Where to buy netowrk hardware/suggestions

gta95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
490
I am looking into redoing my network setup, and I have some questions.

1. Where do I buy Racks for servers/switches, and where should I buy server cases for these racks?

2. Where can I find rackmount switches? I want it so that I can setup servers on the rack, and have a small, inexpensive switch to connect all the servers to the network.

3. What are some good inexpensive racks/server cases to buy?
 

gta95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
490
BUMP before thread falls off page. CMON quit ignoring me, I need answers
 

illumina315

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 21, 2004
Messages
291
no one's ignoring you; you just posted around when people were getting off work, and doing dinner/beer/etc..


business? cdw.com

personally, I've used starcase.com for my company's rack. It was cheap, easy to assemble, and completely customizable.
 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
Racks/Cabinets...APC Netshelter! All sorts of various sizes ..up to complete data center solutions. VERY nice setups....I've worked with quite a few brands, I prefer these.

What do you need to enclose? How many?

As for switches...when you get the business grade models, they usually come with mounting brackets.
 

gta95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
490
I want to see if I can move about 2-3 servers to a rackmount, and have a switch connected to them, and have that switch connected to the network. Im starting to think that will be too expensive. I may just sit all the servers on the floor in the back, and have a monitor and kb/m setup and a switch between them. I just thought a rackmount would be fun to setup, but they look way outta my price range.
 

YeOldeStonecat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
11,330
gta95 said:
I want to see if I can move about 2-3 servers to a rackmount, and have a switch connected to them, and have that switch connected to the network. Im starting to think that will be too expensive. I may just sit all the servers on the floor in the back, and have a monitor and kb/m setup and a switch between them. I just thought a rackmount would be fun to setup, but they look way outta my price range.
Well don't forget you can 1/2 sized ones...would be fine for 2-3 servers, a switch...get a rack mounted APC battery backup unit on the bottom...look nice 'n neat. Still have a slide out KB tray. Monitor inside.
 

gta95

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
490
Hmm, I don't really thing I want to setup a rack until my network really grows, which it doesn't look like. So I guess ill just setup some servers somewhere and have a switch for them.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2006
Messages
204
If your thinking that this is a little expensive for you there is always the DIY option. I have a link to a guy who did a really nice job of it for himself.

http://rack.modzone.dk/index.htm

This would take more time than money and some skill but the result would definitly be something to show off to your friends.
 

chrisdodds

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
71
That desktop rack scares me. I wouldn't suggest putting anything with much depth or weight on it. It's really not meant for servers, more for patch panel/small switch setups. As others have meantioned, ebay is a great place to find networking equipment, especially for SOHO. You might see if you can find a half-height cabinet on there rather than a desktop rack.

-Chris
 
Top