What is 5Ghz-2 I'm seeing on my new router?

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
889
The 5Ghz-2 has a higher channels and faster speeds.

NETGEAR Nighthawk 8-Stream Tri-Band AX8 WiFi 6 Router (RAX70) – AX6600​


My DLink Router didn't have that.
D-Link WiFi 6 Router AX4800 MU-MIMO Voice Control Works with Alexa & Google Assistant, Dual Band Gigabit Gaming Internet Network (DIR-X4860-US)
 

Nobu

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
5,412
If I was going to guess, I'd say it has a second 5GHz band in addition to the 2.xGHz band, for three total (2x 5GHz + 2.xGHz). That would allow faster transfer rates, but may require the extra channels as well.

I imagine if that is the case, there may be a wifi spec which describes this somewhere. Or it may be a propreitary technique unique to Netgear routers.

Edit: Possibly related link, still loading on my phone but the summary seemed relevant: https://kb.netgear.com/25342/What-i...outer-select-the-best-WiFi-band-for-my-device
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,875
You can have 2 5Ghz channels and load is balanced between them both basically, you can use them as 2 seperate 5Ghz SSIDs or combine them to basically "load balance"
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
889
You can have 2 5Ghz channels and load is balanced between them both basically, you can use them as 2 seperate 5Ghz SSIDs or combine them to basically "load balance"
I think I understand now. The router just gives you two more 5G connections which are bridged? I think WiFi 6 speeds are way ahead of most home needs. The new AX load balancing sounds great, but the speeds overkill for home use, so far. Most people can't even afford more than a 100Mpbs plan anyway, and most of us don;t need it. I guess if you have a 10 person family and you had a 1.2TB xfinity connection and everyone was fapping to xhamster and watching netffix in 8K at the same time, you might need it. lol

I now one thing, load balancing + QoS is getting really automated. Even on the Netgear router, QoS is limited by the options "Priority: Highest, High, Medium. . .and etc" You can't assign bandwidth numbers to devices anymore. As far as load balancing MIMO, OFDAMA and WiFi Multimedia Qualityof Service (WMM), the options are on or off, and, on the Netgear, if you turn WMM off, you only get a max of 54Mbps, period. Obviously, you have to leave it on.
 
Last edited:

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,875
5Ghz can only handle so much speed so having 2 double the speed

if you have 10 devices on 1x 5Ghz channel vs 5x devices on 1x5Ghz channel and 5x Devices on a 2nd 5Ghz channel, those 5 device each get more bandwidth then the 10 devices on 1 5Ghz.
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
889
So a triband has 1 5Ghz channel and then two independent 5Ghz channels bridged? Right now I ahve
5Ghz
5Ghz-2

If not, then why are their two entries for 5Ghz and not just one with 2x 5Ghz channels?
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
1,888
They are not always bridged You can use one of the channels for all of your general use stuff and then keep the extra 5GHZ channel free for things like gaming / VR to keep the load on that channel and its latency and all that low.
Its not really about doubling up speed so much as giving you more channel freedom to assign and separate devices.
 

DWD1961

Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
889
They are not always bridged You can use one of the channels for all of your general use stuff and then keep the extra 5GHZ channel free for things like gaming / VR to keep the load on that channel and its latency and all that low.
Its not really about doubling up speed so much as giving you more channel freedom to assign and separate devices.
Bridged was a bad word. I meant three actual 5Ghz connections, where one is independent of the other connection, which uses two 5Ghz channels? e.g.,

You can connect to this SSD ID:
5Gha
or this
5Ghz x 2 (Which has two 5Ghz channels working under a single SSID)

?
 
Top