm still up for an E2180 system I'm starting to build.
 
R

ring.of.steel

Guest
the intel p4's gave me a bad impression of intel. after that going to a athlon xp that was allways rocksolid i have stayed with amd since.
 

Sabrewulf165

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
2,949
My current rig has been by far the most reliable, longest-lived rig I've owned. I really wanted to be wowed by Barcelona but unless AMD pulls off something big with Phenoms, I'm just going to drop a Penryn into my existing setup :(

This is my first Intel, always had XPs and A64/X2 before this.
 

Nobu

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
6,845
Stuck with AMD. I didn't have a lot of money and already had an AM2 board so I figured it was a good choice. At the time Intel's processors were looking a little pricey anyway, but that may just be because I'm too price conscious. :eek:

I'll probably stay with AMD all the way, unless I decide to upgrade one day and Intel offers better price/performance.... Then I'll consider Intel. :D
 

dook43

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
2,992
One for the evil empire... I opted in 6 months ago when DDR2 was still high and Brisbane crap wasn't available used yet.
 

Rabid Badger

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
2,093
I replaced my 3500+ with a 4600+ when the first price drops hit and haven't had any reason to upgrade. This chip is actually capable of quite a bit more than 2.7GHz, but the mofsets on this mobo are iffy and I haven't gotten around to an RMA.
 

anthrex

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
1,873
just replaced my a64 3200+ with a q6600. very very pleased with my purchase.
 

BlackLight

Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
593
hell no AMD for me

AMD XP2800+ ==> AMD64 3400+ ===> AMD64 X2 5600+ ==> AMD Phenom X4 (next upgrade)
 
Top