W7, More freeze ups than ever.

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
Honestly I am not a complainer..lol, well maybe, but in the past two days i have had more freezes on my W7 install than the entire time I ran Vista. Besides the external hard drvie causing my system to come to a stand still, yesterday while importing photos into LightRoom I had to restart twice. My media smart server had started a backup while i was using LR and the system just froze.
The only programs i have installed are..
Lightroom
Nod 32, newest version which is suppose to be fine in W7
True Image
Itunes

Anyone else have random freezing?
 

sc3252

Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
680
I had tons of freezes and crashes when I upgraded from vista 64 bit to windows 7 64 bit. I had to do a clean install after to fix it. Really if I knew I was going to be going into this I wouldn't have upgraded to 7. I agree, though I have had many more problems with 7 than vista ever had, so I call bullshit on 7 magically being better than vista.
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
Well i also am running 64bit and did a clean install/format my drive. I was running Vista 64 bit before.
 

GJSNeptune

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
12,372
I put Ultimate x64 on a new hard drive. Haven't had one BSOD. No freeze ups. Explorer would crash occasionally, usually when I opened My Computer, but it hasn't for about a month now.
 

JimmiG

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
2,429
Not related to Windows. Hardware or driver problem or buggy software. Look in the event viewer to see if it gives any clues.

Only time my reliability rating went into free fall was when I was overclocking too far and when the AMD SATA controller was having problems (which is more or less the "normal" state of AMD's SATA controllers).
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
system just froze up again...only had itunes running and a browser window open and complete freeze up...getting frustrated here..dont know what to do..
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
well after i posted the above post i had another freeze up so i just downloaded and installed an updated chipset for my motherboard....we will see if that helps
 

bigdogchris

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
18,549
I've gotten some explorer.exe crashes. Once it happened and basically my entire UI was shot. Buttons would barely work when clicked on, tabs wouldn't be selected etc. Had to reformat and I got a bunch of explorer.exe crashes again but it was only while using Downloadhelper. Uninstalled it and the problems have not returned.
 

SlowCobra

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
501
W7 is much like Vista was for me, rock solid and issue free. As was mentioned it is more than likely a driver issue. If drivers dont fix it then perhaps some corrupt sectors in the harddrive or defective ram. Run memtest and prime to rule those out.
 

Anemone

Gawd
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
903
First off - no OC's. If you crash and burn on a stock running machine, then there are things to solve. Otherwise your likely just encountering tighter timings and tolerances than before.

Running a stock laptop with Win 7 and it's been solid. Some wireless drops, but give it a minute and things come back. Crashes not an issue. It even sleeps better than it did before with more reliability than XP.
 

Jerome36

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
4,024
system just froze up again...only had itunes running and...

Just stop right there... You've discovered the problem. The next step is removing it :)

I kid, I kid. I haven't had Windows 7 freeze on any of the machines I've been using it on, though they've all been clean installs.
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
This IS a clean install..even a format of the disk...
Its not Itunes, but I am starting to think its the software for the HP MediaSmart Server...
Anyone else using one of these having any problems?
 

jonw757

Gawd
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
661
I had a really odd problem, I ran all the Windows 7 versions from Beta up till RTM. The only real problem I have had was explorer crashing after I RDP into the box from another and has to go back from Non Aero to Aero.

One of the latest updates was a compatibility update and since then I have had more issues with freezing/locking up then in all the previous months and versions.
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
Harsaphes, are you by any chance using Microsoft Security Essentials for anti-virus? I was having the same issues that you're describing when I installed my retail copy of Windows 7, and after some frustrating searching of forums, I read a post stating that the active scanning component of MSE caused his disk to thrash and become unresponsive for 5-7mins. I then went and uninstalled MSE, put back on Avira, and have been problem free ever since.
 

Ivan_Only

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
157
I upgraded/Clean installed from Windows 7 64bit 7100 to Windows 7 Professional 64Bit Release. Running M2N-E on 320GB SATA2 drive with 6GB of Ram and a AMD X2 4200.

The only issue I have is my Nvidia Ethernet connection drops once in awhile and I have to Disable/Enable the ethernet connection in Windows. I have read that that is a compatibility issue with the Windows 7 IP stack. I am not sure about this, but I think I will pick up a new network card just to be on the safe side.
 

Azhar

Fixing stupid since 1972
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
18,876
Harsaphes, are you by any chance using Microsoft Security Essentials for anti-virus? I was having the same issues that you're describing when I installed my retail copy of Windows 7, and after some frustrating searching of forums, I read a post stating that the active scanning component of MSE caused his disk to thrash and become unresponsive for 5-7mins. I then went and uninstalled MSE, put back on Avira, and have been problem free ever since.

Avira and MSE uses the same engine I thought?
 

Rockjay420

Gawd
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
732
new drivers always suck ass, assuming that manufacturers created specifically new drivers for windows 7.
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
Avira and MSE uses the same engine I thought?

That's the first I've heard about this. If it is true, I wander why Microsoft's anti-virus in causing massive issues(for me and a few others) while Avira runs perfectly. Just did a quick Google search, and I didn't find anything confirming this...
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
Well its funny I put MSE ON my rig because i thought NOD32 was causing the problems. Honestly this has been a terrible experience so far on my 64 bit install. I did another clean install two days ago and have been slowly adding programs and seeing how things go..last night i tried to install TrueImageHome and bam I get a crash, blue window thats gathering information?..new to me..and then restarts back to desktop. I was able to install TrueImage after that but this isnt going smoothly.
 

nessus

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
2,221
You have a hardware problem. Windows 7 uses cpu and motherboard features Vista didn't. One of those features is faulty. Hence, stability issues no matter how much you reload. You need to run a comprehensive hardware diagnostic.
 

mwarps

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
7,064
OP: Have you run 12+ hr of memtest yet? Don't bother posting again until you do. You're wasting your and our time.
 

sirholio

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 9, 2000
Messages
4,388
I know that I had to drop my overclock a little bit after I first installed 7 x64. It locked up 3 times in the first 2 hrs. I pulled things back a little bit and haven't seen an issue since.
 

DeFex

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - June 2011
Joined
Feb 13, 2001
Messages
5,248
IF you are running lightroom maybe you have a card reader? my win7 was crashing every night after i did not use it for a while. even removing the OC did not help. well since i took out the SD card which had been in the slot all the time it has stopped crashing. now i just plug the card in when i need to copy sometheing then put it right back in the camera.

mind you i have some el crapo aerocool card reader, so it might be nothing to do with that in your case.
 

Sean

[H] for Life
Joined
Nov 16, 2000
Messages
5,283
Only issue I have had was with a Linksys WUSB600N wireless adapter. Kept coming up as malfunctioning. Couldn't tell if it was actually dead, or if it was windows, as I just had to unplug it and plug it back in.
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,167
Just FYI, since i dont want to waste anyones time..ahem..I did a further clean install, which visually was different from the others..and the system is working great. Playing games, backups, Itunes, ect ...no further problems.
The only slight hiccup was Acronis True Image..which would not install correctly on the first try...got it working and made a backup ect without any problems.
I DID roll back my Nvidia driver after reading of people having problems with it and all is well.
thanks
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
2,993
I had tons of freezes and crashes when I upgraded from vista 64 bit to windows 7 64 bit. I had to do a clean install after to fix it. Really if I knew I was going to be going into this I wouldn't have upgraded to 7. I agree, though I have had many more problems with 7 than vista ever had, so I call bullshit on 7 magically being better than vista.

Your problem is that you did an UPGRADE. See, something IT folks have known for two *decades* now and are generally willing to tell people, is simply this: NEVER do an in-place upgrade. EVER. Under any circumstances. Backup your data. Wipe your drive. Install fresh.

Even Macs have problems when doing upgrades. Our most recent running joke about that experience is to call their new OS "Slow Leopard." And just like with MS's Windows, a clean install makes it all right as rain.

7 is better than Vista. Hands down.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
2,993
Just FYI, since i dont want to waste anyones time..ahem..I did a further clean install, which visually was different from the others..and the system is working great. Playing games, backups, Itunes, ect ...no further problems.
The only slight hiccup was Acronis True Image..which would not install correctly on the first try...got it working and made a backup ect without any problems.
I DID roll back my Nvidia driver after reading of people having problems with it and all is well.
thanks

You don't need Acronis True Image with Windows 7. It has its own utility that you can use, after you install it the way you want it, with a *complete* system image.
 

TOOL1075

Gawd
Joined
Aug 29, 2002
Messages
690
I had a blue screen the other day when uploading some files and downloading some files (maxing out my upstream/downstream connection).

Examined the dump, and it was ndis.sys (I think... something like that - going off of memory here).

Turns out when I installed the OS (clean install from Vista x64), I never updated my network card drivers - I was just running the Windows 7 provided drivers, thinking they were okay.

Any OS can crash... but it's usually a piece of hardware that is being a crappy communicator. Who would have known a signed and Microsoft OS included driver for a piece of hardware would result in errors? (sarcasm! lol)

(thought I would share that example)
 

Tawnos

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
3,808
windows key + r
control sysdm.cpl,,3
Click "Settings..." under "startup and recovery"
OK until out

Change "write debugging information" to "Kernel memory dump"
Install windbg from http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/DevTools/Debugging/default.mspx

Next time you bluescreen, after reboot, launch windbg as admin
Open %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP

From windbg command line, execute the following
.symfix
.reload
!analyze -v

Paste the output
 

slats

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 30, 2000
Messages
1,649
system just froze up again...only had itunes running and a browser window open and complete freeze up...getting frustrated here..dont know what to do..
"ITunes". About the 2nd worst memory hogging software on the planet. I did an upgrade on my HTPC from 32-bit vista to 7 and have not had a lot of issues. Only about 2 or 3 freezes I can recall out of 5 weeks.
 

almalino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
1,591
I'm runnign W7 for 4 days alreay. Made a Custom install (that is particulary Clean install) and have had no problems so far. No freez ups.
 

Deimos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,029
I have 6 machines running Windows 7, some are x86 and some are x64, 2 laptops (one a macbook, the other a 2 year old Lenovo), my main rig is overclocked (see sig) and apart from when my system fans stopped in my main rig I have not had a single crash, BSOD etc...

Hardware varies wildly between each machine as well, however I do not run itunes, and I'm now using Microsoft Security Essentials for antivirus after AVG started bugging me to upgrade.

Only one of the machines I did an upgrade on, my lenovo laptop, and it is running flawlessly.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,336
I had nVidia driver issues running WinXP 32bit with random lockups .. I thought it was hardware problem of some kind .. installed Win7 RC 7100 and haven't had a problem with the machine since running F@H CPU&GPU clients 24/7 + gaming online .. so , kind of the reverse problem for me.
 

Kil4Thril

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
2,974
There are some freezing issues tied to the "hide taskbar" option. Turn it off. It worked on this machine (wife's little low power box).
 
Top