Vista 64 and torrents

mproth

n00b
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
45
So after finally making the switch to Vista 64 Ultimate i have run into so weird issues with downloading torrents. with utorrent, or any other torrent app for that matter, when downloading, i can not surf the net. i could have nothing going up or down and i can not view the web. after closing the app, it takes about 30min(or a reboot) for me to be able to surf the net again.

any suggestions?
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,292
update NIC drivers?

are you using a router?

your ISP could be filtering P2P traffic thus killing your connection, i know Rogers cable does this in toronto canada.

i use x64 and utorrent just fine.
 

Joe Average

Ad Blocker - Banned
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
15,459
It's going to end up being something tied to UPnP and the torrent client trying to make the router adjust itself for BitTorrent usage, I promise. I've noted this on over 150 different client machines of late and I still can't figure it out. The one thing I know for sure is that whenever the client attempts to use some software - whatever it is - that has UPnP control capability for making router adjustments (the router supports UPnP, of course) the client's entire damned Internet connection just up and dies until the router is physically reset; rebooting the computer doesn't help because the issue lies with the router itself.

I don't know precisely why this occurs, but what I've come to realize is that by disabling the UPnP capabilities in the router the issue mysteriously vanishes. That's the only change I make: I go into the router's admin stuff and disable UPnP capability - poof, problem solved.

Another issue that crops up sometimes is the same issue with the connection dying when trying to stream certain content because of the non-standard protocol handlers, like mms:// links or something similar. Some routers just choke and die with such content, not all, but some and a complete router reset is the only thing I've been able to say consistently "fixes" the problem(s).

Good luck...
 

mproth

n00b
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
45
disabling UPnP does not help, and everything was working fine before the switch. all drivers are updated. i know its not the router because my other xp boxes work fine. weird.
 

Joe Average

Ad Blocker - Banned
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
15,459
Ok, next trick is disable every single thing on the Vista networking stack except what you actually require which for 99.999% of people means keeping IPv4 and File and Printer Sharing, everything else goes - uninstall it or disable it.

There's too much shit on the Vista networking stack and it's been an issue since before Vista even came out, not even SP1 has resolved all the issues created by so much junk on it.
 

thebeephaha

2[H]4U
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
2,054
Shhhh.....not that crap again.
hahaha

I would try checking to see how your torrent program is setup, I would also check the event viewer to see if it is having issues with tcpip.

Something along the lines of:

TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
670
Your problem is not the result of using Vista64 but utorrent. I had the same problem in Vista32 and switched to Vuze (Azureus) and the problem went away. However, I couldn't stand Vuze after a whiile and missed utorrent so went back and attempted to find a fix. I did many things from disabling upnp to increasing max tcp connections with a modified tcpip.sys and to disabling the Vista's auto-rwin adjustment feature. In the end I'm not sure which one fixed it but I no longer have that problem. So you can either switch to Vuze or try what I did above.
 

DeaconFrost

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
11,209
Go back to the OS that works?
Uhhh, he is. He mentioned using Vista x64. That works. Unfortunately, you didn't get the memo that it has been declared as working and perfectly fine. Sorry.

As for the problem, I've had that on several OSes with uTorrent. Ditch that crap and use something else. Honestly, I've had the best results for the plain old BitTorrent client.
 

mproth

n00b
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
45
i would go back, but really this is the only problem i have had so far with Vista...... for now. lol


but i think im going to try what rapperwith1p said and see if that works. oh another of frustrations.
 

Proteos

Gawd
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
653
Why does everyone insist on "going back." I am sure you can get it to work with a little bit of time. There really is no point in reformatting your drive and putting a different OS back on if you are having little problems. It would be a different story if you were getting BSOD's a lot.
 

OldMX

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Messages
3,532
Set your upload speed correctly in utorrent or whatever torrent program you use, then if problem persist, lower the number of max connections, maybe your router is crapping out :(
 

griffinhart

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
1,294
What are you using for a router?
Some cheaper consumer routers can't handle more than a handful of concurrent connections from the internet and go flaky once that number has been hit. Bit Torrent clients often wreak havoc on routers. I know they did on my old Linksys WRT54G.

You can test it by limiting max connections allowed in your client. The WRT54G, for example, can only handle a maximum of 8 connections.

use this chart:
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/component/option,com_chart/Itemid,189/chart,124/

Find out what your router can handle and limit the client to something less than that number and see how things behave.
 

TheRapture

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 31, 2000
Messages
6,871
uTorrent also sucked for me on Vista.....I currently use BitComet and love it.


uTorrent....well, it sucks.
 

Cyrilix

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
2,188
I'd check the connections too. WRT54GL with DD-WRT can have 4096 connections. Back when it was set to 512 connections and an hour wait-time before releasing them, I had this problem too.
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,292
disabling UPnP does not help, and everything was working fine before the switch. all drivers are updated. i know its not the router because my other xp boxes work fine. weird.
XP didn't have uPnPP with routers like Vista does, if i recall correctly...

i use uTorrent 1.6, try an older version.
 

Joe Average

Ad Blocker - Banned
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
15,459
XP most certainly does have UPnP capability, it's one of the default services in the OS as well.

Doesn't matter which OS I use with uTorrent (in terms of Windows), once it's configured properly - uTorrent, nothing else - I've never had issues with it on any OS platform.
 

Oneos

Gawd
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
596
I can tell you it is 100% caused by hitting the max allowed tcp connections of the OS.

To fix it, you can replace the tcpip.sys file like another poster did, however I do believe this requires you to hit F8 to ignore the improper file at every boot. You're better off lowering the max connections in the uTorrent options to keep it from going over.
 

pxc

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
33,064
utorrent works fine for me under Vista x64. I use it to get all large files (even multiple files at once) since I have a relatively slow broadband connection (1.5M/384kbps) and I can pause/resume at will. I haven't hit any OS limits.
 

Ragenrok

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
4,167
same, I use vista x64 and Utorrent and I have no problems. I also have a WRT54GL W/ Tomato
 

Gorankar

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2000
Messages
10,554
I have had no issues with Utorrent 7.1 on Vista 64. As long as I set my max upload limit to half my available upload speed or less. Otherwise, I can't surf the web or do much of anything else web based. This problem occurred in Xp32 and Xp64 as well however. So, I am fairly sure my router, modem, isp, or some combo of them is to blame.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Messages
3,441
I've read a few posts from people who use Eset Smart Security and have experienced the issue described by the OP. If he uses ESS it could be an issue. As much as I hate to suggest uninstalling anti malware, try removing it (if you use it) and use the standalone AV product temporarily.
 
Top