This might be a simple question for some, but here I go

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by sram, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    How can I get the MAC address of a pc that is hooked up to a domain and I actually don't know the user name and password to get into windows? You know, I can't do ipconfig /all outside windows?

    So, what should I do? Does it show in BIOS in the network adapter description or something?

    Safemode will still require a password.

    Maybe I can use the guest account ? Or log in locally to the computer with no domain? But how do I do that exactly? It won't allow me actually. The network admin needs the mac address to remotly enable something...........Maybe he will just have to come himself.


    Thanks
     
  2. k1pp3r

    k1pp3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,811
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Grab network scanning tool by softperfect and scan the subnet, if you know the IP it will give you the hardware address also
     
  3. voodoochildbc

    voodoochildbc Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    ^You don't even have to do that.

    nbtstat -A ip address

    or

    nbtstat -a hostname

    Will work in most cases (with the machine powered on).
     
  4. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,730
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Ping it and do "arp -a". If it's not on your local subnet, do what's posted above "nbtstat -a <ip add>".
     
  5. k1pp3r

    k1pp3r [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,811
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    For some reason I don't have good luck with netstat, guess it doesn't suite my fancy lol
     
  6. voodoochildbc

    voodoochildbc Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    You were using nbtstat, not netstat, correct?

    Also the nbtstat method won't work if netBIOS is completely disabled on the machine.

    Like the other guy said, you can get the MAC address into your local table by pinging the machine first (causing an arp request) and then using the arp -a command to look at your MAC address table. This all assumes, however, that you are not separated by router interfaces on different subnets... which is why I suggested nbtstat

    edit: If all else fails and you can't log into the machine at all, you could see if it exists in the BIOS (kind of hit or miss) or boot with a linux liveCD and find it that way.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  7. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Where do I enter these commands?



    I think I'll just boot with Parted magic or Ultimate boot CD
     
  8. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Gparted Magic 5.8 took care of it.


    Thanks to all.
     
  9. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,730
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
  10. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Wait, what? Partitioning software got you your MAC address??:confused:
     
  11. uunut

    uunut Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    187
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    I was about to recommend booting to some alternate OS, like ultimate boot or slackware, either way it's an easy way to look at hardware.
     
  12. voodoochildbc

    voodoochildbc Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Kind of weird that you know how to use a linux boot CD but not the windows command prompt, lol. But I'm glad it worked out.
     
  13. Red Squirrel

    Red Squirrel [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,211
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    I usually do the ping and arp -a as suggested. That's assuming you know the ip or hostname.
     
  14. Valnar

    Valnar 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,042
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    I needed to ping something on the Internet so I bought a Cray.
     
  15. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    The machine boots into the window that lets you input your username/password and choose your domain. What do you want me to do there? I have no username, no password, and I don't know what the domain name. How do I get into command prompt? Tell me NOW.
     
  16. voodoochildbc

    voodoochildbc Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    ...do it from another machine.

    I think the better question is: Why the heck isn't your network admin helping you with all of this? :)
     
  17. Valnar

    Valnar 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,042
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2001
    He he. Sorry sram. I think we all thought that you needed to boot a different PC with Linux just to remotely find a MAC.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  18. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    There is no other machine. A service is provided to us through this one machine from a remote station. Fiber optic cables are used as the backbone. Something went wrong with machine, and it can be fixed remotely. That's why they needed some machine info.
     
  19. masterosok

    masterosok Gawd

    Messages:
    956
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Okay is sounds like to me that thiscomputer was provided to you by another company and it was configured with their image that connects to their domain but since you are not on their network that doesn't really do you any good.

    Is the computer on your company's network or is it connected networking equipment provided by the 3rd party company. If the computer is on your company's network then with host name your net admin should be able to find what is looking or you can use the netstat information to find the mac addy. You can get the host name under the "Log on to" field when the computer is at the login screen. Just hit the drop down and pull the name that is listed with the entry that has (THIS COMPUTER) next to it. As long as your local DNS is doing what its supposed you should be able use the host name with netstat to get the mac address.

    If the computer is on a 3rd party internet connection setup by the company that provided you with the PC then the following will likely need to occur:

    The company that provided you with the computer is going to have to provide you with the local admin password in order to log on the PC if they can't connect to it remotely. If they aren't comfortable with that they are going to need to come out and fix it themselves. That or they can log on the router for the internet service and pull the mac address from there unless the reason they can't fix it remote is because the service/network is down.

    To answer your question above: Or log in locally to the computer with no domain? You just need to select the entry under the "Log on to" drop down that says (THIS COMPUTER) in and use a local account to log in.... most likely the only one will be the admin account. A previously used domain account/password might work if they know the last password that account was set to right before they provided it to you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  20. O2Flow

    O2Flow Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    371
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    I still thought it was funny
     
  21. HoppyChris

    HoppyChris Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    313
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    If you have access to the computer, there will often be a sticker that just tells you the mac address.

    Or you can check on the switch it is connected to to see what mac address is on that port.

    or look for a sticker on the network card itself.
     
  22. sram

    sram [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    The computer isn't part of our network. The service is kinda of sensitive and the those providing it are strict when it comes to security. I couldn't log on locally or use the admin account. There was no way to get into windows for me.

    But that linux-based bootable cd saved my day. And yes you can use partitioning software to get your nic mac address^_^
     
  23. masterosok

    masterosok Gawd

    Messages:
    956
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Honestly this should all be the responsibility of the company that is providing the service. I am glad to see you worked it out but if they are going to setup this on a different internet connection and not provide you with any access to the computer then they should be the ones who are responsible for providing you with any information that is needed from the computer. I would seriously considering calling them and speaking with them about this so that if information is needed from the computer in the future you know what steps can be taken with them to gain that information without have to waste your time.

    It is unfathomable to me that they would set this up for you as a "service" without establishing the ability to connect to the machine remotely or willingness to come out to the prem for assistance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2011
  24. ReVRiN

    ReVRiN [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,636
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Absolutely classic!!! :D