TV-Out on any of the s754 6100 boards?

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if any of the mATX GeForce 6100 boards have TV-out on them (either via bracket or back plane). To have both s-video and rca would be great but if not then either would do.

So far i'm outta luck
 

vanilla_guerilla

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
5,895
no i am just about positive that no 6100 boards with either socket have tv out. a couple 6150 boards have it but there are no s754 6150 boards as i guess you know.
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
Thats just crap imo. They've got a huge oppurtunity here to really break the HTPC market with the 6100/6150 boards and missing out cos of lack of TV Out!
 

sir_pyro

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
104
Most people building HTPC's are using skt939 for the more powerful processors any way, so most of them just get a 6150 board (some of which even have HDTV out onboard!)

Spend the extra $30 or so and go 939, if oyu were looking at any processer that would not put you within $30 of 939, you were looking at one too slow to be a really good HTPC.
 

CrimandEvil

Dick with a heart of gold
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
19,670
sir_pyro said:
Most people building HTPC's are using skt939 for the more powerful processors any way, so most of them just get a 6150 board (some of which even have HDTV out onboard!)
Yup, thats pretty much what has been happening recently (well, those that go uATX). I would suggest spenting the extra money for s939 too and getting a 6150 mobo (the MSI looks really nice IMO).
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
See I already have the s754 CPU that I was given as part payment of a job I did (its a newcastle 3000+) and can only really afford to grab a motherboard (will sell my duron 1600, VA-20 and Radeon 9250) if I could get a 6100/6150 board with TV-Out. It seems it can't be difficult to add TV-Out to these boards!
 

Treyshadow

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 7, 2003
Messages
1,392
Currently its not there.

So you will have to add an additional card for this feature. Its not that difficult either ;).
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
Treyshadow said:
Currently its not there.

So you will have to add an additional card for this feature. Its not that difficult either ;).

No its not but the idea is to keep costs down...
 
Top