WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB SATA 6.0Gb/s $119.00 w/ FS

Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
517
So how many of these would you need in a raid0 array to see a real useful advantage over SATA 3.0? 4? 8?:p

I did notice that this drive has a whopping 64mb of cache. That's decent.
 

Damn Dirty Ape

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
1,837
First reviews of that model show no real compelling reason to move to 6.0 (unless you just need a new drive) though if I read them correctly.
 

PC_User

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
5,022
First reviews of that model show no real compelling reason to move to 6.0 (unless you just need a new drive) though if I read them correctly.
Interesting. Haven't had a chance to look at them yet, but I doubt we will see a massive wave of people shifting to SATA 6.0/USB 3.0 compatible boards.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,796
4 in a raid 0 which I think is all the gigabyte 890 supports will do 400m reads and 500 bursts with 360m avg reads. Thats pretty friggen fast. 2 drives on the giga sata6 controller is half that, so the scaling to 4 is dead on.

Btw, you can buy the drive from amazon same price shipped and no tax for those charged tax from the egg.
 

BETA.

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
2,906
noobie question, but is this Western Digital backward compatible with sata2
 

martinmsj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
1,558
I wonder if one of these would be worth it over the 1TB WD green drives. I currently have a green as my main drive.
 

martinmsj

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
1,558
Alanstein said:
yes, but only because it's 7200rpm instead of 5400.


Really? Figured the 64 MB of cache would make a difference by a tangible amount.
 
Last edited:

Baenwort

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
171
Do these have the problem with TLER when in RAID? If so anyone know a home use price reasonable 1TB hd for a RAID5?
 
Last edited:

Baenwort

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
171
Do they have the time out taking down RAID issues I've been warned to watch out for?
 

aaronearles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
2,016
Baenwort, I'm in the same boat as you, shopping for consumer drives for a raid because the enterprise versions cost so much more. It's my understanding that you'll have to get the raid edition of the samsungs too, and from what I've read - you can no longer use the WDTLER utility to adjust the timeout period on WD consumer drives like you could with previous models. My SAS card allows you to adjust the timeout before flagging a drive so I think I'm going to go with consumer drives and adjust the LSI timeout according to the drives timeout, that is unless I read a strong argument against such configuration.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,796
Do they have the time out taking down RAID issues I've been warned to watch out for?
I'm using 10, 8 F1 and 2 F3 in a RAID 6 Areca array with zero problems. I'm in the process of swapping the F1 for F3 drives. Anyways I've never had a problem with drives dropping, ofcourse I've never used WD in a raid before. Btw, before F1 drives, I was using Hitachi deathstars(thats what I affectionately call them) which I retired with the F1's.
 

hasoos

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
328
I guess some SATA 6 controllers out there aren't very good at detecting sata 3.0 drives. So if you are buying a system with a SATA 6 controller, best be safe and buy a drive that is known compatible with it.

As for throughput, I would only expect maybe a 15k drive to help fill that pipe.
 

dook43

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
2,950
Anyone know if these beat the Samsung F3 (of which I have 3)

They better, and handily, considering a F3 can be had for 90 shipped.
 

OniExpress

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
179
On topic, there is no reason to get these drives other than to have an absolutely asinine raid 0 setup.
That sounds like a pretty good reason in and of itself. Might bite, as I need drives at the moment, but probably waiting until summer.
 

aaronearles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
2,016
AFAIK, that issue only happens with WD's Green line of HDD's.
I THINK you're thinking of the variable rotation speed green drives, which you cannot raid because the rpm fluctuates independently.

he's referring to a feature on consumer drives that will auto recover bad sectors/blocks, while the drive is busy doing this it will time out on the raid controller and the controller will flag it as failing when really it was just busy at the time, TLER disables this feature to allow the RAID controller handle error recovery.
 

Baenwort

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
171
I THINK you're thinking of the variable rotation speed green drives, which you cannot raid because the rpm fluctuates independently.

he's referring to a feature on consumer drives that will auto recover bad sectors/blocks, while the drive is busy doing this it will time out on the raid controller and the controller will flag it as failing when really it was just busy at the time, TLER disables this feature to allow the RAID controller handle error recovery.
Yup, and I can't find anything but server level drives(with server level prices) that don't have this problem. Makes me wish I had decided to upgrade a couple months ago when you could still disable it on Black drives.
 

Grentz

Fully [H]
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
17,141
he's referring to a feature on consumer drives that will auto recover bad sectors/blocks, while the drive is busy doing this it will time out on the raid controller and the controller will flag it as failing when really it was just busy at the time, TLER disables this feature to allow the RAID controller handle error recovery.
To be more specific, it does not disable it. It just reduces the time that it will spend trying to auto recover so that it does not drop from the RAID array.
 

KILLER_K

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
4,597
I bought one and it should be here tomorrow, I'm just wondering if i should have got the f3's also. But i guess tomorrow i will know for sure.....
 

aaronearles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
2,016
I bought one and it should be here tomorrow, I'm just wondering if i should have got the f3's also. But i guess tomorrow i will know for sure.....
got it, thanks for the clarification. any input on my potential plan to try to increase the timeout period on the controller to accomodate for this? The controller is still on it's way so I haven't been able to do any testing yet. thanks!
 

Rauelius

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
2,241
Thanks for posting this! Picked it up for my New Phenom II 965 (c3)(soon to become a Thuban)build. I love the Black Edition drives, hope this new one lives up to the others I've had.
 

Damn Dirty Ape

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
1,837
oh hell I just grabbed 2 for Raid 0 most likely from buy.com for 115 with free shipping. Most stuff here comes from memphis via fedex home delivery. Means next day :) zipzoomfly can go to hell for all I care. I need to stop reading hot deals.
 

Alanstein

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
378
oh hell I just grabbed 2 for Raid 0 most likely from buy.com for 115 with free shipping. Most stuff here comes from memphis via fedex home delivery. Means next day :) zipzoomfly can go to hell for all I care. I need to stop reading hot deals.
It'll only show improvement over the regular WD blacks if you use 4+.

So get 2 more.
 

zpackrat

Gawd
Joined
Jan 28, 2002
Messages
749
for those asking WD caught on with the Blacks, newer firmware disables the ability to enable TLER, that said it is most likely that WD has disabled this functionality on newer drives as well to force people to pay more for the RE drives. just my 2 cents worth.
 

KILLER_K

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
4,597
Okay i finally got around to posting as i had to rerun my os. So i did a run on my old os with nothing on the drive. Then i ran it again with the os installed on that drive.

Bare drive results:


Os installed on the drive:


So if you need anything else ran, feel free to let me know and i will do it and post back. As right now i'm back and forth doing windows updates and installing apps, etc.
 

KILLER_K

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
4,597
I would be interested to see a HDTune ran on it if possible.
I found out it was steam thrashing my hard drive. Here is the results for it. I don't know as i don't use this test.

 
Last edited:

Grentz

Fully [H]
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
17,141
Thanks for posting it.

Not bad, seems like a good access time.

Looks close, but just a little under the F3 in throughput. So it seems like SATA6 is not really much of a difference, but the drive itself might be a bit quicker than the other blacks.
 

KILLER_K

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
4,597
I don't have sata 6.0 on my board as the results was just plugged into the regular r2e ports. Drive is a bit noisy though. As i can hear it in my 800d doing its thing. Not sure why it is like that though.

Probably if had the chance i would have got the f3 and been done with it. As the 64meg really doesn't seem to help. the 5 year warranty is good though. Not super impressed and i came from a old 500gig to this.

If anyone has a sata 6.0 board and could run the test for a compare. That would be great.
 

Grentz

Fully [H]
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
17,141
WD is usually one of the louder drives out there overall (it does vary model to model, but as a stereotype WD tends to be on the louder side).
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
17,999
So how many of these would you need in a raid0 array to see a real useful advantage over SATA 3.0? 4? 8?:p

I did notice that this drive has a whopping 64mb of cache. That's decent.
Individual drives are not going to all of a sudden be faster just because they are striped.

Anyways, what is the obsession with Sata 6 on magnetic drives anyways? They are barely able to achieve sata I speeds.
 
Top