What is the easiest to copy entire harddrive (OS, apps, data) into another one?

sequoia

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
171
Hello guys,
I have a friend who life far away, so I can not just stop by and fix this. This would be too easy :D She need to copy her entire harddrive into another harddrive. The harddrive contain the OS, apps, data and everything else. What is the easiest way to do this? She is not really computer savvy, so I am trying to find a way or software that is very user friendly.

Thanks
Chris
 

serpretetsky

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,941
if you wanna pay: Acronis. Acronis is very easy to use, graphical interface, and has a bunch of drive imaging and backup options by booting to the disc, or installing it in windows.

for free i've only tried clonezilla. It's not graphical, but it gets the job done.

edit: wanted to clarify that an imaged drive may not work in a different computer. Only for exact same hardware.
 

Dangman

Ninja Editor SuperMod
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
46,062
If she has a Seagate/Maxtor or Western Digital Hard drive, both companies offer for free a stripped down version of Acronis True Image that'll allow you to clone the hard drive onto another hard drive.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
20,422
just copy the HD , all of it to another computer may not work due to drives.

is this simply a backup of the files or?
 

AVT

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
4,811
I personally use PING and it's worked fine for me, although it doesn't have the easiest or best-looking interface.

edit: This probably won't work for you. It requires use of the command line.
 

Forceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
9,243
If she has a Seagate/Maxtor or Western Digital Hard drive, both companies offer for free a stripped down version of Acronis True Image that'll allow you to clone the hard drive onto another hard drive.

I've heard, but can't confirm, that those versions also work even if you don't have one of those hard drives. I have the full version of Acronis and it works quite the treat.
 

C-rizzle

Gawd
Joined
Jun 16, 2009
Messages
783
Also if you're moving it from one system to another you can do the sysprep / reseal thing so all the drivers for the hardware are removed, and Windows checks for new hardware on the next boot.

Then clone the drive.
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,976
Somewhat off topic but...

I have a WD HDD and use the WD branded version of Acronis all the time, works great.

What is holding someone back from using it on say a Samsung drive? I'm assuming it does some type of simple firmware scan or something along those lines, no?
 

ZDPhoenix

Gawd
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
787
Somewhat off topic but...

I have a WD HDD and use the WD branded version of Acronis all the time, works great.

What is holding someone back from using it on say a Samsung drive? I'm assuming it does some type of simple firmware scan or something along those lines, no?


So if I had a 300GB drive and upgraded to a 2TB drive, I could use that program to transfer all my games to the new 2TB drive and have them work with my machine correctly?
 

criccio

Fully Equipped
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
13,976
So if I had a 300GB drive and upgraded to a 2TB drive, I could use that program to transfer all my games to the new 2TB drive and have them work with my machine correctly?

Cloning/imaging copy's the entire contents of the drive to another drive exactly as they where on the original drive. Nothing changes.

So yes.
 
Top