Vista 'test' release build 5728 - now public

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,300
gtjr_ph said:

A: It's the Inquirer...

and if that wasn't bad enough

B: It's Fuad... I swear that guy must have to ask for assistance in tieing his own shoelaces, and half the time he's still tripping all over himself. :p


But needless to say he appeared to be attempting an upgrade instead of a clean install. It's pretty well known that upgrading with Vista is hit or miss. :)
 

dclam

Weaksauce
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
85
i upgraded from beta 2 to rc1 5600 and from 5600 to 5728, no formating, no problems. just luck, i guess.
 

pvanosta

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 11, 2001
Messages
136
Same here.
I updated from 5536 to RC1(5600) and from 5600 to 5728 without any problems...

I even got all the stuff to work that I wanted:
- CloneDVD
- Avast Antivirus
- Nero Lite 7.2.7.0
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
Just reinstalled 5728 brom a DVD+R and it went fine. Last time I just copied the sources to the partition I wanted and ran setup. Now Vista 5728 ts the only OS on my system for the time being. (have 30GB reserved for Linux)
 

teksu

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Messages
97
DT will work with the 5600 cdrom.sys, you must turn off uac befor you replace cdrom.sys, and then install DT, after everythign is installed, reactivate uac and your all set.
 

TheRapture

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 31, 2000
Messages
6,885
I stay in Vista as much as I can, I still need XP for some software like Lightscribe, DVD ripping, etc. And since I have taken a break from gaming for a bit, I sold my 7900GT and am using a P.O.S. pci-e 6200LE, let me tell you, even the 3DFlip function is choppy.....might have to buy something a bit better to fully keep the 3d desktop smooth....

Vista 5728 here via the CPP.
 

neeyo

Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2000
Messages
544
OC_LeGeND said:
i wonder why there trying to rush this out though

Because Steve Ballmer has been hammered by investors over the multiple delays that Vista and the next Office have suffered.

And you used "there" incorrectly.
 

luke51087

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,415
I am about to install vista on a 3500+ 939 pc with an ati x850xt will this video card be fine?
 

lifeinchains

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 29, 2004
Messages
311
Yea itll be just fine, you're specs are about in line with the machine in my sig. And I'm currently posting this from Vista 5728 which is running perfectly with all the gui options turned on.
 

OC_LeGeND

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
227
luke51087 said:
I am about to install vista on a 3500+ 939 pc with an ati x850xt will this video card be fine?
yeah that card will be fine i`m using a radeon 9600XT and runs vista with all the features just fine
 

tskiller

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,075
I'm pretty excited about vista's final release. I REALLY hope that 64bit works as well as 32bit seems to be working. When it does come out (i havent been running anyt vista's since beta 2, still have that on dual boot) i think im going to finally buy another 2x 320gig hard drives and another 2 gigs of ram.


Is there a 64 bit of this build and are any of you guys using it?
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
tskiller said:
I'm pretty excited about vista's final release. I REALLY hope that 64bit works as well as 32bit seems to be working. When it does come out (i havent been running anyt vista's since beta 2, still have that on dual boot) i think im going to finally buy another 2x 320gig hard drives and another 2 gigs of ram.


Is there a 64 bit of this build and are any of you guys using it?

I don't understand. You're still running 5384? And have not tried 5472 5536 5600 or 5728? If so you are missing out. Beta 2 (5384) was by far the worst of the public releases.

But yes there is a 64bit version, but I'm not running itt. There's a link on the first or second page of this thread linking to the 64bit download site.
 

tskiller

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,075
ryan_975 said:
I don't understand. You're still running 5384? And have not tried 5472 5536 5600 or 5728? If so you are missing out. Beta 2 (5384) was by far the worst of the public releases.

But yes there is a 64bit version, but I'm not running itt. There's a link on the first or second page of this thread linking to the 64bit download site.


Its in my boot manager, but i dont actually use it :p


I'm kind of waiting for 64bit version to work well. I should do a reformat, its about time, but when i do it i kind of want it to be perminant, ala final release.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
tskiller said:
Its in my boot manager, but i dont actually use it :p


I'm kind of waiting for 64bit version to work well. I should do a reformat, its about time, but when i do it i kind of want it to be perminant, ala final release.

Well, it's not going ot be available until January. Plus 64-bit won't be well supported until more than 3gigs of RAM becomes common place. IMHO there's just not much benefit to running 64bit if you have 3gigs or less RAM anyway.

I will say that by itself 64bit Vista is fairly smooth, I just ran in to problems with non MS software.
 

luke51087

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,415
Anyone know if my ATI theater 550 pro PCI E 1x tv card will work with the MCE in this new release? I will probably be installing it on my secondary pc (not in my sig) this week

3500+ 939
2x512 ddr400 at 2-2-2-5
74gb raptor as primary drive
250 gb as secondary drive
dvd burner
x850xt pci x16

and the TV card, kinda wanted to throw this together to get MCE working with vista and to test it all out at once, if anyone has this tv card and Vista 5728 let me know if it works
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
luke51087 said:
Anyone know if my ATI theater 550 pro PCI E 1x tv card will work with the MCE in this new release? I will probably be installing it on my secondary pc (not in my sig) this week

3500+ 939
2x512 ddr400 at 2-2-2-5
74gb raptor as primary drive
250 gb as secondary drive
dvd burner
x850xt pci x16

and the TV card, kinda wanted to throw this together to get MCE working with vista and to test it all out at once, if anyone has this tv card and Vista 5728 let me know if it works

I haven't tried Media Center in 5728, but in 5600 it was really hit and miss getting to work all the time.
 

lodingi

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 24, 2003
Messages
2,199
hey are you guys and gals grabbing the 32 bit version or the 64 bit version. i have both but i'm not sure which to install. thanks.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
lodingi said:
hey are you guys and gals grabbing the 32 bit version or the 64 bit version. i have both but i'm not sure which to install. thanks.

I installed the 32bit version. tried the 64bit while in Beta2, but had too many problems.
 

Headbust

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
1,585
Has it improved to the point where it is able to be your main OS??

I havent tried it since i got my beta 1 cd, and i thought they were going to send me a free cd automatically when the RC1 came out but i guess not.

I dont game, but have tons of software i need to install
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
Headbust said:
Has it improved to the point where it is able to be your main OS??

I havent tried it since i got my beta 1 cd, and i thought they were going to send me a free cd automatically when the RC1 came out but i guess not.

I dont game, but have tons of software i need to install

I've said this several times, but I'm not sure I mentioned it here, I've been using it as my primary OS since 5536 came out, with few problems
 

Paithar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
1,049
Ok, sorry for sounding like a complete newbie here but I have a few questions about Vista Beta2/RC1. I will admit that I haven't read through this whole thread, just kind of skimmed through it so I may have missed the answers to my questions.

If I download this beta/rc build, where do I get a key?

If I download this beta/rc build, how long does the liscense last? I mean, will I have to go out and buy an actual commercial version once it's released or does the liscense last for one year or what?

I have a compaq persario laptop with the following basic configuration..
AMD XP3200+
80GB HD
512MB RAM
Currently running Windows XP Home

Would Vista run on this? How well might it run? Currently I only have this laptop and my desktop pc. I don't want to install it on my desktop just yet but I am really wanting to see what Vista is like so far so I thought that maybe my laptop would be a good place to try it out.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
Paithar said:
Ok, sorry for sounding like a complete newbie here but I have a few questions about Vista Beta2/RC1. I will admit that I haven't read through this whole thread, just kind of skimmed through it so I may have missed the answers to my questions.

If I download this beta/rc build, where do I get a key?

If I download this beta/rc build, how long does the liscense last? I mean, will I have to go out and buy an actual commercial version once it's released or does the liscense last for one year or what?

I have a compaq persario laptop with the following basic configuration..
AMD XP3200+
80GB HD
512MB RAM
Currently running Windows XP Home

Would Vista run on this? How well might it run? Currently I only have this laptop and my desktop pc. I don't want to install it on my desktop just yet but I am really wanting to see what Vista is like so far so I thought that maybe my laptop would be a good place to try it out.

Vista will run on that. But you'll probably just get the basic Aero look. Not the Glass effects, 3d flip, or anything else that requires a 3d accelerator.

I'm not sure if you can still get a key from MS, but you might be able to. Go to http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista and click on Try Windows Vista.

The license is good until June 2007.
 

Kuma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
324
I just received the RC1 Dvds from MS and I am debating on whether or not to install this. How accurate is the Windows Vista Upgrade advisor ? If its correct I only have two apps to worry about. If its completely out of whack then well no Vista for me. My PC is primarily used for Gaming and I am running a X1900 crossfire setup.

Also, am i correct in assuming you can upgrade from XP to this.
 

djnes

Fully [H]
Joined
Mar 24, 2000
Messages
19,560
Kuma said:
I just received the RC1 Dvds from MS and I am debating on whether or not to install this. How accurate is the Windows Vista Upgrade advisor ? If its correct I only have two apps to worry about. If its completely out of whack then well no Vista for me. My PC is primarily used for Gaming and I am running a X1900 crossfire setup.

Also, am i correct in assuming you can upgrade from XP to this.
You definitely don't want to upgrade your primary machine with Vista right now, especially if you are running Crossfire and plan to game. This is just a beta OS, and not the final product. You should either dual boot, or use a spare machine.
 

Kuma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
324
djnes said:
You definitely don't want to upgrade your primary machine with Vista right now, especially if you are running Crossfire and plan to game. This is just a beta OS, and not the final product. You should either dual boot, or use a spare machine.

Its not that serious to me.. I need stability more than anything and I can see my wife booting into vista and messing something up
:mad:
 

tesfaye

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
3,421
Kuma said:
Its not that serious to me.. I need stability more than anything and I can see my wife booting into vista and messing something up
:mad:
If you turn off UAP (UAC?) and make her an admin member then yeah something could go wrong. I have an account for my 3 year old and my wife and so far no problems, of course YMMV.
 

BinarySynapse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 6, 2006
Messages
15,103
Kuma said:
I just received the RC1 Dvds from MS and I am debating on whether or not to install this. How accurate is the Windows Vista Upgrade advisor ? If its correct I only have two apps to worry about. If its completely out of whack then well no Vista for me. My PC is primarily used for Gaming and I am running a X1900 crossfire setup.

Also, am i correct in assuming you can upgrade from XP to this.

Don't upgrade. Do a clean installation. If you install it on the same drive as XP, Vista setup will save your XP Windows, Program Files, and Documents and Settings folders under Windows.old
 

Kuma

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
324
I may install it on my second harddrive just to test out but am pretty leary about running this.
I'll clone my primary drive and install Vista. If it works ok then I'll keep it.
 

digital_exhaust

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
6,903
Why are you leary?
Dual boot, that way you can still use xp as normal and see what Vista is at the same time.
If your concerned about your wife messing something up, just set a log in password for Vista, and that way she'll have to boot into XP.

Or, just wait until January or so, and install the finished product.
 

tesfaye

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
3,421
Don't setup the wife's account as part of the Administrators group and you should be fine even if you turn off the UAC. System Restore works very well and will reverse the changes if she somehow manages to screw things up.
 

Paithar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
1,049
I've read of some people doing a dual boot with Vista and XP, does the Vista install give you this option if it detects that you already have XP installed? If not, how do you go about doing a dual boot between Vista and XP?

The reason I ask is because I'm thinking of going the daul boot route on my laptop, providing I can still get myself a key for Vista RC1.
 

djnes

Fully [H]
Joined
Mar 24, 2000
Messages
19,560
Paithar said:
I've read of some people doing a dual boot with Vista and XP, does the Vista install give you this option if it detects that you already have XP installed? If not, how do you go about doing a dual boot between Vista and XP?

The reason I ask is because I'm thinking of going the daul boot route on my laptop, providing I can still get myself a key for Vista RC1.
You need to have some open, unallocated space on your hard drive. Then, when you install Visa, you point the installer to that unallocated space. The rest is done for you.
 

ShadowDragon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
263
By installing from launching in XP it gave me the boot menu with XP in it automatically. Ever since though I've just switched HDD order in the BIOS so I don't have to deal with getting the XP Partition back without the bootloader when I get rid of Vista.
 
Top