What memory would you recommend to upgrade from 16gb to 32gb?

funkydmunky

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
3,110
I currently have this memory in my computer

2x8gb

CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 4266 (PC4-34100) C19​

https://www.newegg.com/corsair-16gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820236160?Item=N82E16820236160

I am not over clocking it or anything on my z390 AORUS PRO motherboard.

Just wondering, if you wanted to upgrade to 32gb from the 16gb I have above, could you send me a link of the memory you would recommend I buy?

Thanks.
The same? Or sell and buy a new 2x16GB kit?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,860
If you're not running those high speeds, just buy a cheap kit of 32GB (2x16) 3200 Cas 16 from Amazon for maybe $120. Then sell your memory as you're not using it to its potential, but someone may pay up for that high speed.
 

funkydmunky

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
3,110
I dont run my memory at those 4266 speeds.

Would buying 8gbx2 3200 ddr 4 ram and running them with my current ram and setting everything at 3200 work for dual channel 8gbx4?
Okay but my suggestion stands. Either buy a matching kit again so you have 4 matching sticks or sell it and and buy 32GB of what you want.
 

a2gtinut

n00b
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
22
i have Gskill 2x16 and works great not like some old stuff i used from cellshock (ddr2) that failed twice and could not replace it since company went out business.
 

eddie500

Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
973
That is actually what I winded up buying, 2x16gb of gskill 3600 that was also dual rank.

It was so much faster than my old ram and the dual rank also really helped.
 
Last edited:

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,860
That is actually what I winded up buying, 2x16gb of gskill 3600 that was also dual channel.

It was so much faster than my old ram and the dual channel also really helped.

That's actually impossible unless you had your old memory misconfigured. You have slower memory now just more of it.
 

eddie500

Gawd
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
973
That's actually impossible unless you had your old memory misconfigured. You have slower memory now just more of it.

good point, however, I was never able to run my old memory at the 4266 speeds since it was new. I probably should have returned it but I never did. What I did was run it at around 3800 as that is as high as I could go.

What I then did was I ran a number of benchmarks with this 4266 memory and then with my new 32gb 3600 dual rank memory. The new memory just benchmarked a lot higher in 3dmark, this I believe was due to the dual rank, which I did not have on my 2x8gb.

3dmark CPU and FPS tests were a decent amount higher. Dual rank really matters.
 
Top