TurionPowerControl 0.44-rc1 is out...

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
 
TurionPowerControl 0.44-rc2 is now available.


It offers no major functional updates so upgrade isn't required but...
... if you're an enthusiast and want to check it out* -- feel free.

*) though not at the cost of downtime, ofc... ;)

As usual, it's available at http://code.google.com/p/turionpowercontrol/

From download note:
Code:
Highlights:
- revamped command line parsing (TPC does now much better job at detecting
  and reporting command-line errors/mistakes)
- Linux: when installing from source, TurionPowerConrol also installs
  as 'tpc' (for convenience)
- TPC now allows setting frequencies of 4800 MHz and above (issue identified
  by burek @ AMDzone) and as low as 100 MHz on Family 10h and Family 15h
  processors

Functional aspects of other CPU families are unchanged.
 

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
Almost 2 year old thread necro - impressive.

What is this "windows" you speak of?

In all seriousness, this is an OS question - how would you run anything else at Windows 8.1 boot? You just need an executable .bat or .cmd script with the TPC commands you want, then run it either via a scheduled task scheduled for system start or by adding a shortcut to it to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\. I think that will work for Windows 8, although I never tried.
 
Last edited:

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
You missed the joke (most of us use or used to use Linux for our machines needing TPC), but that's OK.

I answered as well as I could, after a little googling.
 

scobar

.
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
34,388
AFAIK TPC is linux only, so you would need to boot linux>set TPC>boot windows(no power off, no reset). It is beyond my skill set to assist further.
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
hehe wow that flew over my head hehe.

The funny thing is if I use a bat file to try and load the program it doesn't work, I have to open the cmd prompt in the folder then launch the bat file from the cmd prompt which to me is very strange.
Edit

I should have said that this is on a single 6234 es chip which is why I actually am using this as my main PC right now also why I am running Windows for now then I will throw Linux on this beast once I get board with gaming
 

Gilthanis

[H]ard|DCer of the Year - 2014
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
8,197
At least it is on topic, so the powers that be may not let those powers go to said heads....lol
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
Hmm strange I redid what musky said to do (shortcut to it to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\) and now it is working not sure why but I am not complaining
 

musky

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2012
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
3,154
It may be a "run as administrator" kind of thing that wasn't happening however you were running the script initially. Glad it's working for you.
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
I am wondering how I make it so that my CPU stay at 3.0ghz instead of jumping around from 1.5 - 3.0Ghz

this what I am using in windows I have G34 6234 es chip on a supermicro h8sgl - f motherboard

TurionPowerControl -boostdisable
TurionPowerControl -fo 1
TurionPowerControl -set ps 2 vcore 1.1750 freq 3000
TurionPowerControl -set ps 1 vcore 1.1750 freq 3000
TurionPowerControl -set ps 0 vcore 1.1750 freq 3000
sleep 1
TurionPowerControl -fo 0
 

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
I think if you edit your current power profile and change minimum CPU speed to 100% it will behave
the way you want.

However, I'd suggest slightly different approach -- something like http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1765747,
item 4 (combined with power profile modification) -- on Windows it would be something like this (note we're not touching ps 2 here at all):

Code:
TurionPowerControl -psmax 6
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 1
TurionPowerControl -set ps 1 freq 3000 vcore 1.1750
TurionPowerControl -set ps 0 freq 3000 vcore 1.1750
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 0
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -psmax 1
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
strange it was working but now I had to change it to this
Code:
TurionPowerControl -boostdisable
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 2
TurionPowerControl -set pstate 0 freq 3000 vcore 1.175
TurionPowerControl -set pstate 1 freq 3000 vcore 1.175
TurionPowerControl -set pstate 2 freq 3000 vcore 1.175
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 0
if I try anything with less then those three lines and with out the boostdisable it doesn't do anything :mad:
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
I think if you edit your current power profile and change minimum CPU speed to 100% it will behave
the way you want.

However, I'd suggest slightly different approach -- something like http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1765747,
item 4 (combined with power profile modification) -- on Windows it would be something like this (note we're not touching ps 2 here at all):

Code:
TurionPowerControl -psmax 6
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 1
TurionPowerControl -set ps 1 freq 3000 vcore 1.1750
TurionPowerControl -set ps 0 freq 3000 vcore 1.1750
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -fo 0
timeout /t 2
TurionPowerControl -psmax 1

I upped my OC to 3.4 now for some strange reason my core 11 and 12 are at 3400MHz but the other 9 cores are at 1000MHz oh this is in windows 8.1
 

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
What are you using to measure the frequency?

Please OC, then run TPC with -CM parameter for 30 seconds (or more), then interrupt
(Ctrl+C) and paste the output.

EDIT: remember that your minimum processor state MUST be set to 100% whenever
     you are manipulating the CPU using TPC
 
Last edited:

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
sorry for the late reply I was out running just after the post.
I am not sure what -cm is
 

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
-CM parameter to TPC.

TurionPowerControl.exe -CM
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
not sure if this is what you mean but adding -CM in the properties window of the TPC.exe?
 

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
Yes. Or appending it to the TPC.exe in the command-line window (which is waaaay more convenient than doing it with shortcuts).
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
Ok now that I have Ubuntu installed I made a file but I dought that my system is OCed I am using your example
Code:
FREQ=3000
VCORE=1.1750
sudo tpc -psmax 6
sleep 1
sudo tpc -fo 2
sudo tpc -set ps 1 freq $FREQ vcore $VCORE
sudo tpc -set ps 0 freq $FREQ vcore $VCORE
sleep 1
sudo tpc -fo 0
sleep 1
sudo tpc -psmax 1

But when I use the tpc - l command it shows this
Code:
linux@linux-H8SGL:~/tpc/bin/L64$ sudo tpc -l
TurionPowerControl 0.44-rc2 (export)
Turion Power States Optimization and Control - by blackshard

Main processor is Family 15h (Bulldozer/Interlagos/Valencia) Processor
	Family: 0xf		Model: 0x0		Stepping: 0x1
	Extended Family: 0x15	Extended Model: 0x0
	Package Type: 0x3	BrandId: 0x0	
Machine has 2 nodes
Processor has 6 cores
Processor has 7 p-states
Processor has 2 boost states

Power States table:
-- Node: 0 Core 0
core 0 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 0 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 0 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 0 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 0 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 0 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 0 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 0 Core 1
core 1 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 1 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 1 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 1 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 1 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 1 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 1 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 0 Core 2
core 2 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 2 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 2 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 2 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 2 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 2 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 2 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 0 Core 3
core 3 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 3 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 3 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 3 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 3 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 3 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 3 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 0 Core 4
core 4 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 4 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 4 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 4 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 4 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 4 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 4 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 0 Core 5
core 5 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 5 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 5 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 5 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 5 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 5 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 5 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 0
core 0 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 0 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 0 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 0 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 0 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 0 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 0 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 1
core 1 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 1 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 1 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 1 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 1 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 1 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 1 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 2
core 2 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 2 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 2 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 2 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 2 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 2 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 2 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 3
core 3 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 3 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 3 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 3 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 3 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 3 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 3 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 4
core 4 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 4 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 4 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 4 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 4 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 4 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 4 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125
-- Node: 1 Core 5
core 5 pstate 0 (pb0) - Boost PState Disabled
core 5 pstate 1 (pb1) - Boost PState Disabled
core 5 pstate 2 (p0) - En:1 VID:38 FID:4 DID:0.00 Freq:2000 VCore:1.0750
core 5 pstate 3 (p1) - En:1 VID:43 FID:2 DID:0.00 Freq:1800 VCore:1.0125
core 5 pstate 4 (p2) - En:1 VID:46 FID:14 DID:1.00 Freq:1500 VCore:0.9750
core 5 pstate 5 (p3) - En:1 VID:48 FID:8 DID:1.00 Freq:1200 VCore:0.9500
core 5 pstate 6 (p4) - En:1 VID:51 FID:4 DID:1.00 Freq:1000 VCore:0.9125

 --- Node 0:
Processor Maximum PState: 1
Processor Startup PState: 5
Processor Maximum Operating Frequency: No maximum defined. Unlocked multiplier.

Minimum allowed VID: 123 (0.0125V) - Maximum allowed VID 0 (1.5500V)
Processor AltVID: 51 (0.9125V)

 --- Node 1:
Processor Maximum PState: 1
Processor Startup PState: 5
Processor Maximum Operating Frequency: No maximum defined. Unlocked multiplier.

Minimum allowed VID: 123 (0.0125V) - Maximum allowed VID 0 (1.5500V)
Processor AltVID: 51 (0.9125V)

Done.

My Linux is so rusrty
 

tear

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
1,568
It seems that things did not work out.

It's possible that sudo had prompted you for a password when you were pasting all
the commands (and then consumed the input as if it was your password).

You should either paste one line at a time or "warm" sudo up by doing something
simple like "sudo ls", and then proceed to pasting in bulk.

I'll ask you again to paste contents of your terminal after you've gone through the OC
setup lines.

Do you know how to copy from a terminal? Just click+drag, then either right click and
click Copy or press Ctrl+Insert. Then paste terminal contents here in the forum.

Figuring out what went wrong is impossible without full terminal output.
 

kinski1981

n00b
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
17
Question - what could be the reason, if i have tpc installed, voltages changed, everything tpc can say reflects to them being in place - but no drop in power usage from the wall with tpc active or not.

Something i have to activate/disable in BIOS for it to work?

H8QME-2+ with 4x8435 and 8x4GB ram on Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS

Installed as per http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1669698
 
Last edited:

berserkr

n00b
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
1
Is it possible to change north bridge multiplier of A10 family 15h cpu with turion power control tpc-0.44-rc2 ?
 
Top