Thoughts about the multi-display set from the movie Swordfish...

Discussion in 'Displays' started by jmroberts70, Oct 10, 2006.

  1. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Now that there are decent (and even somewhat affordable) 30" LCD's out there, it's funny to look back at the multi-display setup that was used on the movie Swordfish. I think they used a Linux system to handle the swirly thing that was the screensaver shown in the beginning. Still, it is really only what looks like a bunch of 15" screens with a 20" screen in the center...
    [​IMG]

    Didn't ever look that "ergonomic" to me though...
    [​IMG]

    Now days, I fantasize about running two Dell 30" screens -one on top of the other, and a few 20" wide-screens in portrait mode on the sides. Only 4 screens but one HUGE display area!
     
  2. blank

    blank 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,203
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    don't forget serenity

    [​IMG]

    looks like a 30+ in the middle, he probably uses that for his main rig
     
  3. Scyles

    Scyles [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    I agree that multi-display overkill looks neat, but I can barely justify having two displays.

    Viewing angles would be a major issue with multiple displays. There are a lot of cheap displays out there, but you'd want to avoid all TN. VA wouldn't be that great, either.
     
  4. Jason711

    Jason711 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,975
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    something id buy just to look at.. heh
     
  5. Techx

    Techx [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,380
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    No it wouldn't be if you used the right arm, which you could adjust so it's at the perfect angle!
     
  6. WesM63

    WesM63 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,265
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    I always thought those where interesting. I was just at a customers location the other day, a few of the employee's had 24" Widescreen in the middle and 2x17" on each end in portrait mode. That was fun to use. ;)
     
  7. saan44

    saan44 Gawd

    Messages:
    673
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Unless it's for some specific task I can't understand using more than 2 monitors. Personally, I use my secondary monitor for watching movies or tv shows when I'm poking around on the net or chatting so I can watch it fullscreen and still have a window to be productive.

    I don't know what I'd do with 3+ monitors.
     
  8. thenickmix

    thenickmix n00b

    Messages:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Going to school to be an electrical engineer...when doing projects in matlab for my linear systems course I could have definitely used a couple displays. Getting a spec sheet maximized on one, the lab procedure on another, my matlab workspace on the main screen, word doc on another, and of course one for my trillian messenging and winamp. Of course, I could get away with printing a hard copy of the spec sheet and lab procedure, but where is the fun in that :)
     
  9. BinaryApe

    BinaryApe [H]Lite

    Messages:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Hence the reason for you guys not needing a multi monitor display setup. I plan on purchasing two 20" monitors to go along with my 24" to make my coding easier, its a pain to have 4-12 windows open even on this monitor, with the other two I can always have the other class files open when I need them.
     
  10. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Yup, that's the situation I'm in running AutoCAD right now. It would be nice to have several large screens to work with over just two I use right now.
     
  11. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Here's what I've been stewing over the past few months for an ideal multi-display for AutoCAD work... It involves two 30" and two 20" from Dell (probably on a custom support rig). I still don't know if I'd be able to drive it from one workstation but all indications are that I can... What do you guys think?
    [​IMG]
     
  12. DepTi

    DepTi n00b

    Messages:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    With QuadSLI you could have each monitor on it's on video card technically.
     
  13. Heliocentrical

    Heliocentrical 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,849
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005

    Needs two more 20" angled like the top 30". :cool:
     
  14. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Well I'm not sure I can make that fit but I'll play with it a little bit this afternoon and see what I can come up with. Don't think I hadn't wanted to do that though!
     
  15. Hulk

    Hulk [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,885
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    I like it but the two 20" are set vertically, how are you going to go about changing that so it displayes text correctly? Is there a simple fix?
     
  16. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Here's the arrangement with 4 20" screens. I guess it would work ok. Then again, we're talking about around $5,300 in displays alone --not counting the video cards needed to drive this effectively. What sort of cards do you guys know about that would be able to pull this off?
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Phelptwan

    Phelptwan [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,479
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    well you would definately need two cards with dual dvi out for the four display system...3 for the 6 display system. I'm not exactly sure how powerful they need to be but I've seen coding environments run on dual monitors of off pci cards, so since you are doing cad and rendering stuff i have not a clue...otherwise looks like a fun thing to build.
     
  18. RaphaelVinceti

    RaphaelVinceti Gawd

    Messages:
    600
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    you could get a 'Bad Axe' board from Intel and run three video cards. Personally I would do 2 7950GX2s and a 7900GT/GTX depending on how much you had to spend, or three GX2s. If the first option, run a 30" off of each GX2, plus one 20 per card, then two 20s off of the 7900gt/gx2
     
  19. BinaryApe

    BinaryApe [H]Lite

    Messages:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    why not pusht the 20's to be flush with the top 30 and then angle all the 20's inward about 5-6 degrees?
     
  20. hofan41

    hofan41 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    355
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    i dont think it's possible, dont the 30 inchers require dual dvi input? so with a quad sli setup you got 4 dvi out's, with that you could only run two 30 inchers not counting the other 2-4 20's.
     
  21. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    What about the dual displays on a single card? Could one control 2 30" and one control the other 4?
     
  22. BinaryApe

    BinaryApe [H]Lite

    Messages:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Fist off, Hofan41 there is a difference between dual dvi input and Dual-LINK input. Dual link DVI is a standard for dvi that has more pins and allows a larger screen resolution to be transmitted.

    DVI Connector Comparison

    That Link shows the difference. If you have a Single Link DVI for the connector it will display up to 1920x1080. Dual link will do up to 2048 x 1536. ***Note*** This is for DVI-D (Digital only) connectors. Analog can display up to 2048 x 1536. If DVI-I is present it will default to analog if it cannot do it (DVI single link). If I am wrong someone please correct me.

    second, Jmroberts70 I am not aware of any card that can support 4 monitors. At least one that is in household use (again to my knowledge). I would believe that you would need 3 cards to run this. If i am wrong on this also its cause its 2 am and I have been up 20 hours. 0(^_^)0. Hopefully that answers some questions.

    Goodnight!
     
  23. BinaryApe

    BinaryApe [H]Lite

    Messages:
    95
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    I don't know of many people willing to shell out the money to buy a stand alone quadro station. But what ever. and I doubt many people have 3 pci-express slots. The Quadro is just not a viable option for most.
     
  24. Vette5885

    Vette5885 Gawd

    Messages:
    629
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Many motherboards have multiple PCI-E slots, just not all x16. You could load up on these x1 cards:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814161017


    Might not be a screamer with performance, but programming viruses typically wouldn't require powerful 3d hardware (well, except for in the movies...)
     
  25. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Well I could drive the two 3007's with a dual-SLI setup and maybe power the 4 2007's with a pair of these on the old PCI bus:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814103167

    I don't know if they can handle dual display but the 2007 does take a VGA signal as well as DVI. Anyone have experience with this?
     
  26. aznx

    aznx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,435
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    I'm sure AutoCad would do well with it's OpenGL acceleration, but I'm not sure if that'll work for regular Nvidia/ATI cards. I doubt he'd need the power of 2 7950s and a 7900GT. It' just AutoCad.
     
  27. aznx

    aznx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,435
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    I doubt you'll need that many screens for just AutoCAD. Left 20" (toolbars) Right 20" (more misc stuff) Middle 30" (workspace) Top 30" (other drawings). I doubt you need all 4 20" screens and 2 30" ones as well. I guess you could but I think it'd be overkill.

    I'm not sure if AutoCAD can accelerate off regular Geforce/Radeon cards, they might need the Quadro drivers to be able to access wireframe acceleration..atleast this was how it was with the old Quadros/Geforce(4s?).

    Maybe you can SoftQuadro a couple of cards, if possible. Even a soso real Quadro card could probably rape a 7950 10 fold.
     
  28. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Holy sticker shock Batman!! I just found my next "dream machine"...
    [​IMG]

    If you thought that's a bit pricey, try hooking up two of 'em in a 3U rack...
    [​IMG]

    Well if I thought the displays were expensive, I don't anymore!!
     
  29. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Understandable. I can get by drafting on my little 17" screen laptop at home for a lot of stuff. But much of the drafting I do is for large civil engineering plans that involve comparisons between high-resolution raster images and an AutoCAD drawing. Having dual 30's stacked on each other like I've done would save the hassle of printing out the images and then going back and forth between the table and the screen. In addition, I don't use that many toolbars as much as I make use of the command line and properties windows. I'd make them larger if I had the screen real estate. Here's what I'm using right now:
    [​IMG]
    I'm running dual 20's and I'm terribly short on space. I have several other windows upen if I could get away with it.
     
  30. aznx

    aznx [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,435
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    I think the addition of 2 30"s would be more than enough along side your 2 20"s. Also a faster computer would help too. :p
     
  31. MentatYP

    MentatYP Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    497
    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Flush how? a) To form a single large plane with all 3 monitors, or b) just have the edges touch and keep them angled inwards? With option a) the viewing angle from the seat would be too large on those top 20"ers, and with option b) some of the screen space of those top 20"ers would be covered by the bottom 20"ers. Either way it wouldn't work.

    I wouldn't even bother with the top ones.
     
  32. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    'yea, I tried to make those top two 20's fit more flush as he described but it just wouldn't work any better than I've already modeled. I have thought that those two displays would be used for less-immediate display needs like my email and file management duties. Well, we can always dream...
     
  33. sicko

    sicko n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    [​IMG]

    this was with one pcie card and one pci card.

    I couldn't handle looking up at a screen above eye level. too much neck strain but I really like the two 20wfps on the sides of the 30
     
  34. joemama

    joemama [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,579
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    As awesome as that would be...the 30" requires dual link DVI so using 2x 24" in the center/top would be easier to implement.
     
  35. hungryduck

    hungryduck [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,531
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    geese, thats like a flight simulator.
     
  36. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    True, but I'm hoping to eliminate the "gutter" running down the center of the display array.
     
  37. mjz_5

    mjz_5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,594
    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    unless u guys have super necks and super eye site, i have no idea how ur going to effectively use all those monitors.. but thats just me
     
  38. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool Gawd

    Messages:
    771
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Seems to be quite a few motherboards coming out with 3 pci-e slots. I went with the Bad Axe and have had no troubles running six monitors from 3 pci-e slots. Very fast too, although I did notice a very slight slow down from one monitor to six on my 8800GTS to six monitors. Very slight difference though.

    I will have to agree with mjz_5, watch for neck strain. I'ver personally lowered the bottom monitors to where they're only two inches off the desk so I could bring the top monitors down instead of having to look up all the time. Seemed to help.

    Good Luck with your setup...

    Liquid Cool
     
  39. jmroberts70

    jmroberts70 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,953
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    'yea I'm sure I won't run the 2nd 30" screen above my head like it shows now but it will probably be something similar. The thing is that I usually work with scans of very large blueprints that I have to compare with an AutoCAD plan. I constantly have to go back and fourth so having them close to each other is important. Understand that most of the time, I'm working on the lower display and only using the upper display for reference.

    So do you guys think running 3 PCIe cards could control 6 displays that include 2 30" screens? The other element here is that I'd like all the screens to be running DVI (no analog connections). Once I started using digital displays, I just can't bring myself to go back to analog. So I'm assuming that I'll need a PCIe card that can handle both the 30" display and one additional 20" display. Can that be done?