Upgrading my dually (pics)

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
I did a full writeup on my website but here's some pics of my upgrade to a Dually MP 2000+ setup:


The goodies shot:
new_goodies_sm.jpg


Dually goodness:
k7d-master-l-mobo_sm.jpg


Closeup of the HSF(The Speeze FalconRock CPU Cooler Model 5F286B):
speeze_angle_sm.jpg


The board with processors, ram and HSF installed:
mobo-in-tray-1_sm.jpg


Compaq Smart Array 5304. 64-bit, 66MHz goodness.
scsi-raid-5304_sm.jpg


One of the few people who use the 64-bit PCI slot at home. :D
mobo-in-tray-3_sm.jpg


That's one loooooong card:
long-card_sm.jpg


The finished product:
new_hc_setup_sm.jpg


It's up and running. I just need to reroute the wiring and ribbon cables and otherwise tidy up the box, but 4 U160 drives in RAID-5 on a 64-bit 66MHz RAID card with 128mb cache hauls ass:

U160raid-5-64bit-66mhz.jpg



The link to my site has bigger pics if yer interested in more detail...


Agrikk
 

NotSoSimple

[H]F Junkie
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
14,621
Props for 64-Bit PCI. Mmm that almost makes me want to bust out my old Dually from its box...
 

xnoto

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 11, 2004
Messages
108
where can you purchase the MSI kd7 master MB? i've looked everywhere for it and can't seem to find any thing
 

FLECOM

Modder(ator) & [H]ardest Folder Evar
Staff member
Joined
Jun 27, 2001
Messages
15,739
its pretty hard to find actually...

as for the 64bit pci, i use it @ home too ;)

also test your disks with somethig besides sandra.. sandra's disk benchmark is the most utterly worthless crap ever...
 

m0unds

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
1,072
I think I need to excuse myself after seeing that SCSI disk performance... I might have soiled my britches.
 

kronchev

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 23, 2001
Messages
12,051
you know what? i get 11 megs a second on my harddrives.

i hate you with all my soul



:D nice job
 

syztem

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
68
um, go bench your array with something other then sandra, because your numbers seem horribly slow... i average 80mb/sec with hdtach and im on sata raid0 setup.
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
Does hdtach mind if there is data on the drive? I know that Sandra does.
 

agrikk

Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
933
True. I'd round my these ones, but these cables have this wierd weaving to them that makes it hard to seperate each thread.

So I'll keep an eye out for some good rounded ones for cheap.
 
Top