when to alter chipset voltage

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by gags, Dec 22, 2005.

  1. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    When do I raise my chipset voltage?
    Do i take the vocre reading from in the bios or cpu-z? both are different
    whats the safe max vcore for opteron 170 on air.

    temps are currently 50c load
     
  2. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    i'm running 1.475 at 2.7 with an opty 175. My temps rarely reach 45c. Raise voltage when windows blue screens on boot, or prime runs error. In both cases, it helped reach higher stable speeds. I notice that with 1.475, my actual voltage is anywhere from 1.475 to 1.52. usually hovers right at 1.5.

    I idle at 34c, load usually stays under 40, or right around. Dual prime jumps it up to about 45. Chipset is where i'm getting nipped. It jumps to 55c, i need some sort of duct going to the sink on my A8n premium. I have lots of fans but it just aint enough
     
  3. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Yeah i have riased vcore I;m on about chipset voltage .when do I raise this?
    my current vcore is 1.5v
    my chipset voltage is 1.5v

    will raising this chipset vcore to 1.6v be safe? and worth doing?
    Thanks
     
  4. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    honestly, i've never had to raise chipset voltage.
     
  5. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
  6. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    i've taken a 1.8ghz venice 3000+ to 2745mhz on stock hsf, and 2.8ghz on water, i've taken my x2 3800+ to 2.6ghz on water, i've taken my opteron 170 to 2.8ghz(when i was in a cooler climate:( ) on water, 2750mhz now. i've never had to raise chipset voltage, and i've had my "fsb" up to 311 for the venice, if that helps to put things in perspective for you....
     
  7. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    ok cool,

    so do you think 1.55 vcore is to high on air?

    my temps are 54c full load prime 2 cores

    i need to try 2.6ghz before this opty goes in the bin
     
  8. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    i did 1.6v on my venice, i've gone up to 1.6v on my x2, and i've hit 1.65v to do 2.8 on my opteron 170... but the majority of people would think its too high lol, i'm just not real scared of breaking anything, not that i have deep pockets, but i have a backup p4 rig in case anything happens, plus i still have my x2 3800+ lol... 54C sounds like a pretty good load temp to me... i'm running 47C as we speak dual F@H on this machine, with 1.53v...
     
  9. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,066
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    when you hit the mhz limit of the motherboard. this shouldn't be an issue though, as i've yet to own board in the last year that couldn't break 400mhz with stock chipset voltage.
     
  10. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    well, my epox 9nda3j couldn't hit over 320htt afaik, but i didn't need that, as 311 was 2.8ghz on a 9x multi, and when i got my x2 it was a 10x multi...
     
  11. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    I haven't I am just trying to get 2.6ghz

    now tried 2.5ghz @1.55vcore and failed dual prime after 27mins 43 secs :(

    This chip is crap!

    whoever said opterons were good was telling porkies

    mine is failing at 250x 10 :confused: surely im domg something wrong? :confused:
     
  12. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    maybe its just you're cooling is poor? or maybe you just got a weak stepping? what HT ratio are you at? should be at 3x.
     
  13. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    temps are 53-54 full load (this is well within linits)
    HTT is 3x
    memory on 133 divider!
    vcore 1.55 and it fails at 2.5ghz

    cant believe it tbh
     
  14. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    23,735
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Well, OCing is always YMMV. If you're unhappy, sell it and get a different one. I had a X2 3800+ that only did 2.4-2.5Ghz for me on air. I sold it to a guy here in the forum and he got it to 2.8Ghz with WC.
     
  15. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    hang on bios it say vcore is

    1.52

    in windows its 1.55

    can someone just tell me in simple terms which is correct?
    thanks
     
  16. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,066
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    probably neither. go with the one in windows unless you feel like actually measuring the voltage yourself with a multimeter :D
     
  17. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    right this is my last attempt before i throw the thing away!

    vcore in windows is 1.57


    this too high on air?

    temps still 53-54c full load dual prime

    EDIT: do i take the vcore reading when idle or load?

    now running dual prime and vcore is reading 1.51 :confused:

    I need this spelling out sorry
     
  18. Budwise

    Budwise [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,815
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    i put my chipset at 1.6 when OCing. It does not raise temps at all for me, so a small bump isnt gonna hurt but it will alleviate any possible instabilities with the chipset...
     
  19. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    what are the CCBWE steppings like
     
  20. Budwise

    Budwise [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,815
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    CCBWE are mostly dual core chips. All the DC Opterons are CCBWE so far...
     
  21. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    lol I know they are DC I wanted to know what they clock like. :D
     
  22. Budwise

    Budwise [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,815
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    since all the DC Opty's are CCBWE, they clock very differently from each other. What you need to look at is the entire line of info. Not just stepping, but week, and code. Stepping alone doesnt usually tell you much..
     
  23. gags

    gags n00b

    Messages:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    In my last ditch attempt to get to 2.6ghz I have just flashed to the latest epox bios.

    However guess what happened?

    It will not save cpu frequency settings on reboot.Its just defaults back to stock :confused:

    Flashed back to the second latest bios and it was fine.

    Anyone with this mobo DO NOT GET THE LATEST BIOS :

    9npa5c06.bin (06 Dec 2005)

    It does not save settings properly.Anyone with this mobo by all means try and prove me wrong but I tried twice now mine and a friends mobo.

    Can someone tell me in simple terms how I burn in?
    Please :)
     
  24. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    My 175 is at 2.7 with HT 4x. What is the reason for setting 3x? I figured i could get a higher clock with htt at 4, and less HTT
     
  25. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    you're running your HT link out of spec. it is not a good idea to go over 1000... but if yours is prime stable go for it.
     
  26. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
  27. Elysian

    Elysian Gawd

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    and you're not running at 270.
     
  28. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    270? huh? I dont think i quite understand the HT multiplier and frequency. Wouldn't it be best to get the HT frequency as close to 1000mhz as possible? I lowered the multi to 3x and got my machine to boot at 2695. 735, before at 4x, it was at 960 or something, but cpu speed was a tad lower. Priming now but i dont expect it to pass. Default, what is the HT multi?
     
  29. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,066
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    1000mhz. it has NO effect on performance whatsoever, unless you have a multi-socket server board ;)
     
  30. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    ok, well i primed at 2695, and it failed after three tests. It did this before with 4x. cpu temp is higher at 3x Timings are currently 3 4 4 10. When relaxing timings, where is the best to start? change to 3 4 5 10 and see if that gets me anywhere? Originally they were 3 3 3 8 i think. I'm a noob to O/c as you can tell. Any suggestions? I'm happy with 2.7 but not sure how to get it running stable. Cpu voltage is 1.475 and i dont think thats the problem
     
  31. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,066
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    don't bother going over 3-4-4. if you have to, drop down the memory divider instead.
     
  32. RegisteredToPost

    RegisteredToPost Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    I'm going to call it good at 2650 or so. I'm worried about the chipset temperature, and the A8n has a heatpipe, so i cant really do anything with that (w/o major hassle). Its fine, single prime but dual it jumps to 51-53. Dropping cpu volts, and HTT trying to get temperature better.

    Who knows what stock ht multi opterons run at?
     
  33. (cf)Eclipse

    (cf)Eclipse Freelance Overclocker

    Messages:
    30,066
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    ht multi? 5x for 1000mhz. just keep the final ht link speed at or under 1000mhz when oc'ing :D