Warm? Phenom II x4 900e 2.4ghz 65w AM3 2mb L2 / 6mb L3 $110 shipped

Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
562
There are 17 left at LinkeComputer in Hong Kong. It costs $99.99 and the shipping is only $9.99. That's $110 total for you. I googled the 'net to find the cheapest 65w Phenom II with four cores and nothing came even close to this...most are over $200. Grab it for your future HTPC or else but it takes about 3 weeks to get it here if you have the patience.
 

bastage

Pics of your wife?
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
12,854
ugh you devil... I have been trotting along nicely on my Phenom 9150e 65w & now you make me want to upgrade..
 

MC FLMJIG

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2005
Messages
4,505
Wow. I bought one on Ebay for 125 thinking it was deal. Then again for 3 weeks? I'll pay 125
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
562
Got it running on this Tyan board s2925 (non E) and the latest bios version 2.00 calls the new processor "unknown" but its L2/L3 caches properly shows 2mb/6mb and temp is 34c with Zalman nvidia edition HSF so far it runs great.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
562
:eek: My eyes popped when I just found this sale: The same 900e going for $89.99 CAD (about $89.14 USD) with shipping only $3.99! It's at Memoryhouse. That's in Canada.

UPDATE: Now the price shot up to $219.43 CAD.
 
Last edited:

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
:eek: My eyes popped when I just found this sale: The same 900e going for $89.99 CAD (about $89.14 USD) with shipping only $3.99! It's at Memoryhouse. That's in Canada. But now get this: Only 9 left!



I should have WAITED and search some more....:mad:

Do they ship to the us?
 

venm11

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
2,236
Couldn't you take a 125w chip and underclock / undervolt for the same effect? Assuming your mobo supports that.
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,190
Couldn't you take a 125w chip and underclock / undervolt for the same effect? Assuming your mobo supports that.

that newegg 940 deal doesn't work if you have an AM3 board as it's AM2+.

However, this 900e is am3 :)
 
Top