Vega 8 @ 4096Mb

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by crazycrave, May 27, 2018.

  1. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  2. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,366
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    care to provide some context?
     
  3. N4CR

    N4CR 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,815
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
  4. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    I have to many that hate my context , I will shoot bios options sizes as this was not the limit for the APU and everyone says 2Gb max.
     
  5. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,366
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    well theres more of us that hate posts like that, so cough up some info.
     
    Factum and Nightfire like this.
  6. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    ..I..
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  7. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,366
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    ok now run some benchmarks comparing your new amounts to the normal amount to the minimum amount.
     
    Nightfire likes this.
  8. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    May take awhile as steam has my firestrike on hold..
     
  9. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,366
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    and tell people how youre doing it..
     
  10. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    I guess it is the Gigabyte board which It will show in Fire Strike , I left everything stock and adjusted memory to rated 2400Mhz just to make stable, I notice a small bump going from 2Mb to 4Mb but none at 8Gb.. stable in all runs but World of Tanks is the one that showed huge different stepping up to 8Mb is smoothest of gameplay.

    https://www.3dmark.com/fs/15610357
     
  11. Nightfire

    Nightfire Gawd

    Messages:
    889
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    What the hell is this thread?
     
  12. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,433
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    He found a way to adjust the dedicated memory to the APU past what is normally in the settings and is describing better performance with it the the most convoluted way possible.
     
  13. THUMPer

    THUMPer I Sit in Stink

    Messages:
    2,792
    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
  14. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    20,534
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    he must be housecats brother who basically pulled the same crap in another thread.

    since the original poster won't post how it's done, here you go..

    Advanced\
    AMD CBS\
    NBIO Common Options\
    GFX Config
    IGC : Forced
    UMA Mode : UMA_Spec
    UMA Frame Buffer : 512 MB

    set IGC to forced and it'll unlock the frame buffer amount..

    my guess is the bios he's using removed the 2GB cap limit, not sure if all AIB's have removed the cap limit so YMMV. whether or not this works on the mobile chips i have no clue since i don't have one.

    setting it to auto looks like this..
    8GB system memory = 512MB vram, 16GB = 1GB, 32GB+ = 2GB
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  15. pgaster

    pgaster [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,289
    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    These options aren't really new in general. I have a cheap Gigabyte AB350 Gaming 3 and you could force 4GB, 8GB, or 16GB for several bios versions now. Well, for this latest version when I pick 4GB or higher it gets stuck on 2GB, but it did work on previous bios versions.
    One game I happen to have where you can check the total VRAM and bench various ways is Arkham Knight. Under graphics settings in this game it shows total VRAM and warns you if you are going over your VRAM because it will most likely cause stuttering, etc. I did try the built in benchmark, of course using the same graphical settings, but with various VRAM settings in the bios. When I had 4GB set in the bios it did run maybe 1fps average faster, but that was about it. I tried Auto, 1GB, 2GB, and 4GB.
    With these APUs the VRAM will adjust on the fly, or so I heard, so really this setting doesn't matter much, and the benchmarks showed this. Maybe the 1fps increase I saw was just because it didn't have to adjust on the fly, the 4GB was reserved from the start.
    I think it was Hardware Unboxed did some testing on this and found the same thing. They did a lot more tests though.
     
  16. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Sorry guys.. been sleeping and did not want to get hopes up before I found out if it really works or not in live game play .. but yes about that board and I don't know any housecat dude as this is a new build ..

    It's is 100% stable at Fire Strike with 4Gb or 8Gb picked with F22 bios unlocks to 16Gb buffer forced as this B350 has X370 chipset and sorry I don't do benching much as I don't know what it should score at default clocks ?

    Also what should I look at as in giving it more gpu score as my ram is 2400Mhz
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  17. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,366
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    so you are just using a normal bios and setting the amounts higher? nothing fancy, nothing hacked, nothing cool? why the secrecy?
     
  18. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    If that's the way you feel about me that's fine Araxie as this place over the years has became the bottom of the bucket for people like yourself that feel far above others.
     
  19. bobzdar

    bobzdar [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,460
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    This is pointless, the only reason those bios settings exist is because some games won't launch if they detect less than a certain amount of vram. Unless you have that issue, let windows manage it.
     
  20. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    This is afterburner showing gpu memory useage for it as I have it set to 8Mb in bios as forced , This is the new World of Tanks engine as I forced it with textures and detail to push beyond 2Gb as even Ultra 1080p does not break 3800Mb on my 290x .. as this is a picture of memory use age on the game for Vega 8 if Afterbuner is correct . system has 16Gb install of 2400Mhz.

    sorry to waste your time.

    34648786_1170003146474728_2873385343531352064_o.jpg
     
  21. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Testing afterburner readings with Fire Strike as normal and ultra . downloading Wolfenstein II to test.

    normal
    34580062_1170024213139288_3079653832276312064_o.jpg
    Ultra
    34687502_1170024536472589_2675500390430015488_o.jpg
     
  22. bobzdar

    bobzdar [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,460
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    How's performance at those settings? My theory is that it's going to be very rare to use more than 2gb of vram on one of these and still have useable performance. That will usually mean high res/aa at which point you'll have already hit memory bandwidth and raw gpu power limits to where performance will be below 30fps anyway. Most I've seen with still good performance was 1.8gb at 1080p 2xaa high texture detail. I think I could push it up a little more as I was getting 40fps minimums, but not a whole lot more.
     
  23. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    I just had time to do a compare in Fire Strike after I found something sound with Ryzen Master for good clocks on stock voltage as I have the Deep cool 200 on it with Corsair TX 650 for power .

    Only thing I changed is the force setting in the bios from 2GB to 4Gb and reran the test and I am sure some faster memory would looking even faster as I not hiding anything as I found I to be very interesting and wanted to share it to other Raven Ridge owners as here is the board I an using running F-22 bios as maybe AMD should look at it if they can flip 8% more performance on.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813145056

    https://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/15695433/fs/15695485#


    It will also run Fire Strike Ultra in 4Gb mode which needs 3Gb gpu min I think.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
    tom_ozahoski likes this.
  24. crazycrave

    crazycrave Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    212
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016