Which Mobo for E8400 Out of the Box

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
As for the XFX 780i being unconfirmed, if you look at the spec's, found here; http://www.xfxforce.com/web/product...FX+nForce+780i&productConfigurationId=1743832

It mentions, and I quote;



Last time I checked, Intel Penryn = 45nm processor, including the Wolfdale;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Core_2#Penryn

+ there are several other sources stating full compatibility with the 45nm E8400.

- Joey

OOTB support, means recent purchases and installs of motherboards and CPUs without bios updates, etc. I'm posting updates as they're made available from real experiences by HardForum members. Also, if I find an article from a major site, that's probably credible too.
 

vengence

Level capped
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
18,471
Flexion, I guess you didn't see my post. I HAVE THE XFX780i board and a E8400. Was a true OOTB install. Brand new board and E8400. No bios updates. Worked fine.
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
Flexion, I guess you didn't see my post. I HAVE THE XFX780i board and a E8400. Was a true OOTB install. Brand new board and E8400. No bios updates. Worked fine.

Hi,

I saw your post, check the first page the XFX is listed without any comments now, another forum member asked me to put all updates on the first page now. I was writing to the other guy because, the list consists of results by HardForum posters, and major sites, unless noted.

But yes it's up there and thanks for posting your findings.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2005
Messages
984
Flexion, I guess you didn't see my post. I HAVE THE XFX780i board and a E8400. Was a true OOTB install. Brand new board and E8400. No bios updates. Worked fine.

Hey, can you tell me the date of your board??
(on the box, there is a manufactured date, mine says 1/08 I believe)

And what BIOS version??

- Joey
 

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,767
MSI P6N SLI Plat mobo? I have a trade for a 8400 but need to know if it will work or not.
 

vengence

Level capped
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
18,471
Hi,

I saw your post, check the first page the XFX is listed without any comments now, another forum member asked me to put all updates on the first page now. I was writing to the other guy because, the list consists of results by HardForum posters, and major sites, unless noted.

But yes it's up there and thanks for posting your findings.


Ahh ok my bad. I just saw the reply and figured you missed it.

Hey, can you tell me the date of your board??
(on the box, there is a manufactured date, mine says 1/08 I believe)

And what BIOS version??

- Joey

Be more than happy to. Can you send me a PM so I don't forget. Can't look at the box when I'm at work it's about 15 miles away and I'll forget by the time I get home.
:D
 

SepDawg

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
1
Just swapped out my old MB and a FX-57 with a Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R and the E8400. No problems Thanks for the thread
 

talkhw

n00b
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
1
GA-EP35-DS3R rev 2.1 mobo works OOTB with E8400. Comes with F1 BIOS. Upgrade to F2 to run Dominator 1066 memory.
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
Hi the two motherboards are listed. Please check the first page, as that's where the list is located. Thanks for posting and confirming the items listed further.
 

rezilient

n00b
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
2
I know the GA-EP35C-DS3R mobo works OOTB with the E8400, mine came with the F1 BIOS and worked but I just wanted to mention I had the continuous BIOS reset issue, it would always restore the BIOS back from disk. Upgrading to F2 BIOS didnt help. Also not sure if related but the board couldnt run my 2gb Crucial Ballistix PC-8500 at 1066mhz, no matter what I tried. I am running a brand new Antec Earthwatts 500w psu and Evga 8600gts.

Kinda turned off Gigabyte, so because of that I'll try Asus since I had zero problems with my soon to be retired Asus A7V and Athlon 2100+. :rolleyes:
 

rezilient

n00b
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
2
Has anyone tried the DFI LP LT X38-T2R ???

I'm torn between this and the maximus formula..

To those who already have the e8400's and mobo's up and running, are there any that you would highly suggest? I'm not worried about price, i want OC options and stability..

Also what air cooler would you guys suggest for the e8400.. i was looking at the ninja rev b, and tuniq tower 120..

Don't think anyone answered this... Also what about the DFI DK X38-T2R - anyone try these X38 DFI boards with a e8400?
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
why is the MSI neo2 fr not on the list in the first page

Because this list is compiled from Hardforum members' actual results. Do you have an MSI Neo 2 fr running with an e-8400? Please post back and I'll edit the first page to include that board.

Also, it's been a while since anyone has posted with something new and I'm sure there are lots of boards running with the E8400s that aren't on my list. Please post to this thread, so we can keep it updated.

Remeber we're looking for OOTB (out of the box) support on recent purchases.

Thanks!
 

Leepox

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
408
oh i see, i should be getting the e8400 and the motherboard by the end of the week, ill give you an update by then
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
Don't think anyone answered this... Also what about the DFI DK X38-T2R - anyone try these X38 DFI boards with a e8400?

Pretty sure that all X38 boards can run wolfedale chips successfully. The only way to know is to try it out. Good luck and let us know if you're successful.
 

techpriest

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
479
bump, very good thread. specially since I'll be getting a q9450. Just hope abit gets their shit together
 

Cactus Jack

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
508
You can add the IP35 Pro out of the box, I'm running an E3110 on it works fine. Has some weird voltage/temp things but a future bios should fix that.
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
You can add the IP35 Pro out of the box, I'm running an E3110 on it works fine. Has some weird voltage/temp things but a future bios should fix that.

Great! I've updated my post on the first page. The IP35Pro is confirmed working out of the box.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2006
Messages
23
you can add asus P5K-C ( hybdrid DDR 2/3 )

both E8400 or Xeon E3110 run fine with .

did 4.78 ghz booting under vista air cooling with xeon 45 nano



wolfie E8400
<< E8400@3.96 Ghz batch Q746A326 sold

this board has a very nice max fsb

540 max with multi 8.5 and 532 with x 9 on AIR with northbridge voltage set at 1.40v ( my board is little buggy with Vmch lol )

cons: vdroop is around 0.1v :D but with pencil mod no pb

actually running at 3.6 ghz 24/7 with only 1.16v load prime stable .

Regards
 

Flexion

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
1,607
you can add asus P5K-C ( hybdrid DDR 2/3 )

both E8400 or Xeon E3110 run fine with .

did 4.78 ghz booting under vista air cooling with xeon 45 nano



wolfie E8400
<< E8400@3.96 Ghz batch Q746A326 sold

this board has a very nice max fsb

540 max with multi 8.5 and 532 with x 9 on AIR with northbridge voltage set at 1.40v ( my board is little buggy with Vmch lol )

cons: vdroop is around 0.1v :D but with pencil mod no pb

actually running at 3.6 ghz 24/7 with only 1.16v load prime stable .

Regards

Updated. Thanks for posting your results! :D
 

Retro6464

n00b
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
7
I have the MSI P6N SLI Platinum. It came with Bios ver. 1.4 . I updated it to 1.6. Then I bought the 8400, and it worked fine.No problems. I dont overclock (I dont know how),so I dont know about that.
PS: You do need Ver. 1.6 to run 8400.
 

jamsblast

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
65
Top