What I’ve learned from nearly three years of enterprise Wi-Fi at home

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Jim Kim, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. Eickst

    Eickst [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    I've never seen them as enterprise, more like prosumer/smb gear.

    Interesting article though, mirrors some of my own experiences over the years and why I try to keep it simple these days. I'd rather spend my weekends doing other stuff than working on my home network.
     
    pfc_m_drake likes this.
  2. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,089
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    As someone how is about to move from a condo to a 2000sqft house I’ve really been thinking about this stuff. I already have a erl, es16, 2 ap ac pros. With the pool I am expecting a lot of guest. Plus I think it’s time to put all the iot devices on their own VLAN. I feel like buying a er4 so I can set things up on that ahead of time.

    At the same time I like the keep it simple approach.
     
  3. Eickst

    Eickst [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Do you want to hang out with your guests at the pool or work on your network lol
     
  4. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,535
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    To be honest it's not that hard. Go with a unifi security gateway and switch with there APs. Set and forget. MY unifi AP gear just works no questions asked. They regularly have 6 plus months of up time till I reboot them to install software
     
    antok86 likes this.
  5. grasshoppa

    grasshoppa [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2017
    Sure, lacking imagination ( and a healthy sense of sanity preservation ) , it's not that hard.

    However...there are so many neat little buttons and features to play with....radius, vlans, guest portals, bandwidth throttling...I've done what the author of that article has done, but the difference is that I know that's the goal; it's not to have a functioning network, it's to play with my toys. A functional network is periphery to the experience, in much the same way a completed lego set was only part of the process of getting a new kit as a kid.
     
  6. Grentz

    Grentz PM Kyle for the TItle You Pick.

    Messages:
    17,374
    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    He even over-complicates his article.

    Unifi can be set it and forget it, if you go with the KISS rule.
     
  7. Oubadah

    Oubadah [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    I tried to use an AP-AC-Pro for almost a year, and it was not so “set-and-forget”. The default settings don’t even work properly with iOS devices (something to do with DTIM https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi...onnectivity-loss-with-UAP-AC-PRO/td-p/1431847) and I experienced all sorts of other flakiness, especially around firmware updates and resetting the device. I ended up ditching the Unifi and going back to my cheap TP-Link AP.

    Based on my experience with the UAP, I will never purchase another Uniquiti AP. I’m happy with my E-RX though.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  8. antok86

    antok86 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,894
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    setup my home and brothers using unifi gear. sure you can do all the adavnce settings but you can also keep it simple. the key for me it was reliability. once you have invested the initial time to set it up properly you really dont need to do anything else. i have mine running on a ups back up and its been solid. have setup with multiple AP and wired and wireless clients. not to mention their cusomter support is top notch
     
  9. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,535
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    nothing is perfect for sure. I have heard of the iOS issue. I have about 15 wireless devices from a wife range of manufacturers and everything is bullet proof for me. My 2 in wall ac units work great and because my house was wired only with 2 drops (for phones) this was the best I could do. I get full coverage in my 2500 sqft house
     
  10. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    +1 It actually solved issues with my wife's older 6s switching from a Asus AC87 to the AC-HD, I haven't had any issues with any of the iOS devices I own/use or my guests that join up.
     
  11. Ocellaris

    Ocellaris Ginger @le, an alcoholic's best friend.

    Messages:
    19,010
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Just to be clear, he ran into issues because he overcomplicated the shit out of his network and messed with things he didn’t understand.
     
  12. Oubadah

    Oubadah [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    The AP-HD is a completely different model, but just out of interest, did you use separate SSIDs for the 2.4 and 5GHz radios?
     
  13. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Of course, I wanted the 4x4 radios and wave 2 because....definitely needed that :p.
    I left them combined, its centrally located in a 2k sq ft two story house though, unless I go outside nothing has to drop to 2.4.
     
  14. bds1904

    bds1904 Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    And the fact that having multiple AP’s with decent coverage from 2 AP’s without seamless roaming just plain doesn’t work.

    The lack of real seamless roaming on UniFi is the #1 reason I installed 10 unifi wifi networks and then replaced them with open-mesh or mikrotik setups.
     
  15. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,535
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    wierd have never had any issues with roaming in my 2 unifi APs. Single set of 5ghz and 2.4ghz ssids. Granted you are not alone in this. Unfi gear can be very hit and miss for some people.
     
  16. ComputerBox34

    ComputerBox34 Right in the Box

    Messages:
    12,232
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    I would never use UniFi in a production environment - too many times have I run into functionality breaking bugs when it comes to firmware or even doing simple things like using 40 mhz channels instead of 20.

    There's a reason why they are so cheap...

    For now, I'm good with a "stable" unifi setup that I never want to touch again, pfsense, and proxmox running all of my VM's. I have plenty of things I can play around with at work.
     
  17. Eickst

    Eickst [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,621
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    It's because no one that works with enterprise gear considers UniFi 'enterprise' grade. Prosumer at best
     
  18. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,535
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    it's more smb gear. I use it at my work because my boss needed affordable wireless with a single way manage everything, radius support, vlan support and guest wifi portal. For it fit bill for way cheaper then anything else and it just works.
     
  19. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,255
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I run 3 mesh APs in wired setup and absolutely love them. Have a USG pro as well but it's off as I'm testing PFsense right now.
     
  20. daglesj

    daglesj [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,822
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    So glad I live in a small apartment and the 5g wi-fi in the router does the whole apartment and then some. No need for mesh here! :)
     
  21. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I'm considering testing PFSense...

    What gets me is that I'm not up for putting a desktop box 'on the edge'; I have it running in a VM right now to play with it, and that's how I'd want to use it, but I'm not sure how I could do that while running the WAN through the Edgerouter still and not bork things up on the network proper.
     
  22. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    What you have are neighbors that aren't crowding your spectrum :D
     
  23. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Pick up a dual gigabit network card for whatever you have your VM running on.
    The current port becomes management, then the add-on card becomes dedicated extranet and intranet connection for the VM, just make sure you run it in a bridge and dont block anything essentially.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  24. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Oh, the physical layout is not what bothers me- it's the security side :).

    Putting all that stuff 'on the edge' logically increases your attack surface, and well, I know just enough to know that I don't know jack shit about securing all of that!
     
  25. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,255
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Well a router is just software ultimately. Even expensive ass Chisco crap is just overpriced hardware with software doing all the work. A desktop PC with PFsense is probably and surprisingly more secure than Cisco or juniper etc...better at spam than Barricuda and the list goes on. In fact after using PFsense dir litearally like 2 weeks now I am so in love with the control I have over every literal aspect of my setup that I am about to drop 600 on a Xeon E3 Skylake and ECC eam and a supermicro 1u case and mobo. I have my whole home 100% on express VPN at the router level. All my Rokus are going out my comcast and everything else desktop servers and phones thru expressVPNs openVpn connection 24/7. Sorry for typos.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  26. Kelter

    Kelter Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    332
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Just to correct you, one of the MAIN reasons to use Cisco routers is for their HARDWARE ASICS. To be able to support full line speed L3 across all of it's interfaces while supporting all the major peering protocols is no small feet... especially when you are talking about high throughput. The bulk of prosumer grade hardware is all oversubscribed.. even some Cisco hardware is oversubscribed, so you need to know your ASICs and backplanes and how much data throughput you are expecting across.

    That said, yes, Cisco definitely charges a premium, and I would agree they overcharge as well, but there are legitimate reasons many many many companies stick with them.
     
  27. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,255
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    In my defense my reply had nada to do with the pfsense vs. enterprise in the enterprise and you are not wrong for assuming it should but you are not on target with what I had in mind with this forum response especially considering the OP was talking about HOME and hell I was even replying to someone else just reminding them that there is no need in the home to purchase huge license based equipment when PFsense can do the same damn thing.

    A great number of power home users would think that Cisco can deliver better security or Juniper can deliver better throughput or any combination of brand and purpose but they can't in the homeowner price range. Heck years ago I thought the same thing, but PfSense wasn't out, and Cisco and other's in fact did offer better security than the average Linksys of the time.

    I have a Cisco 1921 ISR G2 with an 8 port EHWIC switch that cost me over $1400 brand new back in the day, not even including the TAC contracts, but I ran a small business too and used its features accordingly and it'can't route more than 120 mbps with all services off, maybe 15 with everything turning at once. There is no homeowner that even has the budget or an ISP that would give the necessary access to protocols that a $35000 Cisco router is built for. Well I do have a 4948 10 GE which can easily route 10gbps over any protocol it's version 15 IOS supports or all at once and still have GOBS and GOBS of bandwidth left over but when I installed the thing it was a $37,500 or some egregious amount as such, distro switch and I got to keep it when it was upgraded to a nexus distro switch years later. But the average joe schmoe on hardforums doesn't have one of these.

    As an old CCNA, as in I no longer do IT work, I am more than aware of the ASIC capabilities but in the price range and needs department of the OPs original "Home" discussion I was creating a blanket statement centered on comparing PFsense to the homeowner that thinks enterprise is better when it is not.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  28. obs

    obs [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,765
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    I just moved from a R7800 to USG and have been quite happy. Mainly did it because I got IPTV and ran into all sorts of issues with Netgear, Linksys, and Synology but was too stubborn to stick with the actiontec router my ISP provided. The USG gave me the ability to customize the multicast and setup a igmp proxy which was needed, although it was a bitch browsing forums to find exactly what needed to be done. Lots of complaining from wife about how the TV stopped working until I finally figured it out.
     
    Vengance_01 likes this.
  29. Biznatch

    Biznatch [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,964
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Same here. Those UAPs are garbage. Had 2 setup at my old work, and even being 20' away from a properly mounted UAP, the connection strength would jump all over the place and eventually stop routing traffic. Nothing but complaints from anyone using wireless, and made my life hell. Tore that shit out and replaced with a single Asus AP and never had issues again....

    I spent weeks with support trying to fix the issue. Beta firmware/server software, replacement hardware etc. Nothing fixed the issues with them.
     
  30. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,089
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    my experience with ap-ac-pros had been nothing be great and i have 3 ios devices.
     
    IdiotInCharge likes this.
  31. mkrohn

    mkrohn 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,306
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    I have had great luck with a single saucer but it doesn't play nicely with multiple AP's. I'm presently using google wifi with 2 AP's and probably going with something else. I think my issue is with the routing. I have random dead/stalls even while plugged in. I have 5 kids so the number of devices I have online are usually 40+ since I also mine but those devices are hard wired. I think the google wifi has issues routing with a lot of devices on the network.

    I feel like mesh is nice due to the roaming nature of kids/devices but I think i need to bump up to a real router and maybe go back to saucers.
     
  32. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    When using these 'enterprise' devices, and you may very well already be aware of this, you do have to play with transmit strength; it's simply not 'fire and forget', and generally cannot be, because every installation is unique.

    If you haven't looked into it already, I'll add that as a suggestion with the saucers; once you keep them from transmitting further than clients can transmit back service tends to stabilize.
     
  33. mkrohn

    mkrohn 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,306
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    I didn't play with it at all honestly I became intrigued by "mesh" when in reality my previous setup was probably better if I'd have just tinkered with it a bit.
     
  34. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    I like the simplicity of mesh; it really is a 'fire-and-forget' solution to extending coverage, but it also comes with limitations. Mainly those surround its method of operation, and that is to use extra wifi channels as uplinks. This works pretty well for getting connectivity, but when the broadcast domain gets crowded and demand for bandwidth per-client increases, you're going to see the stress realized as reduced performance.

    If that's where you're at, running PoE cables to a few saucers can quickly clear things up supposing you take the time to get their configurations situated. You lose the extra spectrum crowding from the mesh links so you gain some spectrum back, and you can play with channels and such on each so that they don't crowd on their perimeters (if they were).
     
  35. mkrohn

    mkrohn 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,306
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    I'm presently on google wifi for the mesh with both units hard wired. I'm probably going to have to run more cables. This weekend I ran a cable to my TV to get the stuff around that wired. Next big one is the kids desk which has 3 desktops.
     
  36. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge Not the Idiot YOU are Looking for

    Messages:
    6,916
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    If you're running wired, then you're not (necessarily) running the mesh; if the mesh product is still problematic when the access points are hardwired, then it's more likely that the issues are related to the hardware/firmware/configuration rather than deployment environment. Recommend digging in and not letting them get off easy!
     
  37. Ryun

    Ryun Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    243
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Question to you guys that have issues with WiFi: is it just the number of clients that require WiFi mesh/prosumer gear that causes it?

    I have a ~2700 sqft. Home on .25 acres in a subdivision and can get a signal anywhere on my property. Basement, backyard, front yard, garage, master bathroom... Everywhere. Have a Buffalo N600 router that came with (branded) DD-WRT. I like it, but it's nothing special. But, it's just me and my wife in the house.

    I always feel like I'm missing something when this topic comes up. Sure, it'd be nice to have more consistent bandwidth I guess but that's why I'll be running ethernet through the house. Never had so little bandwidth that I couldn't watch movies or something over WiFi...
     
  38. Oubadah

    Oubadah [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,543
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Single SSID for 5 and 2.4Ghz, or separate SSIDs?
     
  39. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,089
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Seperate ssids for the 2.4 and 5 bands.