to the fiber internet HOME users

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,158
Partner and I are looking at Comcast 2gbit bidirectional offering. Problem is.. everything is 1gig at the house.

for those that have fiber in the house now with 500+ mbit service.. what do you use on the LAN side of the connection?
 

Bandalo

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,660
Gigabit LAN is still going to be the standard inside the house. You COULD install 10GB NICs in all your desktop PCs and go that route, but I doubt it'd be worth it.

What you do with the connection really depends on how you're using it. If you're just streaming video and games and such and getting 2GB because you can, then it doesn't matter. Just know you can get a full 1Gb to 2 PCs at once. You'd never see the difference in going to 10GB NICs in that case.

If you're using this for a business or something, then install a 10GB NIC in your main server and your router, and enjoy the extra bandwidth.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
750
Gigabit LAN is still going to be the standard inside the house. You COULD install 10GB NICs in all your desktop PCs and go that route, but I doubt it'd be worth it.

What you do with the connection really depends on how you're using it. If you're just streaming video and games and such and getting 2GB because you can, then it doesn't matter. Just know you can get a full 1Gb to 2 PCs at once. You'd never see the difference in going to 10GB NICs in that case.

If you're using this for a business or something, then install a 10GB NIC in your main server and your router, and enjoy the extra bandwidth.

I believe getting a full 1Gb to 2 PC's at once wouldn't be right, depending on what router he's using. Most residential routers (unless he's getting something special) "just" have a 1Gb port for the internet.

That being said, WHY 2Gb internet?! Unless your reason is because you can, then, in that case, carry on good sir. You carry the hell outta that on, good sir.
 

Bandalo

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,660
I believe getting a full 1Gb to 2 PC's at once wouldn't be right, depending on what router he's using. Most residential routers (unless he's getting something special) "just" have a 1Gb port for the internet.

That being said, WHY 2Gb internet?! Unless your reason is because you can, then, in that case, carry on good sir. You carry the hell outta that on, good sir.

Yeah, your router is going to depend on what the hell the modem itself uses to provide that 2Gb connection. A pair of bonded 1Gb links? A single 10Gb? Whatever it is, you're gonna need either a commercial router/firewall or a custom built pfSense-type build to handle it.
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,158
sorry all. guess my questions should have been more clear.. what router are you using?

why 2GBE?
* cuz
* it's the only offering above 250mbit
* cuz
 

thrash408

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
367
I purchased a Ubiquiti ERL due to i was going over 100mb internet and my shit linksys wouldn't work for anything over 50. The ERL does 1GB, pretty sure you are going to have a hard time finding much that's not super expensive enterprise with 10GB uplinks. I think Ubiquit has a Pro USG line that can handle 10GB, but your looking at $500+ i'm guessing
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
My setup is a big different that yours, I have a work network and a home network. My work network connects to the house from our colo space via a 2Gb MetroE connection. I am using a Cisco 6503 with 10GbE interfaces, my servers at the house all are on 10GbE. You can pick the 6503's up reasonable on eBay these days.
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,158
My setup is a big different that yours, I have a work network and a home network. My work network connects to the house from our colo space via a 2Gb MetroE connection. I am using a Cisco 6503 with 10GbE interfaces, my servers at the house all are on 10GbE. You can pick the 6503's up reasonable on eBay these days.

I have a rather large lab at the house as well. while I don't connect directly to the CoLo, I have a DMVPN connection. thanks for the pointer in the router. I have a 2901 and was looking at the 4321 series (replacement of the 2900's).

how loud is your 6503?
 

thrash408

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
367
Cisco UC IT consultant.

Damn, we implemented UC across our network about 4-5 years ago. If i had known at the time, we probably would have been interested in consulting with you.


ahh shit, if you own the company that makes sense!
 

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,158
Damn, we implemented UC across our network about 4-5 years ago. If i had known at the time, we probably would have been interested in consulting with you.


ahh shit, if you own the company that makes sense!

I work for a company.. it's not just me. if you ever need UC help LMK... would be happy to PM you few sales reps names to get the ball rolling. Hopefully your still enjoying the UC system. rock solid IMO but I'm sure you could say about most the systems these days.
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
I have a rather large lab at the house as well. while I don't connect directly to the CoLo, I have a DMVPN connection. thanks for the pointer in the router. I have a 2901 and was looking at the 4321 series (replacement of the 2900's).

how loud is your 6503?

It isn't that bad no where near as bad as the 6509-E that I had for a while LOL. I have a closet built that has it in a rack. The servers are louder than it is, I have more than a couple of HP Proliants in the rack though.
 

thrash408

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
367
I work for a company.. it's not just me. if you ever need UC help LMK... would be happy to PM you few sales reps names to get the ball rolling. Hopefully your still enjoying the UC system. rock solid IMO but I'm sure you could say about most the systems these days.


Ah, got your post with VRT's confused. Yeah we like it, but the UC shit can get pretty complicated. I don't mess with it much other than configuring the routers, firewalls, and switches to work with the UC stuff. I'll let you know if we ever need any help, but so far it's running pretty smooth.
 

VRT

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
460
Ah, got your post with VRT's confused. Yeah we like it, but the UC shit can get pretty complicated. I don't mess with it much other than configuring the routers, firewalls, and switches to work with the UC stuff. I'll let you know if we ever need any help, but so far it's running pretty smooth.

UC isn't that bad ;) try working on a system that has three computers to make any decision aboard the craft from changing the throttle position to turning on a light bulb in the cabin ;)

I am just giving Orddie a hard time ;) we have a guy that does UC on staff and he is on the ball.
 

Vengance_01

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2001
Messages
6,478
UC = ucs? If so it was a god send compared to hp blade chassis. But try watching 3 full racks of ucs gear reboot one side for firmware and fi upgrades. Seeing 1000+ errors is not fun even if it's only for a bit lol
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,498
UC = ucs? If so it was a god send compared to hp blade chassis. But try watching 3 full racks of ucs gear reboot one side for firmware and fi upgrades. Seeing 1000+ errors is not fun even if it's only for a bit lol

Cisco UC = Unified Communications. Completely different.
 
Top