Unlocking 6800 pipelines with RivaTuner

Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
846
jellysandwich said:
Well, as it turns out, I do indeed have some time
to read this thread.

But I still would like to know, would it be worth it to
spend $30 more dollars for the regular 6800? Or is
the 6800LE enough?

js
Don't get the LE. It's definitely worth the 30$ for the regular 6800.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
48
yay I got my rma replacement XFX 6800 to run with the additional pipes and the vertex shader unlocked. :D The driver i'm running is the 78.01 and an Nforce 3 250gb board

My first card was so screw up that it would artifact and freeze up even normal settings.
 

Double Jesus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 24, 2002
Messages
1,209
ok, i looked through the thread and noone really confirmed it works with pci-e cards, so can anyone tell me if they got theirs to work? can you still get new cards and get this to work? has anyone tried running 2 of them in sli unlocked? and does it only work for the 128mb versions of the card?

thanks
 

Ducklake

n00b
Joined
Jan 19, 2003
Messages
43
Has anybody tried this with the EVGA 6800GT, AGP?
If so what were your settings?

Thanks :D
 

ikellensbro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
1,410
Double Jesus said:
ok, i looked through the thread and noone really confirmed it works with pci-e cards, so can anyone tell me if they got theirs to work? can you still get new cards and get this to work? has anyone tried running 2 of them in sli unlocked? and does it only work for the 128mb versions of the card?

thanks
The PCIe 6800nu is a different core (NV41) which isn't unlokcable like AGP nu's (NV40), and since you can't unlock PCIe nu's, no one knows what it would be like in SLI. There are some very high scores with SLI NV41s, just look on Futuremark's 3DMark 03 & 05 results for the highest 6800 (not GT/Ultra) scores.

Ducklake said:
Has anybody tried this with the EVGA 6800GT, AGP?
If so what were your settings?

Thanks :D
6800GT=16x6, 6800nu=12x5, post the link of what card you're talking about?
 

s3rp

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
6
I got a EVGA 6800 128mb DDR 12p/5vs..Using rivatuner I was able to unlock the extra pipes..but i got little dots in CODUO and other games like Half life2..SO I was only able to unlock the one vertex shader which as you know dosent help proformance..On the brighter side I was able to OC to 355MHZ/700MHZ and It seems willing to OC to 375 on the core the memory will only take a little 15mhz or so so far...:)
 

darknite

Gawd
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
750
s3rp said:
I got a EVGA 6800 128mb DDR 12p/5vs..Using rivatuner I was able to unlock the extra pipes..but i got little dots in CODUO and other games like Half life2..SO I was only able to unlock the one vertex shader which as you know dosent help proformance..On the brighter side I was able to OC to 355MHZ/700MHZ and It seems willing to OC to 375 on the core the memory will only take a little 15mhz or so so far...:)


i had the same problem w/ same card
artifacts like crazy when unlock anything
but im o/c to 366/ 773 and i know i can prolly take it higher
running idle @ 50c
 

Hornet

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2005
Messages
6,623
I notice that overclocking VRAM produce artifect in video playback, but 3D games were fine so far...

Is there a way to set RivaTuner where the 2D mode VRAM speed is lower and 3D mode higher? Each time i change on one, the other VRAM speed change as well.

Thx
 

lukepb

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Messages
263
Worked flawlessly on my BFG 6800 OC AGP using 66.93 drivers (had alot of problems with the 81.84 drivers). Thanks! :D
 

Mach5

Gawd
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
833
Just thought I'd chime in with my experience.
Just replaced my radeon 9500np with a evga 6800nu (agp).
I ran 3dmark 3 and 5 and aquamark. I was able to unlock the card no problems
or artifacts and get a very modest overclock from 325/700 to 360/750 using the 81.85 drivers,
I feel that with a better cooler and such I could get a better oc.
Here's some numbers for your consideration
(keep in mind my scores are greatly lagging due to the processor,
they would be higher if i had a 64 or a dual core proc.)

HTML:
                      3dmark03            3dmark05             aquamark

Radeon 9500np:         2913                1278                 23,159                  

6800nu stock:          7945                3208                38,247
difference:            5032                1930                15,088

6800nu unlocked:       8645                3559                38,445
difference:             700                 351                   198

6800nu unlocked:       9296                 3803               38,962
and oc'd    
difference:             651                  244                  517

Total Increase:         6383                2525                15803



System specs are : Shuttle SK43G
Athlon XP 2200+ (stock) 266 fsb
1024mb (2x512) ddr 3200 (nothing special)
Maxtor EIDE 250gb 8m cache
evga 6800nu 128mb AGP 8x


hope this is usefull to someone.


Mach5
 

ikellensbro

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 14, 2004
Messages
1,410
Nice tests, you could probably gain a few hundred points at least by OCing your 2200+ a little, a few hundred MHz can go a long way :)

Eventually I'll get to doing some better tests with my BFG nu, so far I've gotten ~3500 at full stock, ~4000 unlocked, and up to 4700 OCd pretty high (450/900, it artifacts but passes the tests :D) (with an A64 3000+, 1gb, 3D 05).
 

chrisf6969

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
9,014
mavalpha said:
I love the 10MHz bus on the P4-3.2GHz... :p

SMOKING 10Mhz FSB x 320 multiplier :) j/k lol

Its really a 2.4C.....

12 multi x 266Mhz FSB = 3200Mhz @ 1066 FSB :cool:

don't know why 3dMark can't detect it properly.

Also whats weird on my Dell it reports the FSB at 533 (shows the QFSB instead of actual 133Mhz)
 

Sunin

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - August 2008
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
3,421
Results of my OC efforts on my 6800U

Pre anything just straight 6800U before tweaks:

http://www.600hpmiata.com/pics/3d with 6800GT no tweaks.JPG

Round 1 OC core to 385 (10% oc)

http://www.600hpmiata.com/pics/385mhz oc on 6800 ultra.JPG

Round 2 OC core to 385, Mem to 1150

http://www.600hpmiata.com/pics/385mhz 1150mhz oc on 6800 ultra.JPG

Round 3 OC core to 398, Mem to 1170, which is max that would test on Riva

http://www.600hpmiata.com/pics/398mhz 1170mhz oc on 6800 ultra max per Riva.JPG

Result 5556 on 3dMark05 from the original 4976, over a 10% increase, not too shabby, this was with out any voltage increases, which were set by the bios at 1.60v

Finally Manual override of RIVA, 400 core, 1200 Mem (mild increase over Riva max)

http://www.600hpmiata.com/pics/400mhz 1200mhz oc on 6800 ultra max manual overide of Riva Test.JPG

Significant decliine in performance 5097 score, so since I don't have my 3 case fans in yet, I'm going to stick with the Riva setting and then once vented and cool I'll play a bit with voltage a bit and monitor temps.

P.S. Temps never got above 85c

So I'm happy with this tweak, can't wait for the HSF and Memory and see how that affects everything!

David

Thanks a ton for this guide the ability to squeak 10% out of the Ultra really put a smile on my face.
 

veener88

n00b
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
1
I just wanted to say thanks. After this I was able to open the vertex but not the pipe on the 6800OC. Right now my setting is at GPU 363 and Ram at 874 and I am getting with 3Dmark05 a score of 4005 and a CPU score of 4420.
 

westrock2000

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
9,250
I got an Apollo AGP 6800LE from Newegg for $140. I was able to unlock 1 pipe. 1 & 4 were open from the factory and 3 works good. If I do 2 I get little scratches here and there. Its not so bad if I do 2 & 3 together, but just 2 is really bad.

Thats with the clock at 366 / 831. And I didn't try the 5th vertex shader....not sure how much it would help anyways.

Got a 8600 on 3DMark03 with the CPU holding me back.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5
Hi, I just bought a Xfx 6800gs and when i open rivatuner and enable the pipelines that are masked and then reboot and open a game to play all i get is a black screen.....the sound works and so does everything else except my screen is totally black....anybody know whats up with this? btw when i exit the game and go to rivatuner again it says that the pipelines are enabled.
 

Impulse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
10,232
Does the 6800gs even have the extra pipelines? That is, are they actually actually there and disabled like in older 6800s or are they simply not present? I figured since the 6800gs is built on a different and smaller (more cost-effective) process they would've designed it from the ground up with the exact amount of pipes they wanted no? Maybe I'm mistaken.
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,878
You are correct, the PCI-E 6800gs only has 12 pixel pipelines. Nothing more to open.

' '.....the 6800GS is built around the NV42 architecture which features 12 pipelines, rather than the 16 featured on GT and Ultra cards. The standard GeForce 6800 also featured 12 pipelines, though the core housed all 16, it just had 4 of them disabled.

The GeForce 6800GS is designed specifically to have 12 pixel pipelines and 5 Vertex Shader pipelines. Theoretically this would make the 6800GS significantly slower than the 6800 GT. However, the 6800GS compensates with an aggressive core clock frequency of 425MHz, which makes it 75MHz faster than the 6800 GT. ' '


http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=504
 

Impulse

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
10,232
Yeah, they're not damaged then, heh, just not present... and RivaTuner is doing something funky instead. I'd try and see if there's an updated version that recognizes your 6800 GS properly YuckaYucka, though the easiest solution is to obviously just turn the setting back.
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,878
Addendum ....

My bad, I was thinking the poster above had a PCI-E card. That uses the newer nv42 core with only 12 pipes.
The AGP version of the GS is based on the older nv40 core which does have 16 pipes.

Sorry for any confusion.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5
Yeah, I have the NV40 core. I have ver. 81.98 of forceware but rivatuner still reconizes my card as a 6800gt. I thought that if the pipelines were damaged I would have artifacts on the screen or irregularities...not the entire screen black. But your probibally right, because nothing i do fixes it....that is unless i have to flash the gt bios to it....do you think that would work?
 

stop45

n00b
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
60
I have a Leadtek 6800GT AGP GPU and decided I would try to unlock it. After following the instructions I got to the actual graphics processor configuration but there were no HW Masked with the yes in the box. I currently have Pixel 0-4 and vertex 0-5 showing enabled, is this all I can get with this card?
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5
Hey stupid, if you read anything from the previous 9 pages you would know that the 6800gt does not have anything locked, we are trying to unlock other 6800's to the specs of a gt.........retard.
 

[Muad|Dib]

n00b
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
5
Well, my unlocking experience was disappointing to say the least . I just purchased the EVGA 6800GS CO Edition 256mb AGP. I wasn't able to unlock the extra quad :( but was able to unlock the 1 vs. I am at 12/6 now. Damn, I was so looking forward to unlocking that quad. I fired up FEAR and I had snow show up on the flash or white areas. I finished the perf demo and I only received 3 more FPS anyway, so it doesn't seem like that big of a deal. The card is great though. I got 38FPS with 10x7, 4xAA, 8xAF and shaders maxed! That seems pretty good. At 10x7, with no AA, no AF, shaders maxed I got 61FPS. I ran a 3D Mark 2005 and received a score of 5280. So I am happy. I was able to OC to 420/1200. 435/1220 produced artifacts. Do you think maybe if I tried a different driver other than the 83.90 that I might be able to unlock the extra quad? Maybe the 82.12? How about upping my AGP voltage from 1.5v to 1.6v? My aperture is set to 256mb.

Thanks,

[Muad|Dib]
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5
I dont think the firmware update would help you unlock it if you already got "snow" when they were on before, but its always good to have your drivers up to date. Also upping the voltage probibally wouldnt help you unlock it as well........bumping up the voltage may help with overclocking tho.
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,878
You really think upping the voltage would help stabilize the extra quad?
It was my understanding the reason they were disabled was because they are
defective, and more voltage wouldn't help.

Then again I am certainly no expert on this stuff, so who knows. :)
 

stop45

n00b
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
60
Yucka,

Why the flame man? I didn't take the time to read through all the pages because they get off track and since it is a forum I thought I could post my question. Thank you for settign me straight LOL.
 

vinceboi

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
275
as i read the thread i realize no1 here owns the same card i do , EVGA 6800gs 265mb pci-e this card has 12 pipes i can unlock 4 more right?
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,878
vinceboi said:
as i read the thread i realize no1 here owns the same card i do , EVGA 6800gs 265mb pci-e this card has 12 pipes i can unlock 4 more right?
Read post #184 above ;)
 

Susquehannock

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
3,878
Nothing to unlock, sorry vinceboi.

As stated in the article above ... the PCI-E version of the 6800gs is built around around
the NV42 core which only has 12 pipes.

The AGP version of the 6800gs is another matter since it is based on the NV40 core which
has 16 pixel pipes.
 

ShadoWing

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
1,290
got a question, im using windows 2000, just installed the latest rivatuner, but on the low level settings it only shows the AGP tab, and no Overclocking or the NVstrap stuff....what's wrong!??!?! I'm so confused lol
 
Top