VM clock going out of sync during folding -bigadv

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Hey guys, I was wondering whether anyone else has noticed that their VM's internal clock appears to go out of sync when folding -bigadv's. I just noticed this as the time that is showing up in my log file is way off from my system's actual clock. I was very happy because I thought my rig had a TPF of 34 minutes. The VM's clock appears to slow down very slowly over time, and I only noticed it just now.
 

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
That image is set up to use NTP to keep the clock in sync. There is a thread on the subject around here somewhere.
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
Thanks a lot man. I thought I was going crazy, but my time definately goes out of sync. I think i'll just leave it like that so long as it doesn't cause any problems.
 

linuxfah

n00b
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
18
You can enable NTP which will sync the clock periodically. You can do it from the console:

chmod 755 /etc/rc.d/rc.ntpd ; /etc/rc.d/rc.ntpd start
 

amdgamer

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
4,880
You can enable NTP which will sync the clock periodically. You can do it from the console:

chmod 755 /etc/rc.d/rc.ntpd ; /etc/rc.d/rc.ntpd start

Heh, i'll try typing that into the command line once it finishes bigadv attempt #3. I wish I knew what that meant :)

Unforunately, Linux is a wee bit more complex than I can handle.
 

linuxfah

n00b
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
18
Heh, i'll try typing that into the command line once it finishes bigadv attempt #3. I wish I knew what that meant :)

Unforunately, Linux is a wee bit more complex than I can handle.

The first part of the command makes the boot script for NTP executable. This way next time you reboot NTP will load automatically. By default the script is disabled. The second part after the semicolon starts up NTP using the startup script.
 

tjmagneto

[H]ard DCOTM x2
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
3,281
Should I wait for a WU to end before trying the ntp command or will it be ok to pause the WU to enter the command and then resume it.
 

linuxfah

n00b
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
18
Should I wait for a WU to end before trying the ntp command or will it be ok to pause the WU to enter the command and then resume it.

Leave the folding client running as is and type in ALT+F2 to open a new console to setup the NTP. Then you can type in ALT+F1 to go back to the folding console.
 
Top