to the HP Switch admins

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
HI All,

I have an HP switch that is having an issue.

We have a connection that is fiber being converted to CAT 5 and connected to our port. We have 3 vlan's on that port (1913,1914,1943).

Code:
nterface 2/37
   flow-control
   tagged vlan 1913-1914,1943
   untagged vlan 999
   exit


I have another port which is is tagged on vlan 1943
Code:
interface 2/39
   tagged vlan 1913
   untagged vlan 999
   exit

that host connected on port 2/39 is not able to access a host on the other side of 2/37

the odd part? the port on 2/37 looks like its not putting anything on the wire (reference below in the Drops TX:

Code:
HP-Stack-2920# sh int 2/37

 Status and Counters - Port Counters for port 2/37                   

  Name  :                                                                 
  MAC Address      : 6cc217-0d8a1b
  Link Status      : Up 
  Port Enabled     : Yes   
  Totals (Since boot or last clear) :                                   
   Bytes Rx        : 8,653                Bytes Tx        : 0                   
   Unicast Rx      : 0                    Unicast Tx      : 0                   
   Bcast/Mcast Rx  : 127                  Bcast/Mcast Tx  : 0                   
  Errors (Since boot or last clear) :                                   
   FCS Rx          : 0                    Drops Tx        : 730                 
   Alignment Rx    : 0                    Collisions Tx   : 0                   
   Runts Rx        : 0                    Late Colln Tx   : 0                   
   Giants Rx       : 0                    Excessive Colln : 0                   
   Total Rx Errors : 0                    Deferred Tx     : 0                   
  Others (Since boot or last clear) :                                   
   Discard Rx      : 0                    Out Queue Len   : 0                   
   Unknown Protos  : 0                   
  Rates (5 minute weighted average) :
   Total Rx (bps) : 0                     Total Tx (bps) : 0                   
   Unicast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              Unicast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 0           
   B/Mcast Rx (Pkts/sec) : 0              B/Mcast Tx (Pkts/sec) : 0           
   Utilization Rx  :     0 %              Utilization Tx  :     0 %


any suggestions?
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,498
I have another port which is is tagged on vlan 1943
Code:
interface 2/39
tagged vlan 1913
untagged vlan 999
exit

Was this a typo? It doesn't appear that you are tagging VLAN1943 on interface 2/39.

Which VLANs do each host on 2/39 and 2/37 belong to?
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
hi guys...

thanks for the responses!

Below is an updated config

2/37
Code:
interface 2/37
   tagged vlan 1913-1914,1943
   untagged vlan 999
   spanning-tree bpdu-filter pvst-filter
   exit

2/39
Code:
interface 2/39
   untagged vlan 1913
   exit


cisco ISR connected to 2/39
Code:
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1
 description MPLS Interface
 ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.252
 negotiation auto
end


the remote side is 192.168.0.2

trying to ping from ISR is no good
Code:
4321-01#ping 192.168.0.2 so 192.168.0.1
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.0.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
Packet sent with a source address of 192.168.0.1
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
nothing is configured as trunk...

found my issue.. I needed to configure the 2/37 as a trunk

Code:
interface 2/37
   untagged vlan 999
   trunk trk30 trunk
   spanning-tree bpdu-filter pvst-filter
   exit

Code:
interface Trk30
   tagged vlan 1913-1914,1943
   untagged vlan 999
   spanning-tree priority 4
   exit
 

Vengance_01

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2001
Messages
6,447
found my issue.. I needed to configure the 2/37 as a trunk

Code:
interface 2/37
   untagged vlan 999
   trunk trk30 trunk
   spanning-tree bpdu-filter pvst-filter
   exit

Code:
interface Trk30
   tagged vlan 1913-1914,1943
   untagged vlan 999
   spanning-tree priority 4
   exit
Thats what I was trying to convey :) Glad you figured it out.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
2
Signed up just to comment.

Did that actually fix your issue? Because "trunk" on HP switches is totally not the same thing as a trunk on a Cisco switch. On HP, "trunking" is link aggregation, it has nothing to do with VLANs. HP trunk = Cisco Etherchannel

Didn't want people getting wrong information.
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
Signed up just to comment.

Did that actually fix your issue? Because "trunk" on HP switches is totally not the same thing as a trunk on a Cisco switch. On HP, "trunking" is link aggregation, it has nothing to do with VLANs. HP trunk = Cisco Etherchannel

Didn't want people getting wrong information.


first off. welcome!

2nd, yes It sure did. on one can really explain it.
 

Vengance_01

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2001
Messages
6,447
So the question is do you change it to the cisco Trunk link aka making the port more then just an access port or did you make an Ether channel aka port channel?
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
So the question is do you change it to the cisco Trunk link aka making the port more then just an access port or did you make an Ether channel aka port channel?

IDK. the commands I issued are above

keep in mind our issues was the port facing the fiber connection NOT the Cisco ISR
 
Top