What you do with 12GB+ desktop memory? (Revised)

What you do with 12GB+ desktop memory?


  • Total voters
    84
  • Poll closed .

djstarfox

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 20, 2010
Messages
456
Round 2: Post your 12, 16, 24, 32, or 48 GB desktop machines (no servers). What do you do with that much memory?

(This is the last poll, I promise.)

Previous poll is closed but can be found here.
 
Last edited:

thesecond

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
1,074
play Sins of a Solar Empire without memory dumps.

Srsly, ive filled 6 gigs of ram with sins of a solar empire. And it sucks, because usually it happens when you'r elike 6-7 hours in a good modded 8 player game, and then BAM everything dies.

But other than that, ive never needed more than 6 gigs hahhaha.
 

dukerjames

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
139
I have 6GB in my system and my other 6GB is some where in my closet collecting dust. because they're outdated :(
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
63
no one has 12gbs or 6gbs, people have 10gb and 4gb. why? because the o.s. uses 2gb for itself. it's ideal to have as much memory as you can afford.
 
Last edited:

JMccovery

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
2,208
AndréRocha;1037320997 said:
no one has 12gbs or 6gbs, people have 10gb and 4gb. why? because the o.s. uses 2gb for itself. it's ideal to have as much memory as you can afford.
So, because the OS uses 2GB for itself, that memory just magically disappears from the system?

What you mean is that people have 10GB unused (not free) from 12GB, and 4GB unused from 6GB.
 

Trackr

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Messages
1,778
I'm a photographer who specializes in Gigapixel images.

To be honest, 16GB isn't enough for me, but it's simply too late to go for SR-2.

That's why I'm waiting for an SR-3 or Dual-X79 motherboard and 48GB of RAM.
 

hotcrandel

Gawd
Joined
Feb 26, 2010
Messages
781
More memory is always good. Windows Vista and 7 both can use "free" memory as cache, so the second time you load a program, assuming enough free memory, the program can load out of memory.

For example, the second time you load word or other office applications, itunes, or perhaps if you're playing TF2 and the same map comes around a second time, the speed increase loading is significant.

Running 16GB in my desktop because its something like $40 per 4GB stick of DDR3, cheap upgrade.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
31
Multibox Gaming

Im building a new pc soon and want, no, NEED 12gb+

Iv multiboxed for a few years , tried a 10-man on WoW for a month or so but got so fed up with each using about 800mb in 5-man mode (windowed) on a low setting and then u got win7, music, browser etc etc also running it got pretty slow with 4/6gb's.

I want 12 minimum, probably looking more towards 16/24 for some decent 10-man multiboxing. horay for large ram.
 

nalc

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
1,077
Hope that new programs will use it?

I bought an 8gb Ripjaws set back in the winter when it had just started to get really cheap (8gb prices had dropped from $180 in July to $90 in November)

A few months later, a little after SB had come out, GSkill was selling their "Ripjaws X". I figured that they'd be discontinuing the old Ripjaws. Newegg had their big memory sale, so the kit was down to like $70, and I decided that while I didn't need 16GB right now, I might in the future (I keep rigs a long time, and had just upgraded from a single core 939 Athlon FX), and didn't want the RAM to be discontinued, so I picked up a matching set. I generally don't go above 4-5GB used. I do a little Photoshop, which is supposed to be nice with a bunch of RAM, and I'm excited for BF3 and a 64-bit executable that can use more than 3GB. With 16GB, also, I don't need much of a pagefile. I run like a 1GB pagefile.
 

mesasone

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
481
I only have 8 gigs of RAM in my current system, which is all my motherboard (Badaxe 2) supports - my system is also fairly old at this point, so I didn't answer the poll. But my next sytem will probably have 16 gigs of RAM.

Why you ask, what would I do with that much RAM? Whatever I freaking want.

I do do some digital photography, though it's been a while since I've used my 40D as it needs to go into Cannon to have shutter release repaired, so I guess I do have one legitimate reason for wanting gobs of RAM.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
44
RAM is pretty cheap, so I went for 16GB of Corsair Vengeance with my Sandybridge build. Most of the time I use 6GB as free RAM and 10GB for a RAMDisk, then copy whatever game I'm playing in to the RAM disk (at the moment Fallout 3 is in there, as I've just finished The Witcher). Both games are under 10GB each so fit in OK. Any game that streams content or loads frequently smooths out a lot. The Witcher was completely stutter free from RAM disk, much smoother than from SSD.
 

Kueller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
5,982
Mostly it's just there for bragging rights...But I don't see that option in the poll. Not many other uses. I've disabled virtual memory obviously (I guess that might count as file cache?), but even then I hardly ever go over 6gb. And some games try to force me to re-enable virtual memory, which is rather annoying.
 

shawnoen

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
1,565
12GB (3x4GB) of Dominator GT wasn't much more than the 6GB (3x2GB) kit so I figured why not.

I see now the new x79 boards are going to be quad channel so I guess I'll have to buy something else for that.
 

ramicio

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
181
12 GB. I do nothing with it. I just enjoy the headroom and the ability to not have to use a disk for swaps. It's a pretty archaic and useless concept to even have around anymore, as cheap and plentiful as RAM is. Those who have a goal and build to just eke by their goal will be disappointed in the end. I overbuild, with no goals or budget in mind.
 

ChRoNo16

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
1,544
24GB RAM- I use my system for gaming and multimedia while running servers in the backround
 

xxEIEIOxx

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
2,276
Virtual Machine Guest is the way I would most likely use it. RAM Disks are nice for browser cache though. But since the machine I have with the most RAM has dual SSDs in RAID 0... not much point there.
 

Neon01

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
1,041
Just ordered 16 GB of ram from newegg. Can anyone post a link with info about how to set up a ram disk? Much appreciated
 

100inch

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
254
More memory is always good. Windows Vista and 7 both can use "free" memory as cache, so the second time you load a program, assuming enough free memory, the program can load out of memory.

Most operating systems keep programs in memory until the memory is needed by another process. Vista and 7 use superfetch, if you do not have an SSD, for programs that are commonly used which is more unique.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
33,815
I had 16, then 12GB on my X58 system.

For every day use it was complete overkill.

When I had a Virtual machine open along side Photoshop and a few other big apps running - however - it was a godsend.

It was also pretty nice to be able to fire up a game and play a little bit without having to worry that the RAM usage of the background applications might be slowing me down, and then get right back to using them once I was done with the game.

I had 16GB in the rig, then I dropped it down to 12, as I needed the stick in something else, and now I am running 8GB as I switched to an AMD platform, and it's dual channel. I'll be back up to 16GB soon though :p
 
Top