Video card for AMD Athlon II X4 640,GTA5

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by 455olds, Jan 7, 2017.

  1. 455olds

    455olds Gawd

    Messages:
    664
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    I want to play gta5 on a amd 640 computer.
    This is specs
    CPU: AMD Athlon II X4 640 ($0 - Unavailable)
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-78LMT-USB3 (rev. 6.0) ($45.98 @ Amazon)
    Memory: G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) ($0 - Unavailable)
    Power Supply: EVGA 500W 100-W1-500-KR ($40.1 @ Amazon)
    Storage: evo 500gb
    Optical Drive: LG GH24NSC0B ($12.99 @ Newegg)

    This is something I built a while back out of used parts. Now I want to use it occasionally over winter at my girlfriends house when I am staying there, I also want her to be able to play gta online with me.
    I would like to get something that is a good match foir the cpu that is under $100.
    I saw this evga 660ti on ebay for about $75 shipped. http://www.ebay.com/itm/EVGA-Nvidia...350682?hash=item2efacec5da:g:91oAAOSwt5hYcQEB

    I might eventually upgrade cpu and motherboard but I just want it to work for now and get out of it for under $100
     
  2. auntjemima

    auntjemima [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,488
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    I'll be honest, I just tried GTA on my g3258 @ 4.4 with 24gb of ram and a 760 and it ran like shit, even with settings down. That CPU and only 4gb of ram would make a $100 GPU choice pointless.
     
  3. Scheibler1

    Scheibler1 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,372
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    you can get something way better then a 660ti for $75. Make a WTB thread on here and say have $100 to spend on GPU
     
    Napoleon likes this.
  4. jkmetal

    jkmetal Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    252
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    I've got a 660ti. Witcher 3, Fallout4 and GTAVI all run well on a mix of settings at 1080p. My current cpu is an AMD 860k, which is a good deal faster, so YMMV.
     
  5. misterbobby

    misterbobby 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,615
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    That cpu is little faster than a Q6600 so its hit or miss with modern games on that old of cpu. And 4 GB of system ram has not cut it for gaming for many years now.

    The slowest cpu used here was an FX 4100 and it cant maintain 30 fps. And the FX 4100 is quite a bit faster than the 640 X4. Of course this is on very high settings and many settings impact the cpu so medium and low would likely keep you above 30 fps.

    http://www.gamegpu.com/images/stories/Test_GPU/Action/Grand_Theft_Auto_V_/test/2/GTA5_proz.jpg
     
  6. wareyore

    wareyore [H]Lite

    Messages:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    I would look at nothing below a GTX 770 or better. You should be able to grab one from ebay for around $100. You may be able to snipe a 780.

    Post in the forums and ask if someone has something they will work with you on.

    How much is gaming with your girlfriend worth to you? Making the experience decent will pay off in dividends. Making it "ok", will pay off accordingly. Add another $50-75 and drop in a 4350 or 6350, if your board supports it. Add another 4GB of ram, if you can.
     
    455olds likes this.
  7. 455olds

    455olds Gawd

    Messages:
    664
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    If I wanted to get out of this cheaper what could I get? just to make requirements for the game. Its just a temporary setup for the winter. I have 2 gaming rigs at home. i just want it to work for a while. low settings is fine.
     
  8. Xinmosni

    Xinmosni [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,890
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Pretty sure this is what consoles are for, brah...
     
  9. 455olds

    455olds Gawd

    Messages:
    664
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    I cant play gta with my girlfriend if she is on a console and I am on pc
     
  10. Xinmosni

    Xinmosni [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,890
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Either upgrade the whole gf or the whole pc.

    Your choice.
     
    auntjemima likes this.
  11. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,853
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    At least she'll be able to play it though.
     
    Xinmosni likes this.
  12. rhansen5_99

    rhansen5_99 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,719
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    If you have a microcenter around you can grab an 8320e for $90 and get 40 off an amd mobo. Looks like it will work in your current board but I would not try oc. Maybe ebay that and your old cpu to offset costs. That should get you a healthy low cost improvement. For gpus the 1050 and rx 460 cards are close to performance with the gtx 770, around $100, but the sweet deals right now are rx 470 in the $140 range.
     
  13. Starrbuck

    Starrbuck 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,120
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    455olds and Xinmosni like this.
  14. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,853
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Clicked on it... Said 7 hours left... Went to the gym. Came back home, clicked, deal's gone. Bitter sweet. It was a great deal and the card would have went in my 2nd gaming box currently sporting a 7970, but at the same time, I don't really use it all that often.
     
  15. Starrbuck

    Starrbuck 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,120
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    OH NO! Looks like it may have gone out of stock on ya. I got it for $10 more last week ($5 more on price and $5 less on the rebate) so I bet it'll be on sale again in a few days..
     
  16. Omegas

    Omegas [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,189
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Just a suggestion, but snag an older i5 2400 system off ebay for cheap and throw a 1050ti on it for retardedly cheap gaming

    Like THIS and THIS
     
  17. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,853
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    This is great advice. I come across these all the time with either a bad drive or power supply and people just end up buying a whole new PC. They can be made into pretty viable gamers with just a PSU upgrade and decent GPU.
     
  18. dook43

    dook43 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,503
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Just an anecdote, but 4GB of ram runs just fine in BF1 at medium-high settings, 1080P, with a 2500K @ 4.5.
     
  19. RamonGTP

    RamonGTP [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,853
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    I can't even run windows just fine with 4GB of ram much less BF1