verizon FIOS + Torrents = nothing

Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
3,306
ok, we just got verizon FIOS today..
i was using it, and it was working great, real fast, etc..

then it just started acting wierd,, it would have a huge delay and then just load a page.. stuff like that.. i was uploading a movie to my website to test the speed.. (it was averaging 160kb/s btw)

so then that gets done, and the internet is still acting wierd..

i close bitcomet, and it works great.. so now when i open bitcomet and start even 1 file, the internet just chokes off.. most pages time out. some go through..

i have tried opening bitcomet several times and starting 1 file, or a few, or many.. and i get the same result every time..

so, does verizon really do something to throttle back the speed if they detect something they don't like?
there are many legal uses for bittorrent first of all.. and 2nd of all the global upload rate is set to 20kb/s..

could they do it based on too many concurrent connections or something?

or is something else going on that i just don't realize

thanks

scott
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
3,306
its one of thsoe huge actiontec ones.. the cord going to it appears to be a regular ethernet cable.. i would need to get a modem for it i think.. unless it is built into a box in the side of the hosue somewehre, but i doubt it.

so the question is, can i even replace, circumvent their router?

it does this with 1 torrent, and almost immediately.. so i am thinking its not just the router.

kent said:
 

inscape01

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 14, 2006
Messages
283
The Actiontec router is a PITA. I work for VoiceWing, the only way we could get it to work with our service was to DMZ the ATA, port forwarding didn't work. The modem is on the side of your house, you can use whatever router you want. The D-Link router that was used before the Actiontec had a special firmware for it though, don't know exactly what the difference was between the regular di-604/624.
 

Elios

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Messages
7,211
yea its just nomral router FiOS just runs a cat5 to it so you can use what ever you want realy
 

AlexStenka

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
1,314
I also have Verizon FiOS and this happens to me too, but I only DL torrents at night when I go to sleep, or when I don't use the PC. Then my friend they go blazing fast and I mean blazing fast of all that upload speed I get to use. I have the 5,000/2,000 plan but my speeds are 10,000/1,700 FiOS FTW.

edit: I been using it for hosting CS: Source servers, and FTP server and it works great no lag on CS: Source, and I run a 100Tick server for when me, and my friend scrim tested 12 people so far on a server with out a problem. The only problem that I have is that I don't get a static IP, $100 dollars for a static one on the business plan, I might do it.
 

Frobozz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
1,816
I have not ever used a FIOS setup myself. However, I have had the issues you described with my cable service. The problem ended up being my Linksys WRT54G. I would have a torrent going and everything would cruise, then everything would grind to a halt. All the problems disapeared when I replaced the Linksys with a M0n0wall box. I still use the Linksys, but just as a switch & AP.

I'm not up on my router technology and terminology but I've seen it mentioned in forums that the Linksys couldnt keep up with that many simultaneous connections. I would guess it's probably just a firmware defect b/c I've also read that the 3rd party firmwares help out with this type of issue, but I'm happy with my m0n0wall box so I never messed with those.
 

movax

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
3,676
AlexStenka said:
The only problem that I have is that I don't get a static IP, $100 dollars for a static one on the business plan, I might do it.
If it's anything like Comcast cable IP, no need to spring for the static IP option, really. I've had the same IP for about three years now I think, even after I moved.
 

movax

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
3,676
ARGH! Dunno why I didn't put this in earlier post ><

Checklist:
1. Your computer...using an onboard NIC or PCI/X/e NIC? If you need an new NIC, well...self-plug here, I have some Intel 10/100 PCI NICs for sale ;) *nudge*
2. Classic case of SOHO router not being able to handle concurrent BT connections? In that case, slightly more expensive fix than #1.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
3,306
i have a DI-604 and a Hawking Wireless router.. I will try the hawking first since it was working better than the d-link..

the hawking is currently connected to the comcast since we have both for the next few weeks.. so i will just have to set up a torrent comptuer, connect it to the comcast and use it for nothing but torrents for a week..

how can i force all the internet traffic to go through the wireless card, and then have it wired to my other network so i can RDC into it? both connections will have internet, so i am thinking that the wired will take precedence over the wireless.. i could do the opposite too.. wired to the comcast, wireless to the actiontec / rest of the computesr on the network.

also.. i haven't even logged into that actiontec yet.. i need to try that.. my mom has the papers, and i am sure there is a user/pass somewhere in there.

also.. i am using that d-link as a switch right now.. the dhcp is disabled..
could this be causing a problem? the two computers connected directly to the actiontec slow down too though.. so i don't think it is..
 

aeon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 27, 2003
Messages
369
I have verizon fios also and im having the same exact problem.
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,809
Most likely its the actiontec, setting it to transparent bridge should fix the problem.
 

TechLarry

Can't find the G Spot
Joined
Aug 9, 2005
Messages
30,204
The requirement to use THEIR router is exactly why I will not (can not) get FIOS.

I asked about using a different router. Apparantly, if you have FIOS TV as well, you must use their router as it also has the channel switching circuitry in it.

That's what I was told at the Verizon Fios Mini-Fair outside BestBuy a few weeks ago.



its one of thsoe huge actiontec ones.. the cord going to it appears to be a regular ethernet cable.. i would need to get a modem for it i think.. unless it is built into a box in the side of the hosue somewehre, but i doubt it.

so the question is, can i even replace, circumvent their router?

it does this with 1 torrent, and almost immediately.. so i am thinking its not just the router.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2002
Messages
3,306
wow, this is old...

all i did it switch back to bittornado from azerus, and it worked fine.. i haven't lived there in almost a year though..
 

KenF

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
464
The problem with the Actiontec router is that it has a relatively small NAT table, making it somewhat unsuitable for p2p. You can configure the Actiontec as a bridge mode -- bypassing all of its functionality -- and use your own router in its place.

Instructions for configuring the Actiontec to operate in bridge mode

TechLarry said:
The requirement to use THEIR router is exactly why I will not (can not) get FIOS.

I asked about using a different router. Apparently, if you have FIOS TV as well, you must use their router as it also has the channel switching circuitry in it.

That's what I was told at the Verizon Fios Mini-Fair outside BestBuy a few weeks ago.
The Verizon HD STBs/DVRs are connected via COAX, but retrieve guide data and VOD using the data (Internet) connection. The Actiontec router has both COAX and ethernet connections to bridge the COAX and ethernet networks; this allows requests for guide data made by STBs and DVRs over COAX to be retrieved using the data (Internet) connection.

My FiOS TV installation is setup as follows:

CAT5 ethernet from FiOS ONT (basement) --> WAN port on D-Link DIR-655 router
LAN port on D-Link DIR-655 router -> WAN port on Actiontec router
Actiontec router -> COAX output for TV STBs and DVRs

All my PCs and devices are connected to the D-Link. The only thing connected to the Actiontec is COAX so my STBs and DVRs can retrieve guide data and VOD.

You can do the same thing. Verizon also has a smaller box known as a NIM100 that can be used in place of the Actiontec to bridge the coax and ethernet networks so your STBs and DVRs can retrieve guide data using any third-party router. You may have seen these Motorola NIM100 boxes on ebay.

Every Verizon ONT -- the box they install outside your home or in your basement which takes the fiber -- has one output for TV (COAX) and two outputs (COAX and ethernet) -- for data / Internet. Only one output can be active at any given time for data / Internet.

Verizon are told to use COAX for TV+Internet installations because it minimizes installation times -- they've already got to run COAX for TV, so why spend the time to run ethernet cable? However, installers will set you up with ethernet if you run CAT5 ethernet cable to the location (inside your home) corresponding to where the ONT will be installed.

Summary

Verizon will setup your ONT to use the ethernet output so you can use any router you want, but only if you (1) request that of the installer when they arrive, and (2) run CAT5 ethernet cable prior to their arrival. Basically, installers are forbidden from spending the time to run CAT5 ethernet cable on TV installations which already require them to run coax.
 

Ryle

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 16, 2006
Messages
1,053
for awhile had the actiontec in bridge mode (coax to ONT), the DGL4300 handled the DHCP, yet i was still getting problems. couldnt send files via aim and steam server browser would stop at 2500servers and webpages wouldnt respond (overloading NAT table). so i called up verizons customer tech, and had them switch the signal from coax to ethernet on the ONT.. now actiontec is gone and i have zero problems.. im so happy. 30k servers with steam. no NAT table problems anymore!

just thought id share my experience.
 

annaconda

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
9,925
for awhile had the actiontec in bridge mode (coax to ONT), the DGL4300 handled the DHCP, yet i was still getting problems. couldnt send files via aim and steam server browser would stop at 2500servers and webpages wouldnt respond (overloading NAT table). so i called up verizons customer tech, and had them switch the signal from coax to ethernet on the ONT.. now actiontec is gone and i have zero problems.. im so happy. 30k servers with steam. no NAT table problems anymore!

just thought id share my experience.
So your are using DGL-4300 now, and no problem with torrents?
 

Gamerdad

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
386
If your Fios internet is fed by coax, you can always run a cat5e or better from the router's location to the Fios ONT then call their support (make sure you get an NT) and have them switch you to ethernet provisioning. The ONT (model 612) has an ethernet port on it that you can plug into. As long as you dont have their TV service, this shouldn't be a problem. They will do it as long as you persist. They do it all the time for their business customers.
 

fragzem

n00b
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
38
whats the advantage in using the ethernet over the coax? I know that ethernet is faster than coaxial cable and all that... but I mean, from what I'm reading here, the only advantage there seems to be is being able to bypass or work around the Actiontec. I have NO issues whatsoever with my actiontec, and quite frankly I need it for the Wireless capability.

I am getting my advertised speeds, or close to them. (19.45 down and 19.32 up average)

So... would switching benefit me at all?

Also, please see my blog about my recent installation
http://fragzem.wordpress.com
 
Top